Change Your Image
rhyderstudios
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againColin Farrell - Marvel: Bullseye in Daredevil (2003) DC: Oswald Cobblepot/The Penguin in The Batman (2022)
Zoë Kravitz - Marvel: Angel Salvadore in X-Men: First Class (2011) & Mary Jane Watson in Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (2018) DC: Catwoman in The LEGO Batman Movie (2017) & Selina Kyle/Catwoman in The Batman (2022)
Michael Keaton - DC: Bruce Wayne/Batman in Batman (1989), Batman Returns (1992) & The Flash (2023) Marvel: Adrian Toomes/The Vulture in Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) & Morbius (2022)
Josh Brolin - Marvel: Thanos in the MCU 2014-2019, Cable in Deadpool 2 (2018) DC: Jonah Hex in Jonah Hex (2010) & Dwight in Sin City: A Dame To Kill For (2014)
Jessica Alba - Marvel: Susan Storm/ Invisible Woman in Fantastic Four (2005) & Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) DC: Nancy in Sin City (2005) & Sin City: A Dame To Kill For (2014)
Hugo Weaving - Marvel: Red Skull in Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) DC: & V in V For Vendetta (2005)
Willem Dafoe - Marvel: Norman Osborne/Green Goblin in the Spider-Man Trilogy (2002-2007) & Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) DC: Vulko in Aquaman (2018), Zack Snyder’s Justice League (2021)
J.K. Simmons - Marvel: J. Jonah Jameson in the Spider-Man Trilogy (2002-2007), Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019), Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) & Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023) DC: Commissioner Jim Gordon in Justice League (2017) & Zack Snyder’s Justice League (2021)
Natalie Portman - DC: Evey in V For Vendetta (2005) Marvel: Jane Foster in the MCU (2011-2022)
Christian Bale - DC: Bruce Wayne/Batman in The Dark Knight Trilogy (2005-2012) Marvel: Gorr The God Butcher in Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Tom Hardy - DC: Bane in The Dark Knight Rises (2012) Marvel: Eddie Brock/Venom in Venom (2018), Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021) & Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Chris Pine - DC: Steve Trevor in Wonder Woman (2017) & Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) Marvel: Peter Parker/Spider-Man in Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (2018)
James Marsden - Marvel: Scott Summers/Cyclops in the X-Men Franchise (2000-2014), DC: Richard White in Superman Returns (2006)
Michelle Pfeiffer - DC: Selina Kyle in Batman Returns (1992) Marvel: Janet Van Dyne in Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018), Avengers: Endgame (2019) & Ant-Man and The Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Laurence Fishburne - DC: Perry White in the DCEU 2013-2016 Marvel: the voice of Silver Surfer in Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007) & Dr. Bill Foster in Ant-Man & The Wasp (2018)
Ryan Reynolds - Marvel: Hannibal King in Blade: Trinity (2004), Wade Wilson in X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009), Wade Wilson/Deadpool in Deadpool (2016), Deadpool 2 (2018), Once Upon A Deadpool (2018) & Deadpool 3 (2024) DC: Hal Jordan/Green Lantern in Green Lantern (2011)
Sean Gunn - Marvel: Kraglin in Guardians of the Galaxy 1, 2 & 3 (2014-2023), Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) & motion capture for Rocket Raccoon in the MCU (2014-2023) DC: Motion capture for Weasel in The Suicide Squad (2021)
Michael Rooker - Marvel: Yondu Udonta in Guardians of the Galaxy 1 & 2 (2014-2017) DC: Savant in The Suicide Squad (2021)
Mickey Rourke - Marvel: Ivan Vanko/Whiplash in Iron Man 2 (2010) DC: Marv in Sin City (2005) & Sin City: A Dame To Kill For (2014)
Powers Boothe - Marvel: World Security Council Member Gideon Malick in The Avengers (2012) DC: Senator Roark in Sin City (2005) & Sin City: A Dame To Kill For (2014)
Joe Maganiello - Marvel: Flash Thompson in Spider-Man (2002) & Spider-Man 3 (2007), DC: Deathstroke in the DCEU (2017-2021)
Morena Baccarin - Marvel: Vanessa in Deadpool (2016), Deadpool 2 (2018), Once Upon A Deadpool (2018) & Deadpool 3 (2024) DC: Talia Al Ghul in Son of Batman (2014) & Batman: Bad Blood (2016)
Zoë Saldana - Marvel: Gamora in the MCU (2014-2023) DC: Aisha in The Losers (2010)
Chris Evans - Marvel: Johnny Storm/Human Torch in Fantastic Four (2005) & Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007), Steve Rogers/Captain America in the MCU (2011-2019) DC: Jensen in The Losers (2010)
Brett Cullen - Marvel: Barton Blaze in Ghost Rider (2007) DC: Congressman in The Dark Knight Rises (2012) & Thomas Wayne in Joker (2019)
Florence Kasumba - Marvel: Ayo in the MCU (2016-2022) DC: Senator Acantha in Wonder Woman (2017)
