Change Your Image
neutrinobelmondo
Reviews
The Killer Inside Me (2010)
A dark story deprived of Morality and Reality
A psychopathic cop who kills his two lovers, the son of the man who killed his adopted brother, a blackmailer, and everyone who suspected him. Jessica Alba is too beautiful to play the prostitute. Girls with her beauty become supermodels, TV or movie stars, and celebrities. Unlike sociopaths, psychopaths can hold a job and any crimes they commit including murder will tend to be planned not haphazard, disorganized, and spontaneous as sociopaths do. The story assumes that the arresting law enforcement officers are not clever enough to get him before he kills them all in his house. The end is pathetic.
Ben Is Back (2018)
Good subject, but Poor Story and Script ruined the Movie
Good subject, but Poor Story and Script killed any Box office chances of success. The acting is good but the story sucks and the script is poor. There was no chemistry between Julia and Courtney. A single wealthy mom with only two kids would have been better. Holly blaming a retired MD in the Mall for causing her son addiction to street drugs is the most stupid quote I have heard this year. It takes a lot of talent and skills to write a good tragedy. This is not it, Peter!
The Americans (2013)
Overrated and Unrealistic!
Too unrealistic to enjoy for more than a few episodes. They should have used fictitious country names in a fictitious world. They are neither Americans nor Russians. They are out of our world. The spies are from the brightest star in the constellation of Lyra called "Vega" and the FBI is from planet "Goofy".
The Favourite (2018)
Neither a Comedy nor a Musical
The fictional material added and the non-fictional material subtracted lowered the overall value of the story and the film. The acting, directing, cinematography, costumes, and the music are OK but the screenplay is not. The real story is much deeper and more satisfying than this superficial description and explanation.
The ABC Murders (2018)
John Malkovich is not Hercule Poirot
Who is the idiot who cast John Malkovich as Hercule Poirot? Not only he is out of character but even his French sucks! John should have played the role of a normal British detective.
First Man (2018)
Well Done
Entertaining for intellectual adults, not intended for kids or teens. Good script, acting, directing, and cinematography.
The Rookie (2018)
Episode 8 sucks
The TV series is OK but mostly fiction. Some episodes are over dramatized. In particular episode 8 where Nolan kills a criminal in self-defense. Nolan is emotionally not suited to be a cop in LA, maybe in a small rural town where everybody is nice.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Overrated
A Star is born for the morons. The movie starts OK reaches a peak when Jack and Ally sang together and then goes down and becomes boring as Ally is singing stupid songs while dancing half naked wearing an ugly orange wig and Jack is getting jacked. Jack goes to rehab after pissing himself in the Grammy. At rehab, Ally asked Jack a stupid discouraging question. After coming out of rehab, Ally's manager tells Jack a bunch of further discouraging crap and Jack was stupid enough to buy it and kill himself. The story and direction are below average, while the acting and singing are average. The last song was just average. She is neither Whitney nor Mariah. Gaga is a living proof that the majority of the people on this planet are morons. I gave it 5 stars for the first hour.
The Romanoffs (2018)
A Very Entertaining Series
A great series. Every episode is well written, good plot, acting, directing, etc... Very entertaining, I love it.
A Star Is Born (1976)
A stupid tragedy
The story is weak and unrealistic. A stupid tragedy. A self destructive superstar promotes a talented singer to stardom, they both fall in love and marry, The quality of his life improves for a short time, then he loses control, gets drunk again, becomes destructive, and kills himself by driving recklessly. Why didn't they write songs or compose music together? Why didn't they sing together? This is what talented artists do.
Chappaquiddick (2017)
The true story of Chappaquiddick is impossible to tell
The story of the movie is speculative and does not hold water. When Ted Kennedy drove Kopechne away from the party, the story becomes questionable. Even though Chappaquiddick uses Kennedy's testimonies from the time, it also proves an impossible story to tell 100 percent accurately as certain parts don't quite add up.
The strangest aspect of Kopechne's death is the fact that it took Kennedy 10 hours to call the police after driving the car off the bridge. As both the movie and the historical record divulge, a passerby found the car in the morning and called the police. The diver who extracted Kopechne's body said in his testimony that he could have gotten the woman out of the car in 25 minutes following the crash had he been notified, which the movie also shows.
Instead of calling the authorities, Ted Kennedy testified that he tried to get Kopechne out of the car himself until he determined that he couldn't and returned to the cottage where the party had been held. There, he got his cousin Joe Gargan (Ed Helms) and Gargan's friend, U.S. Attorney Paul Markham (Jim Gaffigan), who joined the senator in forming a plan. In Kennedy's testimony, he said that he swam back to his hotel - he originally testified that he had been driving himself and Kopechne to the ferry dock to return to their respective hotels in Edgartown on Martha's Vineyard. In the movie, however, Joe and Paul bring Kennedy back to Edgartown on a row boat, where he then changes his suit and calls his father, Joseph P. Kennedy Sr. This is all speculative. The Kennedy team fixing the story is also speculative.
