Change Your Image
starburst-16601
Reviews
Elle s'appelait Sarah (2010)
A Fresh WWII Perspective
There are many European offerings of quality WWII perspective pieces. Movies that put the viewer into the cinematic trenches of truly dramatic tales. This film is based on a novel, but without knowing the books turns, it was dramatically engaging. I enjoyed the balance of French, it felt like a story unfamiliar to mainstream audiences. The essence and story flow were very much like that of Remembrance. If you're on the mood for some drama on the genre, great option here.
The Ritual (2017)
Classically Enjoyable
The asthestic is cross Blair Witch and Midsommar. The intamacy of a group lost camping in a bad magic forest, but specifically with good cinematography and Nordic themes: landscapes and cult, pagan worship gone twisted. Do enjoy this surely entertaining film, the men are handsome and the thrills hold.
The Congress (2013)
A Cerebral beauty in vein of Black Mirror
Oh my goodness. With an existential premise, questioning what does it mean to exist, through the narrative of a scientific/technological advancement that changes the framework of humanity/the purpose of life, this movie is a pleasure to watch. If you like the way Mr. Nobody is with existential plot/cinematography/personal timelines and the cerebral experience from sleek and exciting animations (Akira,Cheatin) that take you in and out of phsychedelic and realistic bursts, then this is the film where both guilty pleasures are fulfilled. Might I recommend this film as stoner friendly? The movie is a mind trip, and that is so exciting and cool! Robin is a cool kinda persona as is, and with those sleek cheekbones exactly the actress we want to see in this Black Mirror dream-hole. With the option do we live in a limitless cartoon fantasy:flying, celebrity, ageless, formless,boundless, a world of blissful peace all from your inner mind, or in reality: sitting in sterile spaces getting closer to death? Is it even ethical to have this? These sorts of questions abound, just like a black mirror, never solved or overtly stated, left openly for the viewer to munch on for thought. And with the thrown in surrealism, this is the perfect mind treat. Do watch this film.
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
Every Heartfelt lesson is experienced
I had never heard of Mr. Rodgers until this movie came out. From this doc alone I gained equal love for the man and his dedication to goodness as the many lives he's already touched. If you need to be touched with heart or feel a hug, this movie does that. It is who he is, a soft spoken big kid, nurturing creativity, individuality, and goodness that puts you at ease. You just wish he was still around to further his impact, the scene where he lobby's congress and wins on an argument of kindness will open eyes on how we ought to create solutions. A thorough documentary that has the capacity to inspire people for good. 10/10
Mudbound (2017)
Heavy but undeniably amazing
It's been 2 years since I watched this movie and the impression remains. It views like a Steinbeck reads, epic. The land rules the tale with beautiful cinematography; the facts of life (the struggle) is depicted harshly but very really in this rural world. With a perfect balance of performances, where it'd be easy for the men to be stereotypes of bitter hicks or victims, the pairing of superbly human performances by the ladies, Mulligan and Blige put the entire narrative grounded in a muddy reality where every character's actions are understood as it's motivated by the maintenance of their lifeline, their land. They are working constantly, drudge drudge drudge, and the relentlessness of these women balance the actions of the men who also drudge along but in the sticky heat let racial tensions and greed surmount, driving the plot. This movie will provide fodder to any conversation of social justice and American History. A must watch in the cannon of truly gritty Americana (think No Country for Old Men)
El ángel (2018)
Sensuously Retro: Lovely film to experience
I absolutely loved watching this movie. From the first scene it had me; a quiet neighborhood walk turns oh so casually into theft and robbery by the vein of an exquisite soundtrack and a vintage 70's design with so much texture you can't for the life of you look away, no matter how cute your date is next to you. (true story) The aesthetic design, cinematography, and fashion is a good enough reason to watch and enjoy this movie but the addition of masterful performances from new-faced enigmas (calling out the lead Lorenzo Ferro whose every moment on screen had me needing to know more)makes this movie a true gem I want everyone to see! That slinky confidant physicality and the truly devilish look in those eyes and plush lips keeps you tied to a mysteriously debaucherous tale. His charisma allows us to enjoy the play of breaking the rules and partake in tantalizing flirtations (all audiences welcome)but it also shocks us The audacity he has to be so wicked. This movie is paced out, perfect for the Mod mood but also the reason it ain't a 10 since it lingers in minor moments thus relying on the beauty on screen, the enticing lead to keep you asking what's next?! Until you conclude leaving the theatre, "He's a sociopath" (another true experience) . It is in this that I'd like to acknowledge the success of the storytelling/production/work on this film. Despite the sexy coolness imbued in the imagery of the outlaw, the entire cinematic storytelling entertains deeply without glorifying the act of a serial killer. This film is a bop for varying reasons, just watch it and find out.
