Change Your Image
poxpalace
Reviews
Star Trek (1966)
At Peace
All those that have gone before us. Thank you for being a part of my life story. Thank you Gene, Majel, and Son for giving us the hope in humanity that endures. All the great actors and actresses that made THIS story come to life I thank you too. You went Boldly and we still follow in hopes that your example will lead us to... The Next Generation.
Star Trek: Generations (1994)
Perfect.
Perfect in all ways to tie one generation to the next. It also re-wrote STO lore in a way that allowed all the "spin offs" to do the same as long as they stayed true to Gene's original concepts. Humans can achieve and have achieved to a level we can all be proud of. "Go bodily" or go home!
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Don't Try
If I could rate it lower than 1 I would. Please stop trying to re-make the already perfect movie. I tried to be open and give it a chance, but the extreme over the top portrayals and to dependent on CG just makes it unwatchable for me.
In Time (2011)
Credit where credit due
This movie doesn't get the credit it should, nor does Timberlake. A new twist on and old theme that follows through well and keeps the watcher engaged. Timberlake stands up with the rest of the cast and shows some real skill in both drama with a slight twist towards comedy at some points. I saw this movie years ago, but it left an impression enough that I continually look for it again.
The Goldfinch (2019)
Moving
Very rarely does a movie stir in me such deep feelings, but this one gripped me so hard I had to take a break. The acting, the pace and all the other pieces come together so perfectly to tell such a deep and troubling story of....LIFE.
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
Under Rated
The main plot and idea was quite original when it came out and had since been used multiple times over including by Star Trek DS9. I admit the acting isn't always the best, but the sets and general speed of the movie make up for that.
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Epic Defined
Defines what is an epic movie in the same way Gone With the Wind did. From the actors to the incredible movie score it set the standard. Many movies and for that fact many books have tried to recreate the feeling you get when you here "Laura's Song" or the same feeling when you seek the bleak winter scenes so perfectly framed for the drama unfolding before you. Long and unyielding, but perfect and memorable.
F Is for Family (2015)
Laugh Out Loud
I'm not one to openly laugh out loud very often, but there hasn't been an episode I haven't had at least one outburst. Some of the story is relatable, but most of the time I'm just glad I didn't have it as bad as bad as I thought I did. Thanks Bill Burr for going out on the limb to create the series and To Netflix for letting him do it with all its un p/c plots.
Wild Wild West (1999)
It's barley a comedy.
I agree with most people unlike Netflix this far from a comedy. At best it is an action adventure with a few jokes mixed in here and there.
L.I.E. (2001)
Great acting but to many plot holes.
The acting by Dano and Cox is top notch and involves a very taboo, but real segment of the worlds population. I originally rated it higher, but on my second watch of the film I couldn't over look the multiple plot holes that are just to big and in the end ruin my taste for and otherwise original film.
To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995)
I get it
Okay, I get the naysayers. But I was one of the ones who was young enough to be "Proud" that such well know actors would attempt to take our role in life... and do so well. The HEART and POINT of this movie was made perfectly. We are all humans and in the end we must exist with each other as such. We can be hospitable and understanding and therefore; move forward!
From the Earth to the Moon (1998)
Well told quick history lesson.
Each episode is well written, directed, and acted. I especially like the episode about the building of the L.E.M (Spider) as it tells a story that often gets lost amongst all the others. I'm the same light "The First Wives" episode gives us a great look of what it must have been like outside the lime light and behind the scenes.
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (2019)
Woman/Man/Gay/Straight... the funniest person alive
Wanda made me laugh before she even opened her mouth. Literally she can look at the camera and tell you a joke that is not only funny, but true. As a white male she made me uncomfortable, but again it was true. Then she flipped it, by telling her own story and that uncomfortable turned to "human" so I began to laugh at the sheer ridiculous points that are "our lives." She even turned back to reflect on, the we get old, but there is someone older than you and... Thank you Wanda and thank you Netflix for giving her the stage.
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Terrible acting
The plot and screenplay aren't bad, but I have seen better acting in a primary school play. Jonathan Pryce was laughably bad and I hope he was drunk the entire production to at least explain how terrible his performance is.