Change Your Image
waterbug-73760
Reviews
Driveways (2019)
Great movie ending
Little slow as others have said and really picks up emionally arounf the birthday party. What I really wanted to extole was the last 5 minutes with Brian D. And the boy sitting on the front steps. Brian D pretty much for me reveals the meaning of a good life for many of us in such a simple wonderful and profound manner. I was watching this by myself but had to say outloud twice when the closing titles came up, what a beautiful ending, what a beatiful ending. This scence has added resonance if you are older. Great scence by Brian D, and if this had been his last movie scence (it wss not), it would have kismet.
Fisk (2021)
Pretty Good, a bit of a hidden Gem.
Right now there are only 6 episodes and it's from Australia so I suspect quite overlooked. Thought it was funny, dry humor, and contrary to other reviews here I thought it was very consistently funny in each episode. Lots of quirky likeable characters who you hope you will see again if there is a next season. Good acting and well written. Fairly simple stories and plot lines which if done well by a series is often wonderful.
Watch the episodes through the closing credits, spliced with a bit more dialogue.
The only thing I found odd was Helene at first was living in an Air B&B with unusual landlords. I thought it was a funny situation, which if you watch it you will understand. (mild spoiler next)Then very abruptly they kick Helene out.
Because there are only 6 episodes I doubt this happened, but it almost felt like an network executive ordered the change.
About Time (2013)
Best part the Father Son relationship
I recall seeing tv commercials for this movie with it's theatrical released Looked like another time travel romp, pass. Watched it on tv years later and I loved it. One touching scene I will never forget is when (spoiler) the father and son have one more time together and the father chooses to relive a day with his son when he was about 5 years old playing the beach. It's been a few years since I have seen the movie and I am tearing up now. It was such a sweet and tender scene it had me crying when I watched it. My kids (who were about 12 at the time) saw me crying, and I had to explain why. They were also tears for the day I knew they would someday leave our house, hopefully for college. That happened with the first this year, and yes it was sad. Enough about me, but again really touching movie I think especially if you have kids.
The Three Stooges (2012)
It was ok but liked it for other reasons.
Sorry but this is a self-indulgent review but I felt compelled. I saw this movie with my daughter when she was young. Left the theater thinking the movie was so-so, but my daughter liked it. For some reason the event is a memory for me as one of the last movies I went to with her as a "kids" movie. I am writing this more as sharing a few movies in my life have been associated with events rather than the movie itself. I think I have about 5 movies in my life that fall into this category.
In 2021 with the movie industry distribution system, ie going to movie theaters, is in a state of flux and going with your kids to a weekend movie at the theater may disappear. I believe when you go somewhere a memory can be firmer over time. So if taking the kids to the movie theater is going to disappear there's some downside to it. However when our family of 4 goes/went when all is said and done it's close to $80. If my kids were still young I know for this reason alone we would go to the the theater, vs streaming, a lot less.
Hour Magazine (1980)
Show finale a little odd
I never really watched this show, it seemed fairly boring. I did by chance tune into the last show. It's been a while, but as I recall they said right near the end they were being cancelled like that day. It sounded like they heard about it just before going on air, and said they were caught completely off guard. You could see they were somewhat in shock. And for some reason I will never forget they told viewers who were doing some sort of diet with the show how to write in to get further info for carrying on the diet.
Gary in his later years got several DWI's. He had also briefly separated from Mary-Ann Mobley, about 2 years prior to his death, but they reconciled ( support because she had breast cancer) and were together until his death.
Less Than Perfect (2002)
Watched it in 2021, still good
Just finished a slow binge watch of most of the series. All the actors were good, but someone else cast in the Eric Roberts role might have been better. What I enjoyed about the show was Claude's unabashed optimism, making her a very likable character. What else I liked is the negative characters, Lydia and. Kipp, stay mostly self centered through out the show and do not do the often predictable change into nice people, so the characters kept their edge. I did not like in season 4. Carl and Claude developed into a relationship, it seemed implausible even for a sitcom. Andy Dick was also very good in his role. This review is years after the shows run and I wanted to let people know this a bit overlooked and stands up over time. Also the writing seemed to improve during the shows run and it got funnier over time. I am cheap and watched it on Daily Motion for free, but the last 7 episodes are not there or anywhere for free. Watch it, funny ands will lift your spirits.