Even though Chappaquiddick fills audiences in on the 10 hours between the accident and the next day when Kennedy finally called the police, it still largely remains mysterious why the senator chose not to call first responders immediately. "Gargan and Markham not only failed to get immediate help, but also let the senator swim back alone to report the accident from Edgartown,"
The movie also speculates that Kopechne could have been alive in the submerged car for a few hours following the crash. But nobody knows the truth of what happened to her. She could have been dead shortly after the accident.
Many questions remain with no answers, many speculations with no evidence, and even though Chappaquiddick mostly accurately recounts the events of July 18, 1969 in Massachusetts, the only thing that audiences will walk out of the theater knowing for sure is that the exact events following the car crash will likely never be revealed.
Entebbe (2018)
Good Movie
Good writing, directing, and acting. Rosamund Pike and Daniel Bruhl are great. The story is smart and impartial, it illustrates both sides of the conflict.
The Post (2017)
One of the Best Films of the Year
Outstanding direction, acting, and writing. One of the best films of the year. I enjoyed the film from the beginning until the end. It is both Entertaining and Educative to our young generation.A triumph of the press, democracy, and the art of cinema. Bravo Spielberg and the brilliant cast led by Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks.
Killing Eve: God, I'm Tired (2018)
Disappointing
The worst Episode of Season 1. The writer trashed his series with a very silly and poor finale. Making his heroine "Eve" a complete lunatic and then a criminal killed the series for me. Stabbing Villanelle, not in self defense, is a criminal offense. Eve crossed the line with this act. She is no longer a good citizen fighting for a good cause, she is now a common criminal. I do not think I will watch season 2.
Death Wish (2018)
Bruce Willis is Back Kicking Ass
Death Wish delivers an entertaining action film worth your time. it's a film that stars Bruce Willis as the main character and brings back the action the old way. The direction and the acting are great. I prefer it over the 1974 version. I hope there will be a sequel.
A Quiet Place (2018)
A Fiasco
The plot is poor, stupid, and full of holes. The story and its details are typical of a nightmare dreamt by a child who has issues. All the characters made ridiculous decisions, for example: Why the father did not hide the toy's batteries from his four year boy? Why the family walking away in a single line left the four year old unattended far in the back? Did they want him dead? Clearly this boy was not made aware of the actual dangers around them. There are many other stupid decisions and actions made by the characters in this film that are reported by other reviewers of the film. The end is undetermined. Probably they will all die or wake up from their childish nightmare. Will the amplified squeaking noise be good enough in repelling all the monsters? Does the character of Emily Blunt have enough bullets to kill all the monsters? Can she reload her gun quickly enough to do it? Nobody knows.
Alexander (2004)
A Fiasco
Oliver Stone must have been stoned during the shooting of the film. In fact, I believe that everybody involved with this production was stoned. Poor and stupid script, story, acting, directing, etc... Hollywood is known for misunderstanding and misrepresenting historical events, people, etc...or in short screwing up history but this is the ultimate screw up.
Game Night (2018)
Funny Stupid
More stupid than funny. The story is simply stupid.
Red Sparrow (2018)
Disappointing
The spy story is a one dimensional fiction written for people with low or no education. The story implies that Russians are bad, stupid, and barbaric while Americans are good, smart, and civilized. The sex scenes imply that Russians like to rape women but Americans like to make passionate consensual love to women. The surprise ending is only believable if Russians were extremely stupid. Jennifer great achievement in the movie is looking beautiful in her red dress and showing parts of her body. Her phony Russian accent betrayed her in several scenes. I personally was not convinced that she was Russian.
Marcella (2016)
Season Two is disappointing
I believe the lead character Marcella should be admitted in a mental institution. I do not believe that a person with such an emotional disorder and a cluttered mind can possess such fantastic powers of observation and deduction.
Marcella (2016)
Season Two is disappointing
I believe the lead character Marcella should be admitted in a mental institution. I do not believe that a person with such an emotional disorder and a cluttered mind can possess such fantastic powers of observation and deduction.
Geostorm (2017)
Excellent Science Fiction Thriller
An Excellent science fiction thriller with outstanding visual effects. Ignore the negative stupid reviews.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Average Superhero Movie but Super hot Gadot
Script, Plot, acting, directing, visual effects etc... are all average in quality. However, as of July 12, people have spent US$372,552,849 to see gorgeous Gal Gadot wearing her sexy Wonder Woman outfit. I don't blame them she is super hot and worth every penny. She is the best actress for the role. I liked her intense look, eyes sharp as a hawk. She's got the look of both predator and prey. If you are a fan of Wonder Woman, you will like the movie or even love it. It is still the best Wonder Woman adaptation on screen.