Brian Tyree Henry - Marvel: Jefferson Davis in Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse (2018) & Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse (2023) & Phastos in Eternals (2021) DC: Carl (Arkham Clerk) in Joker (2019)
Zachary Levi - Marvel: Fandral in Thor: The Dark World (2013) & Thor: Ragnarok (2017), DC: Shazam in Shazam! (2019) & Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Jared Leto - DC: The Joker in Suicide Squad (2016) & Zack Snyder’s Justice League (2021) Marvel: Michael Morbius in Morbius (2022)
Jamie Chung - Marvel: Go Go in Big Hero 6 (2014) DC: Miho in Sin City: A Dame To Kill For (2014) & Jade in Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021)
David Dastmalchian - DC: Joker’s Thug in The Dark Knight (2008), Polka-Dot Man in The Suicide Squad (2021) Marvel: Kurt in Ant-Man (2015) & Ant-Man and The Wasp (2018)
Wade Williams - DC: Black Mask in Batman: Under The Red Hood (2010), Deegan in Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011), Warden at Blackgate in The Dark Knight Rises (2012), Harvey Dent in Batman: The Dark Knight Returns (2013), Perry White in Superman: Unbound (2013) Marvel: & Prison Guard in Venom (2018)
Alice Braga - Marvel: Dr. Reyes in The New Mutants (2020) DC: SolSoria in The Suicide Squad (2021)
Idris Elba - Marvel: Heimdall in the MCU (2011-2022), Moreau in Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011) DC: Roque in The Losers (2010) & Bloodsport in The Suicide Squad (2021)
Taika Waititi - Marvel: Korg in Thor: Ragnarok (2017), Avengers: Endgame (2019) & Thor: Love and Thunder (2022) DC: Ratcatcher in The Suicide Squad (2021)
Mikaela Hoover - Marvel: Nova Prime’s Assistant in Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) DC: Camila in The Suicide Squad (2021)
Angela Bassett - Marvel: Ramonda in Black Panther (2018), Avengers: Endgame (2019) & Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022) DC: Doctor Waller in Green Lantern (2011)
Sylvester Stallone - Marvel: Stakar Ogord in Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) & Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) DC: King Shark in The Suicide Squad (2021)
Andy Serkis - Marvel: Ulysses Klaue in Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) & Black Panther (2018) DC: Alfred Pennyworth in The Batman (2022)
John Krasinski - Marvel: Reed Richards/Mr. Fantastic in Doctor Strange In The Multiverse of Madness (2022) DC: Superman in DC’s League of Superpets (2022)
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Dune: Part Two is BEYOND EPIC!!
Dune: Part Two is a modern epic and will be watched, studied, praised and remembered for decades to come! This is the Lawrence of Arabia, Ben-Hur, Ten Commandments, Lord of the Rings & Empire Strikes Back of this generation. YES, it's that damn amazing. If it wasn't already clear with Part One, it is safe to say that Denis Villeneuve has ushered in a new era of mega sci-fi blockbuster filmmaking, that leaves little room to be matched, if only by its inevitable sequel and conclusion to this trilogy, Dune: Messiah.
If Dune: Part One was the appetizer, then Dune: Part Two is what can only be described as the main course, as Villeneuve himself has put it. The action is on another level with superbly choreographed fight scenes that is worthy of being at the top of the sci-fi genre. The lore and mythology is expanded upon greatly and what Denis has brought to the screen is truly a cinematic achievement. Following Part One's Best Picture nomination and 6 Academy Award wins, this may very well be a huge contender next year.
Timothée Chalamet COMMANDS his presence on screen in an unbelievably powerful performance that leaves you both in awe and unease. His evolution into the Muad'Dib, the "Messiah", is a journey of discovery and Timothée portrays the complex nature of it to perfection. The level of intensity and depth is prevalent throughout the film and the journey of him being just a boy next in line for the throne, to the leader of the Fremen is remarkable. This entire cast is an A-list cast, with fantastic after fantastic actors appearing and bringing more dimensions to their character from Part One, along with the new ones played by Austin Butler as the psychotic Feyd-Rautha, Florence Pugh as Princess Irulan, Léa Seydoux as Lady Margot Fenring and Christopher Walken as The Emperor. All of them shine through and become apart of this franchise effortlessly. The highlight is Butler, as he transformers into a complete monster with a taste for blood and death. He instantly becomes a character that will be remembered as one of the toughest & fearsome villains in sci-fi history.
