Change Your Image
mlt22193
Reviews
Harry Wild (2022)
It's about time Jane Seymore is back..
Nothing I like better than an older woman who loves wine, talks dirty and has sex! I'm so tired of the old woman being the secondary character or grandma. Jane Seymore is having fun in this role and you can tell. She and the young actor who plays Fergus have a great rapport. Actually, this is a very strong cast. I found this show by accident and I'm glad I did!
I'm not an amateur reviewer like some of the pretentious posters on here. I'm just going to use up my required 600 words by saying it's a good show, I love Jane Seymore and have loved her since Dr. Quinn. So glad to see her again. And, how has she not aged!!? She's as beautiful as ever?
The Night Agent (2023)
Could be better
Looking for something new to watch after binging 'You," I came across Night Agent. I thought I'd give it a look. I've lasted for 6 episodes and checked out IMDB to see if it's just me... this lead actor is the worst I've ever seen. Maybe it was the lateness of the night, 2am that makes me so critical. Who knows. But, please don't ever give this guy another acting job.
As somebody who lives in DC, I have to say they did a good job with the opening scene on Metro. At one time, for security reasons you weren't allowed to film in the stations. Anybody who lives here and has watched House of Cards can tell you all the Metro scenes were wrong in that show. It was odd that when he found the bomb, he didn't immediately make a call. There's cell service, even in the tunnels. Also, everybody who commutes knows "if you see something, say something." It's unbelievable that he's the only one who notices a dude in a black hooded jacket shoving a backpack under a seat. We always have our heads on a swivel, it's ingrained in us.
While I was watching this, I kept thinking how much better this would be if done by British TV. They have a way of doing mystery, thriller, cop drama that is second to none. And, they can do it in 6 episodes.
I'll finish this but it will be torture.
Gave it a 6 for a half way decent story and good Metro scene.
Sex/Life (2021)
Season one was OK. Season two...YIKES!
Episode 6. Locker room scene. We all know that scene. Nobody and I mean NOBODY needed or wanted to see THAT! Totally gross. There's a saying...God made two mistakes during creation..avocado pits and men's dicks.
Because of the character count needed for these reviews, I'll continue....
Season one was entertaining. Season two was a train wreck. Men really need to know when to go away. Every one of the women would have been fine had the men just gotten the hint to Just. Go. Away!! Brad continuously popping up around every corner of NYC was just annoying.
This was not filmed in NYC, as every NY'er knows. Toronto is a lovely city, but it's not NY and it's easy to tell. I don't know why, if it really doesn't matter to the story where it's set, they don't just say they're in Toronto! Maybe the Canadians are embarrassed by this show. Maybe they should be.
Strike (2017)
Really well cast and acted series!
I hate JK Rowling with every fiber of my being, so I wasn't going to watch this series. But, I knew Holliday Grainger was in it so I turned it on and now I'm hooked! Tom Burke and Grainger have such great chemistry, they are almost effortless in their acting. I've never seen two actors who compliment each other so well. They are really a joy to watch. The stories are suspenseful whodunits that will leave you guessing. Great London scenery. I'm never disappointed by a British detective or crime drama. They just always seem to get it right. I took a star away because.... Rowling. Otherwise, it'd be a 10.
Annika (2021)
Too intelligent for some viewers, I guess
People complaining about breaking the fourth wall and the literary monologue must not get the fact that she's literally telling you about the story and what's going to happen. I think it's brilliant! Nicola Walker is really great and I think sometimes flies under the radar. She gets lost in the wealth that British TV drama has of other great actors like Olivia Colman, Sarah Lancashire, and Suranne Jones. She's always played such smart and clever characters, and this is no exception.
This series gets high marks for:
a great cast
Mother/daughter relationship conflicts
Sticking with the daughter/girlfriend relationship
Ending the Annika/therapist relationship
Actually teaching the actors how to drive the boats
Using the gorgeous Scotland scenery and river Clyde to great advantage
Because I watched this via PBS, there were added extras that ran after the credits, giving insights into the hows and whys of things they did. Really interesting to watch.
Hoping there's a second season!
The Watcher (2022)
It was better than I thought..
First off, Naomi Watts is gorgeous and she is aging so gracefully. That's really why I started watching this. I had finished Gypsy and wanted to see her again, so I tried this. She held this story together. I'm not really sure I like the story, but I like her and if that's all you watch it for, then you won't be disappointed.
The cast of characters are really...odd. Why did there only seem to be one cop in town? I would have left the minute that tunnel was found.
A secret camera in the bedroom? Really? And you're still letting him near your daughter?
So many weird things in such a nice house. But again.... Naomi Watts....
The Holiday (2021)
Malta should sue.
If ever there was a travel ad for ugly countries not to go to, Malta would win, according to this show! They somehow managed to turn a beautiful island into nothing but dreary rock and cacti. I was starting to wonder if the purple flowers on the wall were actually just glued on. Men of a certain age should not take their shirts off, ever. How did three beautiful women get paired with these stooges?
This is a holiday from hell. If ever there was a reason to travel solo, this was it. If ever there was a reason to not procreate this was it. If there were more insufferable kids on tv, I don't know where.
I was rooting for the fire.
Gave it 3 stars for Jill Halfpenny.
The Secret of Crickley Hall (2012)
Love a good Gothic mystery
My obsession with Suranne Jones is strong. Such a great actor. She picks brilliant characters to play. This is a good retelling of the novel. I'm glad I found it.
Julia (2022)
Sarah Lancashire IS Julia Child!
Sarah is perfection. She's a national treasure for the UK. Watch Last Tango and Happy Valley and you'll agree. Julia puts her into another league altogether! I loved the supporting cast. The '60s sets, wardrobe and cars brought back that nostalgia.