Rocketman (2019)
A Really Human Story, but worth 1 time viewing
Rocketman, in many ways is a rather generic musical biopic. Imagine the colorful musical numbers from Across the Universe with the persona humanization of Nowhere Boy, even to the recent Bohemian Rhapsody. In performance, Egerton is a superb embodiment of Elton's anxty sass. It is in grasping the traits the man himself has that the story is superbly human. By holding his most human struggle of knowing love as the vein of the Elton John biopic and with Teron carrying that struggle in his physicality, this film will move you to tears. It creates a total understanding of who Elton is from the very intimate inside to the flamboyant show he puts on. Rocketman is a wonderful watch for seeing a very human story, the depiction of his alcoholism wrecked me it's so real. The other half of the musical biopic however, is the spectacle of the music. It was just fine. Seeing as much of the story is told by stepping through the musical catalog of Elton (what you expect from genre) when it is fine song show after another fine spectacle, viewing gets winded, where you just want the story. Therefore I give it a 6 and say it is a great film, but only worth viewing once to grasp the emotional life of Elton, so glad to know after, but never again as the music and campy fun of it isn't all there to make it as lovable as say Mama Mia as an example of how musical catalogs be displayed. The frivolity of what you want was over steeped in Britishness.
Spring Breakers (2012)
This movie is like a Sophia Coppola Scott Pilgrims Vs the World
This movie is like a Sophia Coppola Scott Pilgrims Vs the World, an intimate take on the dream-pop female experience but with video game action/gangster neon. I'm not overwhelmed by any performance, but I am glad that they all did something I wasn't expecting them to do. And that's the best take from this film, it is unexpecting.
Little Evil (2017)
Quick Thought
This movie, I believe, is an allegory/propaganda for the pro-life argument. Watch it with this in mind and I think you'll get it. If you want a little understanding of my assessment it comes from the overall theme being "it's NEVER the child's fault" which is spoken and presented several times throughout the movie. Besides that, the film is funny and dark on par with "Tucker and Dale VS Evil". If you like that movie you'll like this one.
Lucky Them (2013)
It's a nice film
This movie is an easy movie to watch with a good heart. The writing is rather basic but the core plot is intriguing enough to keep watching. This film offers nice emotion without demanding deep concentration from its audience. It utilizes nice cinematography, but it's darkly lit reflecting the pacific north west and the main characters emotions so if you're sensitive to low light films, this will bug the crap out of you; there is zero sun and a lot of dark bar scenes. As for acting Tony Collette is a joy to watch as she makes the story seem real, and Thomas Haden Church takes some getting used to at first but then you'll see he's exactly what the film needs with his quirky yet sincere humor. A good balance of characters and a cool plot makes this movie a decent experience, one where if you invest yourself enough you may find a tear or two at its resolution.7/10
Mörkret faller (2016)
leaves you saying WTF?
I haven't watched a lot of short films so it was a little difficult to get used to the rushed story telling. This film, without a doubt, feels rushed and a bit confusing but the lead herself is confused so really we the audience are just in her shoes going along with the ride to see what happens. This film is absolutely beautiful. If not for anything else, watch it just to see pretty trees. Genuinely it is shot in national geographic quality HD. A huge detraction from the film though is the constant hokey techno beat going on in the background. I would've been 30 times more intrigued if their was no stupid music playing to force the suspense. Moments of silence would have served this film perfectly. It's only 15 minutes long so you might as well watch it just to smile at the end in the complete wtf just happened moment. This movie is definitely weird but what sci-fi isn't.
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Interesting
This movie was not as bad and not as good as I was expecting it to be. I thought it'd be good because of the amazing marketing they did got my expectations up then I thought it'd be bad based on the 6.8 score IMDb gave it. This made me torn on seeing it, but for the sake of Emily Blunt (she is amazing) I went anyway and am glad I did. Granted it isn't perfect, but it's still a good movie going experience with a really good twist. All of the actors are spot on and Emily Blunt blows my mind with her spot on drunkenness. It was the first non comedic drunk person performance I've seen and it was...haunting due to the realism. If you have any reservations on seeing the movie, go just to see these beautiful actors do brilliant work (especially the ladies, hats off). The criticism comes from the film making. There were way too many closeups that took away from the story. The film style worked when they were showing drunken hazy memories and flashbacks, but detracted the rest of the time. Their more artsy cinematographic choices could've been better appreciated if they had taken a more European style of shooting for general scenes(I'm thinking Amour) with wide shots so we can see the starkness of the whole picture. That change would've also helped us understand characters better if we could see for ourselves how they interacted with their environment rather than the film makers zooming in on what they wanted us to see. In thrillers the audience likes to play detective and with wide shots we could've tried to find the clues ourselves, without that role for the audience I think that left us slightly detached. But maybe that's intentional since the character herself is so detached from reality. Nevertheless I enjoyed watching the movie because I wanted to know what happened and the truth didn't fail to surprise me at the end like a true thriller does. I give it a solid 7. Emily Blunt kicks ass, go see this movie.