Hans Zimmer's absolutely INCREDIBLE score soars through the auditorium in a euphoric way and completely mesmerizes you upon what you are witnessing on screen. He engulfs you into the world of Arrakis with the intensity of the drums we've come to love from him and the ethereal romantic love theme of Paul & Chani being instantly memorable. He has done it again and his passion and love for the story, couldn't be more prevalent with his score for the world of Dune and it's intricate characters. The sound mix literally feels like it goes through you in IMAX and right off the bat too as those iconic drum beats start the film. This is a MUST WATCH in IMAX!
This film is truly GARGANTUAN all across the board, from the scope, scale, epic war battles, religious context, the moral decisions the characters face & the literal ginormous Sandworms that devour the screen. Filmed for IMAX with the digitally certified cameras (not to confused with 70mm film cameras, albeit there is a 70mm film reel) there is no other way to experience this film (at least on your first viewing) than on the BIGGEST IMAX screen you can get to. Seeing it on a 1.90:1 screen was huge, but I can only imagine what the lucky people who'll see it on a 1.43:1 screen in either IMAX 70mm or dual laser will experience. The fact that there's EVEN MORE image in scenes with up to 40min in 1.43:1 will be such a visual treat. If only Warner Bros & IMAX provided all 30 capable 1.43;1 IMAX theatres like Universal did for Oppenheimer.
There are so many scenes & shots that are a cinematic achievement unlike any other. It will need many rewatches to be able to absorb everything displayed, catch certain plot details that may have been missed, but the first viewing is absolutely mind blowing. The scene shown on the IMAX poster with the Sandworms appearing out of the shadows, is truly eye opening and my eyes were already widened in complete awe. The arena scene is essentially Gladiator in space & it is definitely a standout moment. You also really feel like you're there in the arena, when seen on such a large screen. Villeneuve has rocketed through any of the previous bars set before in the genre and it really makes me proud to know that this ingenious filmmaker is Canadian!
Without question, Denis Villeneuve has cemented himself as one of the best sci-fi directors of all time with Arrival, Blade Runner 2049, Dune: Part One and now Dune: Part Two being one of the best sequels ever. He has brought everything that he learned from those films into this one and showcased new elements of his craft that solidifies just how much he understands, respects and loves Dune. This film will be a juggernaut and there's no denying that we have yet to see more from the world of Arrakis.
"Long live cinema!" - Denis Villeneuve.
The Suite Life on Deck: When in Rome... (2009)
Today's the day!
Today is November 16th, 2023! After 15 years, Zack and Cody have finally gotten their table at Gigi's restaurant at 7:30! Hope Zack wants Italian! Eat up boys and enjoy!
(Trying to fill this review out lol) I surprisingly remember this episode so well! I remember quite enjoying it and the adventure to have a dinner at Gigi's restaurant. When Zack and Cody get to be chefs, the food looks so good! Italian is my favourite cuisine so I know how badly everyone wanted to dine there! The plot with the con uncle and nephew was memorable as well. Well acted and enjoyed the disguises Mosby and Bailey put on!
Once Upon a Studio (2023)
Truly MAGICAL!! HAPPY 100TH ANNIVERSARY THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY! ✨💫
The absolute perfect short to celebrate 100 years of Disney animation, with beloved characters from across all the animated films! Insanely emotional and personally touching if you have special memories of these films and characters from your childhood. To see so many characters you never thought you'd see in motion again, some with the original voice actors like Robin Williams' "Genie", Jeremy Irons' "Scar" & many many more, was truly a special moment that made these beloved characters truly feel that they are eternal! When Mickey takes a moment to thank Walt by his portrait, I felt that deep in my soul. I would LOVE a feature length movie with these characters & this reminded me a lot of House of Mouse! If you love Disney and have deep nostalgia for these characters, you will CRY!
Thank you so much Walt Disney & here's to 100 more magical years of wonder!
