Change Your Image
bobotn-15209
Reviews
The Kids Are Alright (2018)
Great cast, wonderful writing, laugh out loud wit
I loved this show! Watched every episode. Can't believe ABC canceled it. Whoever was in charge of that decision should be fired!
This cast was so believable, especially the mom and dad. I loved the zingers the mom would mutter. Loved the overview commentary by grown up "Timmy". This show was such a delight from start to finish. I'm mad it got canceled. Boo
Outlander (2014)
Great cinematography! Wonderful actors
The first episode drew me in; binge watched the first 3 available seasons on Netflix here in the U.S.
While I eagerly await the next few seasons, the rape scenes do get old. And every time Jamie & Claire are apart, they get into another bloody situation. It seems predictable after awhile.
But every woman craves romance, some men, do, too. So I will eagerly watch this series to the end!
A Christmas Carol (2019)
The acting blew me away!
While this is the darkest version I've ever seen, I really enjoyed it because it Wasn't predictable.
The acting was superb, especially Guy Pierce!
The back stories were new to me and made sense to the layers of what Scrooge had become. The spirits of past, present and future were a treat. In the scene of the singers at the church, it actually made me cry; something none of the other movie versions ever did. So there's that.
In the end, you weren't sure what was going to happen! I still love the Alister Sims, the George C. Scott, the Patrick Stewart, even the Mister Magoo versions. Maybe I'll watch one of those next.
Merry Christmas...God Bless Us Everyone!
Tell Me Who I Am (2019)
Heartbreaking and uplifting
Well. I couldn't stop crying. No spoilers but my heart goes to them for what they went through.
There is hope.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Everyone should watch this! Amazing story
Humor, outrage, cringing, joy, sadness. This movie will make you feel it all.
The acting of John David Washington/ Detective Ron Stallworth, Jasper Paakkonon/ Felix and Adam Driver/ Det. Flip were outstanding.
Another Spike Lee film that leaves you thinking long after the credits roll. Thank you for this thought provoking, intense film Kuddos.
Now I'll have to read the 2014 memoir by Ron Stallworth.
Rescue Me (2004)
This show gets even better with time!
Loved this show when it came out in '04 on Fox, even better to rewatch again on Prime. Thanks, Amazon.
Dialogue is fast, honest, at times laugh out loud funny, other times will move you to tears. Great writing, wonderful cast. Leary hasn't received enough kudos for this gem.
Love, love, love this show.
L'amica geniale (2018)
Mesmerizing!
After watching the first four episodes, I can't stop thinking about this series. Very engaging and entertaining yet beautifully shot. All the actors are believable, especially the children.
While the subtitles are in English, the Italian is like music to your ears. The way the town is filmed brings you into the story even more.
Now I want to read the book. And probably rewatch the episodes just to keep track of all the names.
This is a lovely, thought provoking series. It's very, very good. Bellissimo!!
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Gorgeous cinematography!
This movie rates a 10 just for Tom Waits!!! The fact that the stories are all Westerns, which I love, is worth another 10.
Loved the 6 diverse stories, the acting, the scenery; Cohen Brothers hit another home run.
Watch it! It's funny, dark, quirky, sometimes sad, always unexpected.