Change Your Image
mlh1963
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Above Suspicion (2019)
Great book, very good movie
I read the book a few years back and loved it. I knew it had been made into a movie but for some reason it wasn't available until recently. The book was a great read and when i heard Emilia Clarke was in it as the main character I knew it would probably be good. I was right. It is a fascinating story about an FBI agent and an informant and their downward spiral once they begin an adulterous relationship. Emilia Clarke is amazing--this was award-worthy acting in my opinion. Also, the dark, moody style in which it was filmed captured the bleak nature of life in these small Appalachian towns perfectly. My only complaint is the audio on Netflix seemed to be washed out and muddled.
Friends: The One Where Heckles Dies (1995)
My favorite sit-com episode
Not just my favorite Friends episode but my favorite sit-com episode of all time. The end of the episode, as Chandler leaves, is just brilliant. And Ross and Phoebe's argument is classic. Monica in front of the TV magnifier-hilarious. On and on. As much as I love the actors, the writing really made Friends the show it became. This episode is the epitome of that writing--sad, funny, thought-provoking, touching, it is all there.
The Twilight Zone: Probe 7, Over and Out (1963)
Great ending
I admit I didn't see it coming but the ending really made the episode. Up until then it seemed like a decent story, well acted, etc. This is the kind of thought-provoking episodes that made TZ the iconic series it was.
The Twilight Zone: Black Leather Jackets (1964)
Swing and a miss
I guess they were trying to do something with the black leather jacket, motorcycle thing but it ruined what could have been a decent, if not predictable, story. Maybe trying to appeal to a younger audience? Maybe trying to look more contemporary? Whatever it was, total swing and miss. This didn't happen often on TZ.
Yellowstone (2018)
Great show--kinda like another...
My wife and I started watching Yellowstone and we really enjoy it. I think the acting, the cinematography, the writing, all are first rate. The realism of the equestrian culture is amazing. The characters, although unrealistically beautiful physically, are well developed. Beth in particular--I cannot recall ever liking her kind of character so much. Kelly Reilly will hopefully win some kind of award.
One thing I've noticed is there seems to be a bit of a correalation between John Dutton and Vito Corleone that goes beyond just being rich, powerful men.
Both are heads of families with three boys, one girl. The oldest son dies. The middle son is somewhat effeminate and not as tough as his family. The youngest is the rebel but seems to be possibly the heir apparent. The daughter and the wives are not part of the similarity however.
Both have a tough enforcer who is totally devoted to the boss. Both fight against other interests in the area and have 'soldiers' at their command.
Just a thought.
Overall, glad we found this show and look forward to more.
The Twilight Zone: The Little People (1962)
Control freak much?
Great episode. The best Twilight Zone episodes are the ones that are as thought-provoking and timely today as they were then--or ever for that matter. The character of Craig is the type of person I think we've all met at some time or another--a complete control freak and narcissist who borders on being a psychopath. I don't see a theological message in this episode like some other reviewers. I see it as a study of how weak and fairly pathetic a person with these severe control issues can become.
I rarely give nine stars and I reserve ten for what I consider perfection. This episode could be nine and a half.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
What a waste
We can get political agenda entertainment by watching any of the major 'news' networks. This isn't entertainment, this is a force feeding of indoctrination. Worthless.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: The Last Dark Step (1959)
Outstanding episode
I really like most of the AHP episodes. Even the 'worst' are still well worth watching for the most part. 'The Last Dark Step' however is among my personal favorites. Imagine if you had to cram a movie length story about a cheating ne'er-do-well, his manipulative, 'ex' girlfriend, and naive girlfriend. It would probably feel rushed; the story and characters would be hard to develop. Not with TLDS. They absolute nail it and throw in an excellent ending that I didn't see coming.
The Twilight Zone: Caesar and Me (1964)
Saved by the ending
This episode is not particularly bad. The acting is very good (especially Susanne Cupito who plays the world's biggest brat) and the story, although it is similar to the "The Dummy" in Season 5, is well written. It does however come across as so-so until the end.
One change I would make would be to have Susan as an older young lady--the end would be even better. As is, she is probably around 12 or so--as a 17 year old or older the ending would have really resonated.
Smallville: Pilot (2001)
Just fun to watch
I watched this back in 2001 and enjoyed the series. I have not seen all of the episodes but I've made a point to do so this year. The pilot sets the stage for a series that is just fun to watch and relax to. To me, all the actors except Tom Welling are great (and TW seems to become a better actor as the show progresses). I'm still shocked at how Allison Mack's life went; however, for nostalgia as well as entertainment, this show is great.
