Change Your Image
dreamcast37
Reviews
Paprika (2006)
A fine line between dreams and reality
A Confusing plot yet a colorful spectacle. I saw this recently at the MIFF (Melbourne International Film Festival), This is my 2nd time seeing a Satoshi Kon feature since "Perfect Blue", I've got to say, it's an interesting yet confusing plot, but the visuals, suspense, setting and an intriguing script, as well as small pieces of humor.
An enjoyable paranoia anime for fans and non-alike.
It may strange, delusional and mixed up, but isn't that what a dream is? But it has it's great twist and turns as well, so you wouldn't bore unless you ain't interested, but it's still worth watching.
It's been a while seeing a anime since i rented "Akira".
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Incredible
Something very different, something very unique from one of the three great directors of Mexico.
Guillermo Del Toro's 2nd Fantasy/Horror film set in the 1944 Spanish Civil War since "The Devil's Backbone", interesting to mix in Fantasy with a real event.
As the 3rd film I ever saw from Del Toro (Incl. Hellboy), it is violent, but simply beautiful and magical with intriguing characters and beautiful sets.
I Thank Guillermo for making another fascinating film (from his home country) that should be up for an Oscar...
4.5/5
Macbeth (2006)
Interesting concept turned into a tragic, deluded and awful nightmare
An interesting concept turned into carnage...
My first seeing feature from Geoffrey Wright (Romper Stomper), When i first took interest in it, it seemed at the time an interesting concept...
Shakespere + Aussie Film + Gothic setting + Melbourne Gangland
A very odd mixed that turned into a disastrous piece of Aussie cinema that gives my country a bad name...
Pros: -Interesting concept
Cons: -Waste of a good cast -Stuffed and stupid plot -Crooked camera angles -Not much variety of locations -Crap use of Shakespearian diologue
Overall: Australia's worst attempt of a Shakespere film, Stick to Baz Lurhman...or Romper Stomper (WARNING: That film is dangerous)
The Goodies (1970)
A British Comedy TV Classic!
This was a really funny series when we first rented the DVD, It's has quite the controversial episodes and funny antics of the subjects used in it, the main men were brilliantly performed...
This is a lost classic show, beside "Black Adder" and such.
It has it's bad editing but it's what's it like back in the old days...
The days when Britain had it's good comedy gold which still continues today but maybe not as much...
This is a 1970-80's delight! A classic that must be seen! and is still known today!
Rent or Buy one Today! Goody, Goody, Yum, Yum!!!
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Excellent film...of 2006
This has been quite a brilliant yet strange and disturbing film that i've almost ever seen...The Setting and dialog is exactly like the short story (that i've haven't finished reading). The Cast put their excellent performance, I really give my contribution to Jake Gyllenhaal, but as an Aussie, I must give great excellence to Heath Ledger, Which i must for his superb work. The Cinematography is now what they used to film with a normal camera in film-making today. The Story is simple, gripping but gets a bit strange and disturbing in areas which i could not think and a twisty sad ending.
But this is a total 10 from me...Ang Lee Best work ever! (Some of his well known films were dull).