Titanic (1997)
Magnificent film & a TITANIC experience in IMAX 3D
ABSOLUTELY MAGNIFICENT!!!! A true cinematic masterpiece that is best experienced in IMAX 3D! Literally felt like I was there on the ship and was in awe of the scale of it on an IMAX screen. The depth and pop-out was the best post-converted 3D I've ever seen! Simply stunning and mesmerizing how real it all felt and that you could go up the staircase or down the hall, see the bow of the ship from afar and the titan of a ship it was from below. One of the most beautiful film's ever put to screen and as it has for 25 years and will continue to do so, it stands the test of time! I cried throughout the last hour and felt completely heartbroken by it all. Having seen the film once before when I was 11 during the 100th anniversary in April 2012 of the ship's sinking, I have always waited to watch it since but wanted to wait until I felt it was the right time. Thankfully, the wait was well worth it to experience the film in IMAX 3D with the 4K remaster! If you have the opportunity to see this film in this format in the future, definitely do so!
Andor: One Way Out (2022)
Episode 10, is a TEN!
This show has never stopped surprising me. I am absolutely obsessed with the plot, the characters and the direction this series has been taking. "One Way Out" is no exception. This episode delivered on the buildup established when Cassian arrived at the prison in episode 8. With the inmates realizing that they will never leave Narkina 5, they all follow Cassian and Kino's plan of escape, which is brilliantly executed and well thought out. Nothing over the top, but just believable and practical enough to set the motion in action. As they make their way through their level, one by one the others are told by Kino, in a of course another outstanding performance by Andy Serkis (if he is not nominated for either a Best Supporting or Best Guest Star Golden Globe or Emmy, that will be a big shame), that all the inmates are now in control and the time is now to leave for good. I definitely had a big smile when they all chanted "One Way Out!", who doesn't love watching innocent people escaping for freedom?! It's a very moving scene. Fantastically shot, the inmates make their way for the exit, shooting every Imperial guard they can with many inmates sadly not surviving, making this once again a very intense, emotional and believable scene. With the prison being in the middle of open water, the inmates only option is to jump out and swim to the nearest land for freedom. In a surprising turn, Kino sees the water and immediately backtracks and you know exactly why; he sadly can not swim. Before Andor has a chance to talk to him, he is pushed by the other inmates jumping and leaves Kino behind. I am very eager to see if Andor will return to free his friend and that would for sure make everyone happy. But with the way the show has been, they may very well just suggest that Kino is tragically left to stay there on his own for good, which would make this even more dark. The episode ends with Luthen meeting with one of the ISB officers who's acting as a spy for him. Stellen Skarsgard delivers a powerful monologue that sets the table for the last two episodes of the season. The sacrifice each member is making for the sake of the Rebellion is immense and he makes that quite impactful and moving when he says that he truly sacrifices everything for the cause.
I am continuously in awe of this series and the way Lucasfilm & Disney are allowing it to be told is something to applaud them for. I really hope they realize that they can make more series set within Star Wars & the MCU like this and have it be more character and dialogue driven with the action coming from the story and not just for the sake of having action. This is brilliant writing and I hope more Star Wars fans my age and younger (I'm 22), give this a watch and appreciate the way this is told. I have very high hopes for the last two episodes and I'll be very sad when we'll have to wait for season 2 at the earliest being released in 2024! Though I know without a doubt, it will be worth the wait for the production to he done right and not rushed. Everyone take note, Andor is brilliant.
Hans Zimmer: Live in Prague (2017)
Absolutely BEAUTIFUL!
I have been a huge fan of Hans Zimmer ever since I saw my first movie in theatres, The Lion King. This concert was an absolute thrill from start to finish and each and every piece was so wonderfully played and orchestrated. Watched this in my home theatre with 5.1 surround sound and it was as close as being there live! The musicians were all the best of the best and it was so great to see that both women musicians and men musicians are so very talented at what they do. The drums will excite you, the violins will amaze you and the wind instruments will blow you away. It was fantastic that he brought Lebo M. who is the actual singer of many themes from The Lion King. The Pirates of the Caribbean score was EPIC and I love the The Dark Knight Trilogy scores so much, it was such a joy to hear them. I didn't stop bobbing my head or smiling till it was done. If you love Hans's scores, I highly recommend you watch this, as it will exhilarate you!
Riverdale: Chapter Sixty-Nine: Men of Honor (2020)
Completely inconsistent with Veronica
The writers can't seem to decide how they want Veronica to feel towards her father and it's really annoying to see this seesaw going back and forth. The last time we see her she was furious at her father for bashing her rum and wanting revenge by making her own recipe. Now she instantly falls back towards him after he allegedly is gravely sick. She should know she can't trust him but apparently she's not as smart as the writers make her out to be.
Harley Quinn: 'Til Death Do Us Part (2019)
Harley's Time To Shine
This is exactly what I hoped a Deadpool animated TV series would be like, but instead with Harley Quinn. A great pilot and introduction to this R rated animated Gotham and it's star, Harley Quinn! I like the different take on Gordon and Batman is great as a one to two words secondary character. Brutally violent and comedic at the same time, this show has some great potential.