The pilot introduces the FOTW. If you have to ask, that is the 'Freak of the Week' that dominated the earlier episodes. A character would be affected by the meteor rocks (Kryptonite) and do something that young Clark would have to take care of using his secret powers and despite the effect the meteor rocks have on him.
It is also fun to look for 'Superman' references as well as other interesting 'easter egg' type things in the show. Lana's 'man or Superman' comment is obvious, as is the 'S' on the scarecrow's chest. This time around I finally noticed that the 'Welcome to Smallville' sign says 'Population 45,001'. 45,000 and '1'.
Overall, just fun to watch.
Quantico (2015)
Really bad
I wanted to follow a show from the beginning and Quantico seemed like a good premise. Here's what happened:
Plot all over the place with no sense of logic or direction. Not bad acting but man, the writing was SO bad it didn't matter. It was almost like they couldn't decide who should be what and doing what.
Pretty people everywhere. If you aren't a model, you aren't on the show. Very realistic!
I lasted the first season, my wife about half way into season two. Very disappointing because a realistic drama about FBI trainees would probably be a show worth watching.
The Twilight Zone: Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room (1960)
Exceptional acting
The story for this episode was average. I gave it 9 stars due to the acting of Joe Mantell. I looked up his bio on IMDB and he had a long career--not surprising. He really nails the character talking to himself alone for almost the entire episode. I'm not a thespian but I suspect that this type of acting is pretty difficult to pull off.
Lorena (2019)
A Cut Above the Rest
One of the better documentaries I've watched. It was a horrible situation but somehow I couldn't help but laugh at certain times. I think what got me was that I was on John Bobbitt's side at first (the punishment was too gut-wrenching) but as the documentary progressed, I found myself on Lorena's 'side'.
The details and a few photos were unsettling but the subject matter is what it is.
I think the biggest impression it left me with is that John Bobbitt is a very foolish, simple-minded man with a criminal mindset. Lorena comes across as very volatile and not without her own issues; research showed me that she was arrested in 1997 for striking her mother. I'm not sure why this wasn't mentioned.
The Twilight Zone: The Last Rites of Jeff Myrtlebank (1962)
Great episode
In today's political climate--or probably every era's political climate--this episode really resonated with me. The ending alone is worth the entire episode. It goes from somewhat cheesy, golly-gee old fashioned acting to a spin that I didn't see coming. I have about a half dozen favorite TZ episodes--this is one of them.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: O Youth and Beauty! (1960)
Not one of the better ones
This episode just didn't create a suspension of disbelief. Hurdles at a party and in the home? Also Gary Merrill looked and acted nothing like a former athlete, especially a famous runner. Overall it just felt poorly cast and below average in direction. One of the very few AHP episodes I have felt this way about.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Backward, Turn Backward (1960)
I finally watched a really bad AHP
I love wathcing AHP. The stories generally range from 'good' to 'excellent' with an occasional 'fair'. This episode I'd have to say 'fair' to 'poor'. The story is not the real problem (although the premise is not only weak but also kind of cringeworthy--and that's by 2018 standards). The acting by Alan Baxter is so over the top I kind of chuckled to myself a few times thinking, "Dude, switch to decaf". His character is the sherrif and I couldn't help but wonder if the budget for this episode was tight. Instead of a sherriff's uniform, he is dressed like Indiana Jones.
Tom Tully is great though and the rest of the acting, while not memorable, is not terrible.
Overall not the best episode by far. However, a three star AHP episode is still better than a lot of modern TV.
Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Special Delivery (1959)
Horrible acting, good story
This seemed more like a Twilight Zone episode with it's sci-fi premise. I love Ray Bradbury though and it was a good story. The acting though--kind of cringeworthy, especially the father and son. With decent actors I would have given this 8 stars.
Gordon Ramsay's 24 Hours to Hell and Back (2018)
Kitchen Nightmares was better
This show seems hastily produced and rushed. I understand the 24 hours thing but Kitchen Nightmares and Robert Irvine's 'Restaurant Impossibe' were much better. I hope this gets better because my wife and I love to watch Ramsey on Hell's Kitchen.
The Open House (2018)
My ending is better
At the end, when they show the vehicle that is turning down a street that has an Open House sign, zoom in and show the plumber driving it. That would have been a 7 star rating from me.
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016)
So bad...
The basic premise of this 'comedienne's so-called humor is to say Trump sucks in any and every way possible--to which the audience laughs heartily. This isn't humor, this is a political shill doing her part to advance ultra liberal ideology. And she's not even from the US, she's Canadian. It is very sad that real comedy is nowhere to be found, just pathetic anti-Trump rhetoric. TBS loses me as a viewer.