There will be Emmy awards for this show, mark my words!
Vigil (2021)
Binge Worthy Military Thriller
Anybody who knows Suranne Jones from Gentleman Jack and Rose Leslie from GoT knows this is going to be an actors masterclass. There's an argument to be made that Jones is the best actor in British drama today and Leslie is a young actor who commands every scene she's in. Add in a really good, diverse supporting cast and the backdrop of a nuclear sub and you've got one hell of a series. I couldn't care less that the uniforms aren't perfect, that the sub isn't exact. It's the story that's intriguing. For those who may not be used to Scottish accents, I'd suggest using the captions. This story can get complicated and there's a lot of potential suspects, so you don't want to miss any dialog. The gentleman who plays the Captain has an incredible voice. There's the political aspect about nukes in Scotland. That may not sit well with some. The pearl clutchers will hate the lesbian relationship between Jones and Leslie, but they are so good together and their scenes so sweet, it's hard to object. If they are going to do a second season, I don't know where this relationship will go but it was beautiful to watch. In summary...it was a really good series with great acting and an edge of your seat story.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
So nice to see the Crawleys, again!
This was a beautiful movie. The house, the costumes, etc all as wonderful as its ever been. I wasn't crazy about how they had to end it, but if this is the last, it does make sense. Michelle Dockery is as gorgeous as ever and with that voice, I could listen to her read a phone book! I have always loved Thomas and I'm glad to see that maybe he's finally going to be happy.
The only complaint I have about this movie is that because it was filmed during covid, nobody could stand near each other and scenes where they should have been hugging, kissing and touching, just looked awkward. I wish they had waited another year to film.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2022)
Why no accents??
Why, oh why did they make this with American accents? I was so looking forward to Rose's Scottish accent! Really disappointing. I'm giving it a 7, but it could have been a solid 10.
Long Slow Exhale (2022)
Good mystery
Excellent series. Even though we know who was dead early on, the way it all unfolds holds your interest. I liked the back and forth of the time frames, before and after the killing. How it all happened and what caused it is the story. It's the well used story of greed, corruption and ruined reputations with the backdrop of women's basketball. It could have been told in less than 12 episodes, because I think they belabored the point. But, American series have yet to learn from the foreign series how to be succinct. I would imagine the BBC could have done this in 6-9.
I liked the fact this was set with the story of a women's college basketball team, but the scenes of them actually playing were really bad. That usually is the case in sports movies, but these scenes were particularly bad. Just a bunch of shots of shoes, hands and every now and then a basketball either missing the rim or falling through. It's a shame because it could have been so much better.
The young cast were all very good.
Gave it an 8 for badly staged game scenes.
La Venganza de las Juanas (2021)
So Many Beautiful People!
I like foreign series and Netflix suggested this for me. I've never watched a Mexican series and was sure it was going to be a novela which means somebody was going to end up in a coma. This show is far better than I thought it would be. The women are all gorgeous and that's usually an indication they have no talent. But, these young ladies can act! Even the men are all good looking! This was a great way to spend a few evenings binging. This is a very long series, but it seems like it could have been two seasons starting around episode 9.
Yes, there's sex, but it's not over the top and filmed discretely. This is definitely a female driven series and you can tell in the sex scenes where the women are active partners if not initiators. There are a few rape scenes, but the women get payback in the end. I wish Manny, as a bisexual had continued her relationship with the woman, but we know they always end up with the guy. Each woman had their own story to follow. I think the weakest story line may have been Matilde's, but that could have been that her singing was faked and the thing with Pacho just didn't work.
Here's what surprised me the most....we have a bi woman and nobody cares. We have a trans man and nobody cares. In Mexico! If that trans man was in the States, he'd be beaten, if not killed and his bar would be burned to the ground. Is Mexico that much more accepting?
Anyway....really good show. Bravo to all the actors for a great story.
Clickbait (2021)
Well Worth the Time...
I'll watch Zoe Kazan in anything after seeing her in The Deuce, so when I saw she was in Clickbait, I immediately started watching. And...I couldn't stop watching! This is definately binge worthy. The fact is only 8 episodes made it even better. Maybe, finally we've figured out how to write a series in less than 12 episodes, like the BBC does. Thank you for that, Netflix!
You won't figure this out until the last episode and if you do, you're lying.
The 2 kids are great and the one who plays Kai has hair to die for! Zoe, on the other hand needs to fire her hairdresser for that haircut.
I dismiss all reviews from those who say they are only on episode 1 or 2 but give it a low score. I also dismiss any incredibly low "My life sucks and I hate everybody and everything including this show" score. Therefore, I think the 7 or 8 is about right. Another good show from Netflix.
Oscuro deseo (2020)
Ignore the low reviews......
The homophobe incels have been all over IMDb, lately. Ignore them. Women have sex, a lot. Get over it. There's a lot of sex scenes in this show. They're well done. This was well cast with some familiar faces in both English and Mexican shows. Maite Perroni is absolutely gorgeous and is very famous as both a singer and actor. The young man who plays Dario was perfect in the role playing sweet and evil at the same time. Each episode was only 30ish minutes so I binged the whole series in one rainy day. The story had plenty of twists which made for a good crime thriller. The flashbacks were easy to follow. I don't get how people say it was too confusing with all the flashbacks, if you were concentrating on the story. I gave this an 8 because when they tried to make the characters look young, it just looked like fake hair dye. I would have liked to see better shots of the city and that place Dario took Zoe looked like it had just rained. Could have done better on that day's shoot. There were some scenes that were hard to watch like the baby in the bath and the frog scene. Overall, this is a very enjoyable series.