Change Your Image
senob
Reviews
Pirates of Tortuga (1961)
A real stinker under sail.
A movie I wish I had not watched, on a par with Transylvania 6-5000 for poor movie making. The acting was atrocious from the start but was eclipsed by the extremely poorly written script and storyline.
I think any twelve-year-old child after attending Treasure Island could write a better storyline before they went to bed. This is probably the best example of everything wrong with Hollywood TV movies.
The Commuter (2018)
A very well done Action movie.
This movie is an 2018 film was surprising for its language use, lack of blood, and guts considering the violent action, I thought of it as tastefully made which in this day and age seems out of place.
The story leans a little heavy on the mysterious crime boss who knows and sees all which can tend to ruin a film when overdone. Neeson shows his usual skills and the passengers response at the critical moment is touching. The last scene was also very good.
Winchester (2018)
No purpose
A movie that is not a documentary, mystery, or drama, the story is unbelievable, and boring about halfway thru. The house may now be in San Jose but when I was a kid it was several miles from San Jose in the middle of several large orchards. Have to say the model builder for the project was very good.
The Groundstar Conspiracy (1972)
Cheap TV Fare
Christine Belford, I have never seen before but she had the talent to carry every part she was in. They blew right past the fact that George Peppard who was blasting the big wigs for not vetting their people very well didn't do not catch the protagonist's, lead man. Must have made this before George went for the little cigars.
Fortunes of War (1987)
Emma Thompson Shines
It is an interesting story as it tells a tale about a group of people who live on the brink of the war without seeming to understand the dangers facing them.
In my opinion, Emma Thompson pretty much carries the whole thing, kind of showing how a very classy lady copes with lesser humans. While there are some story-filling war scenes it is not a war movie as we are used to seeing. It is enjoyable and humous on occasion, showing the foibles that one can encounter in life.
Foreign Correspondent (1940)
How I viewed it.
I can see that Hitchcock was pressed for time and location. My rating is based upon my view of what Hitchcock's talents usually brought to a film. Also when you take your valuable time to view a film was it worth the price. This film misses the mark in so many places. McRae had some of the dumbest lines ever uttered in a movie and the plot had many holes in it, not the least is hard to write about and not give away the ending.
Unconditional Love (2003)
Fantasy World
If it was intended as a serious crime plot it either failed on a number of fronts or British police are a circus act. If it was some sort of romantic fantasy play the acting was passable.
Lewis: Beyond Good and Evil: Part 1 (2014)
Police proceedures
Inspector Morse was head and shoulders above what Inspector Lewis evolved into. Police proceedures went completly away and to me the series ended on a sad note from what it once was.