Change Your Image
k-63878
Reviews
Twisted (2004)
Lol every man in this movie is a scumbag...
And I am living for it!!
I love Ashley Judd, I love 00s thrillers, I love a bit of old fashioned feminist story telling, love a good murder mystery! If you also like all of these things, the this movie is 100% for you.
Is it a perfect Oscar worthy addition to the silver screen's zeitgeist? Not even close haha, but it does exactly why it says on the tin and has some great twists and turns along the way.
Ashley is fantastic, she has such a great way of playing a jaded, broken, but strong person it's a joy to watch! And Shepard is my fave of the lot! She's so strong, but so vulnerable !!! Gives me goosebumps lol!
The male characters are all pretty...scummy...but that's kind of the point as it's needed to build the intrigue. It's also believable given she's the only woman homicide cop in her department.
Andy Garcia is always a moment and his character is really surprising in this and I love it !
TBH my fave character was Lisa, the pathologist ! The only other main female character and she was amazing!
Home by Spring (2018)
Why isn't the film about the B couple?!
The main couple are a snooze fest and Wayne is a total jerk who's really hard to root for, he's spiteful and bitter and petty - a complete JERK! Why does he behave like this?! No idea, but I got pretty sick of him telling Loretta how she should behave and express his disappointment that she wasn't the girl HE wanted her to be. Gross. Gross. GROSS! He's small too, trying to force Loretta back into the little box he's happy staying in.
The B couple of the sweet lawyer trying to impress his father in law to be was much more endearing. The father he was trying to impress was similar to Wayne in thinking "I'm a rugged outdoorsman, that makes me the MAN in the room and I don't respect anyone who doesn't conform to that!" Also a total JERK! How about both of these lads take a running jump and attempt to get over themselves?! I would have liked a whole movie about the the lawyer trying to impress a man who's too arrogant and overbearing and Paul teaching that man learning that his way of doing things isn't the be all and end all, challenge he antiquated masculine values. "Paul's not the type of guy I pictured marrying my daughter" says Arthur - well good job she's a grown person capable of making her own decisions and she LOVES PAUL, so it really doesn't matter what you think.
UGHHHHHHHH - why do women like Loretta have to shrink themselves down and change themselves to become the person their small minded, arrogant men want them to be?!??!??
Brahms: The Boy II (2020)
Don't like to do bad reviews, but...
Pretty poor really - it's essentially a laundry list of every spooky/ghosty horror movie cliche in the book but the production is not made particularly well to salvage it. There are some ok ideas I suppose, but poor execution and lazy writing let it down.
Hypnotic (2021)
Urm...
Summary - silly could have been fun but takes itself a bit too seriously. Kate Siegel is great as ever!
Spoilery bits - As a silly thriller it's fine - but it maybe takes itself a little too seriously though, I mean, the evil therapist literally works from what is basically a villains lair...you've got police men showing random women off of the street photographs of a deceased woman, the classic 'google to fill in the plot' research scene...I don't mind any of that stuff but it also has a sense of seriousness that is seriously unearned. Granted some of the topics in the film require a serious tone, but I would have preferred something a little more frothy, or much better done. There's also no intrigue. The whole plot is placed into our lap basically from scene one.
Fear of Rain (2021)
FIRE YOUR THERAPIST
I hated the therapist. She was nothing more than a tool for exposition!
Other than that, enjoyable, good performances, creepy, kept you guessing. It perhaps took itself a little too seriously, but given the gravity of the mental health condition of the main character, it makes sense.
Just please fire the therapist.
Welcome Home (2018)
Not too bad
I like the actors and I did kind of believe their relationship, though chemistry was a little bit wanting.