Eighth Grade (2018)
Honest, Charming and So Relatable It Surprises You
This film was incredibly relatable, even for me as a 18 year old boy. It delves into the current world of a teenager in middle school so perfectly, it's as if it was filmed in a real school environment. Elsie Fisher is so naturalistic as Kayla, that you feel for her throughout each choice and step she makes. This movie definitely deserved all the nominations and wins it got! This was fantastic and I look forward to seeing more films of the same style.
Jessica Jones: A.K.A. Start at the Beginning (2018)
Marvel's Jessica Jones - Season 2 Episode 1 "AKA Start at the Beginning" Review - Season Premiere Starts At The Right Tone
The Plot
Going into this season, I had very high expectations and all of the trailers were fantastic to me which increased the hype. I really thought that, exploring Jessica's origin story and how she was given the powers that she has, was definitely the next chapter to be seen in her story. If you think about it, Season 1 dealt with Jessica's past, but it was mainly centred on the years she was being mind controlled and tortured by Killgrave (which I absolutely found that to be a great storyline!). Since that was the main focus of the first Season, we didn't get too much information on how Jessica was given her powers. We knew that she was experimented on by some organization that experiments with super abilities, but we didn't know how she actually ended up like this.
This season seems to be exploring this mystery behind Jessica's past and it starts off immediately in the first episode. I LOVED how they started this; We see Jessica a few months after she took down The Hand, alongside her new formed friends in "The Defenders". She feels even more pressure than before, on being labeled and viewed as a "Superhero" or a "Vigilante" by the citizens around her. We see that she really has been through a hell of a lot and is really just trying to live her normal life that she wanted through her own company, Alias Investigations. But the public doesn't see her as a "normal" person. She is receiving requests to beat up people and literally murder them on a daily basis! This obviously causes a lot of emotional stress on Jessica and the best way she deals with it, is of course... by drinking...
Jessica's best friend, Trish Walker, is really trying to help her figure out what happened to her, immediately after the tragic car accident that took her family's life 17 years ago. Trish does her very best to find whatever information and files she can, on where Jessica was taken and eventually experimented on. Jessica appreciates her thoughts and intentions, but she really just doesn't care what has happened to her. She is trying to move forward with her life and figuring out how to live with herself knowing she has killed a man. A lot of that weight is on Jessica's mind and when Trish wants her to investigate into what happened to her, Jessica is reminded that she feels responsible, for her family's death. Through new clients she begins meeting, comes this odd man who goes by "The Whizzer". The Whizzer tries to get Jessica's aid to protect him from someone or something, he claims to be wanting to kill him. After a few series of events, this leads Jessica to the organization I.G.H.. She locates a lab and as she steps in, haunting memories resurface...
There is also some side stories involving a new P.I. Company wanting to have Alias Investigations under their roof; Trish finding a way of keeping her radio host job by talking about "super-powered individuals"; and Jeri Hogarth, who seems to have received some information that we do not get to hear about, which will likely transcend into her story throughout the season.
The Performances
As I mentioned before, I love Krysten Ritter as the snarky, coy and smart-ass detective that is Jessica Jones. She really is a talented Actress and I've seen her in a couple of films where you see that she has a lot of great character range! Entering into this season, Jessica is weathered and dead tired after all she's been through. She's kinda of going through her own "Logan" part of her character (LOL I like to use this reference for characters who are nearing the end of their story and that have experienced so much pain). Krysten's acting gives us just that, as she shows that she is just fed up with being called a hero and a murderer at the same time. We see Jessica experience some deep emotional moments than we are used to and my oh my, was I ever looking forward to these scenes. Mainly because I knew Krysten would knock it out of the park, but also because her acting would make me cry and feel, Jessica's pain and sorrow. Rachael Taylor as Trish Walker, has the best chemistry you could ask for when looking for a best friend. She shows that Trish is so caring and wants only the best for Jessica that she will go to end's meet to help her. I enjoyed her performance in the first episode and I look forward to seeing more of her character develop throughout the season. I'm also hoping to see her become Jessica's sidekick like in the comics!
Overall Thoughts
I enjoyed this season premiere thoroughly! I'm so happy Jessica is back and I love the direction they are taking her story into next. I'm extremely intrigued to discover why she was given the powers and abilities that she has and how she kicks ass when she comes face to face with those who are responsible!
Thank you for taking the time out to read my review! I truly appreciate it :)