Change Your Image
lee_g-72154
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hellraiser (2022)
Disappointed
Disappointed to say the least, 35 years after the original was made and doesnt come close. Only the budget was an improvement, i prefer the original cenobites from pinhead to the chatterer. The cast was terrible couldnt stand any of the characters. Extremely slow burn, the cenebites were useless with 1 getting stuck in a door lol. Was hoping for some more brutality from the slow moving cenobites. They added a bit more to the lament configuration which was probably the only thing they improved upon but the cenobites is what they should of made scarier and deadlier but unfortunately they didnt...
Stargate SG-1 (1997)
Fantastic
Possibly my favourite show of all. It took a few episodes for me to first get into it as i wasnt a big fan of the first episodes as its a sort of link to the movie but once i was a few episodes in and the show was made its own and i really started liking the cast and characters i was hooked. Literally watched through this entire series atleast 5 or 6 times now. Great humour, great adventures exploring many planets and alien races, great action, great storylines, great military sci fi adventure. Great cast and characters.
This has something for everyone be it action, adventure, sci fi, comedy, drama, thriller, military and so much more 10/10.
Power (2014)
Great besides the ending
Took me a while to give this a chance but glad I did as every episode was great, besides the sex scenes which i skipped past each episode as it see ed to be added for the sake of it. The writing was great except the ending which i saw coming seasons before. The majority of characters were great except ghosts son who became more and more unbearable to watch which is why ill be skipping power book 2 as i have no interest in the character or the actor. I will try power 3 as kanan was a great character in this and power 4 ill try aswell as Tommy was usually the best character in the show. Definitely glad i watched this, its not as good as the wire or snowfall but its up there.
Hell Fest (2018)
Fun Halloween slasher
I really enjoyed movie, liked the Halloween theme park setting. Felt it was a fun enjoyable watch although the kills could of been better. Deserves a better rating just like the rest on my underrated horror list. Also added this to my Halloween horror list as Halloween coming up and this would be a great watch on Halloween imo.
Haunt (2019)
What?
I have to say this movie infuriated me but i have to recommend lol. Starts out as a typical teens go to a Halloween haunted house movie, once there it got better and had soooo much potential especially when the unmasking happens then its as if the writer said lets write in the most stupid things to happen literally time after time it was ridiculous the choices that were made it made me so angry but it still entertained me. This could of been great but seriously wtf with the things that happen? Yet i still want people to see this lol.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Fantastic gripping movie. Very intense, and stays in your thoughts long after.
This movie was brilliant, it keeps you gripped to the story wondering and guessing until the very end. Very intense moments and some gruesome deaths, one of the most gruesome deaths i've seen in a film which I'm still trying to forget lol. Kurt Russell is back at his best with a great cast surrounding him. Tarantino fans will not be disappointed. 10 out of 10 from me. Will be adding to my favs list.