Beautiful Italian backdrop, some surprises here and there. An all around fun thriller....or so it should have been. And therein lies the problem - this movie is ridiculous, but it takes itself waaaay too seriously. If it was directed by Fincher (with a better script) then maybe the tone would work - but it isn't. I would have enjoyed it more if they'd just leant into how campy it is.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
It's ok
But you can't just put someone in some dungarees and make me (someone born in the 80s and grown up in the 90/20s) think that this is the 90s. Considering how much has changed in terms of availability of info etc between the 90s and 20/2010s you could have really used the decade to help build the story (ala It). But instead the writer wrote a generic movie and wasted WASTED the era potential. Do yourself a favour and watch Super Dark Times instead.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Wow!
Spoilers....
About half way through the film totally pivots! It's so good, thrilling and quite scary initially while you're trying to figure out what's going on. Followed by just, I can't even describe it and I don't want to spoil things too much!
This film is well worth a watch, acting is fantastic across the board and the end is phenomenal, but totally heartbreaking.
For gods sake have tissues near by!
The Irregulars (2021)
Urm....I love it!
Okokok - some of the acting is -suspect- but it's not bad by any stretch and I think it's people just growing into to their roles!
Love the story lines and the aesthetic, love the alternative reality London and the feisty teens wandering around being sassy. Love the modern music and I personally adore the modern veneer over Victorian England!
I've seen a lot of reviews criticising the racial diversity in the show and I've seen a few remarks of "rewriting history". Well, Sherlock Holmes is fictional....so not sure what history is being re written. I actually think that the diversity is excellent!
The only history I see being re-written is Victorian workhouse children being able to read and the poverty stricken Londoners having shiny pearly whites hah!
Very fond of this show!
Kol (2020)
Omg. Omg.
Turn off before the credits start rolling if you don't want your heart ripped in half!!! Amazing film! Wonderful but deeply deeply sad!
The Taking (2014)
Sorry, sorry, but not very good
I don't want to be mean, I'm sure a lot of people worked hard on this - but it really is rather dreadful....the acting is good, that's not an issue, but the story...oh blimey. If you like a lot of odd out of place exposition dumps and hideous representation of dementia then you might like this. The ending is also full trash. Oh man, I feel bad, but it's just pants.
Unsane (2018)
Good and bad bits
Look there are some food and bad bits in this movie, I don't want to lie about that.
BUT - SPOILERS
A lot of the acting is weak, especially in terms of Brits trying to do American accents.
I also hate that Nate was killed, for many reasons, I hate it! Hate it!
Mirrors (2008)
Hmm
It's not bad from any stretch - but there are aspects that are unearned. The lore isn't that well established and it's all a bit contrived, which is a shame because the concept of resentful entities following you from the other side of the mirror is really cool. The violence is gratuitous and doesn't add anything. Urm, I don't know, good idea with average execution.
It Follows (2014)
Hmmm
First time I saw this. I loved it. Second time, eh, not so much. There is a lot imagery here that holds no bearing to the story nor presents any lore to the psychics of the world in which we've found ourselves. In short, it feels shallow. As someone who suffers from quite a significant phobia, the way the characters behave in this is incredibly u realistic and frustrating.
TLDR - looks nice, but has no idea what it is
Cellular (2004)
So enjoyable! And Chris Evans's face!
This movie is so fun, it has some really cool action sequences! And you're invested right from the Get go. Is it 100% new?...kinda, the mobile spin is fun - especially watching in 2020, when these 2005 cell phones deliver better than the iPhone X, some laughable points there! But generally, nah, it's a cheesy action thriller, but a really fun one and pretty well made! If you love seeing Chris Evans's face and harping back to simpler times before 4G this if definitely for you!
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Southern Hemisphere JOY
Loved it! LUVED UT! It's not ground breaking really, just a cute modern rom-com. But rom-coms are so hit and miss and this one is a HIT!! Christina is great, so funny and cute.
A Few Good Men (1992)
Incredible and compelling (spoilers?)
This did NOT feel like 2 hrs 20! It felt like 20 minuets. Every performance was phenomenal and Tom C holds the whole thing together fantastically.
Cannot believe I haven't seen this sooner. Completely amazing. It really shows how flawed individuals can have near impeccable morality and bravery and honour, even in the face of major risk and misplaced righteousness - thanks to fabulous writing, directing and acting and everything.