Change Your Image
ggn-66963
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Qala (2022)
Pathetic
Couldn't watch after 15 min.
It seems like the director and actors had never seen someone singing. Not a single muscle of the actors face moves, when the playback singer is screaming from his stomach.
Production is worst, and so does the overly dramatic lighting and irritatingly indulgent shots, like they already knew that they are making a masterpiece. Bad CGI is cherry on top.
I am writing this after watching just few minutes, I could here my wife struggling to finish it and keep forwarding the songs. Also the sound mixing is absolute shrill. I don't know why netflix keeps putting money into some worst projects.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
So bad that its actually entertaining!!
I was appalled by seeing this abomination of bad writing, weird lighting, accentuated colours, inconsistent production, music and characters copied from here and there. This is the lowest point in the history of film making considering the budget of this disaster.
It must be a good film to somehow keep the wheels of industry running. But everyone involved should really question the choices director was making and so does the top class actors involved in this.
Special effects looks like someone had emptied crayons box in a grinder with some oil and thrown it on the screen.
I just couldn't stop watching this, just to see how terribly something can be executed.
Looop Lapeta (2022)
Overstylized shots with no substance
Everything that you see and hear in this miserably attempted film is nothing but saturated colours and sound.
I started feeling dizzy after 40 mins, couldn't finish it.
Petta (2019)
Gangs of Wasseypur
If you split open Gangs of Wasseypur and stir the plot a bit in a lazy way, this is what you get. also the first half which establishes few useless characters is pretty unbearable.
I only watched this for Thalaiva, Vijay and Nawazuddin.
Kaamyaab (2018)
Resembling to The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance.
The resemblance this film has with the 2014 American black comedy-drama film directed by Alejandro G. Iñárritu called "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) are just too many.
Not to go into the plot first, but just what I saw in the trailer, even the set pieces look very similar. for instance scene where the lead actor is performing on stage in a theatre, him throwing his wing in the air, him smashing the mirror, even the dreamy lighting in the scene where he is drinking in the trailer, reminds of some similar scenes in the Birdman.
and the Plot - A veteran actor, gone bald, wants to do something better for himself
His friend helping him get new gig, believing in him, his daughter constantly telling him he cant do it, reminding him his failures, him going trough the humiliation.
All these are just assumptions, and I might be totally wrong, and I hope this will be as good a Birdman.
Nude: Chitraa (2018)
Beautiful.
I was about to give this 7 stars overall, but the extra one is for the cinematographer.
Sexy Durga (2017)
Terrifyingly good !
This one starts strangling audiences from the start, in between leaves the throat just to change its hand and then holds back again.
Perfect drama.
special mention for cinematographer and very creative use of music.