Change Your Image
romelv
Reviews
Japan Sinks: People of Hope (2021)
Don't be fooled by a relatively low score. It's a hidden gem.
It started kind of slow, but it made sense story-wise. Would definitely recommend for those who are interested in economy, politics or natural disaster topics.
Yakuza tosei no sutekina menmen (1988)
Movie that ticks all boxes when it comes to yakuza theme
Yakuza shady businesses, loyalty, not-so-glamorous side of life, glamorous side of life, money, sex, action, comedy - this movie has it all.
But what I liked the most is not properly depicted yakuza, but also backdrops and atmosphere of bubble Japan era (80's), superb soundtracks and simple but engaging story.
Out of 50+ yakuza movies that I had a chance to watch, this one is definitely among top 5.
Ignore relatively low score. It definitely worth more.
Korô no chi: Level 2 (2021)
Movie that is as good as the first one
I was surprised that it is rated as low as it is (compared to the first part). This one is equally as good. Good acting, simple but engaging story and well established villain. Loved it.
Rurôni Kenshin: Sai shûshô - The Final (2021)
Better than previous ones, despite previous ones being one of the best in the genre
When people ask me what are the best action/martial arts movies of 21st century, only two of them comes to my mind - The Raid and Rurouni Kenshin (well, maybe John Wick is somewhere there not that far behind as well).
But Rurouni Kenshin is more than just action. People who are interested in historical movies will find RK movies interesting due to their setting. People that like action will love it for insanely well choreographed fights. People that like comedy or drama will find it here as well.
This time, RK movie feels darker and more serious than the previous ones, but that is actually a good thing, since the theme of the movie was serious and sad. Soundtracks are outstanding in this one, just like the cinematography. If I had to shortly describe it, I would say that it is an improvement in all departments. Sequel done right. Don't miss it.
Yakuza to kazoku: The Family (2020)
Definitely one of the best, if not the best yakuza movies
Just as most yakuza movies, this one also possesses the same core themes such as family element, betrayals, illegal businesses, fights and aura of luxury, however, it's just a small portion of "goods" that make this movie good, or rather - brilliant.
What makes it so good is how all these qualities that are mandatory for yakuza movies are portrayed. Instead of hearing verbal "we are family" you can feel it. It also stays grounded and showcase the struggles that yakuza have experienced and are experiencing nowadays. It feels like a documentary (due to the attention to the details that make this story realistic), yet, it compacts so much emotion (hence, it being a drama movie, rather than action).
I have watched at least 60 yakuza-related movies and this one is my favourite. It is a must watch for both, people that are interested in the topic and people that like powerful dramas.
Attamara sentô (2016)
Warm and calm movie that's worth seeing.
If you're a fan of light-ish comedies and romance you should give it a try. If you're a fan of calm atmosphere and sento - you must watch it.
Gokushufudo (2020)
Yakuza, family, comedy, drama - there is everything
This fun tv show is based on the manga which won many awards in comedy genre, so expect to laugh once or twice (or a few hundred). The format is light, which means it's something more like "Friends" rather than "Breaking Bad", but it doesn't mean that it's bad.
Would recommend for everyone who's interested in light comedy genre or yakuza (since it's full of yakuza-related stuff). I would especially recommend it to Yakuza video game series fans, since it has similar (crazy) mood and characters that are similar to what fans of the game are used to (Majima + Kiryu in one).
P.s. netflix has announced that the manga (on which this tv show is based on) will get an anime adaption, so keep an eye on it.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
If you are fan of detectives/suspense - don't miss this one
Majority people compare it to the original source material (manga/anime) and find it lacking. However, you should keep in mind that movies are much shorter than a whole tv series, which means you have to cut a lot of material to fit the most crucial parts. If you view this movie as a separate entity (without comparing it to anime), it is a really well done movie which makes you want for more. Death Note is a story which pretty much can't be shortened since every scene and mind game is important in the grand scheme, but these movies (this and part two) manages to pull it off.
Doeorak (2018)
Nothing special, yet not that bad
First part of the movie is quite good, however the other half - not so much. There is quite a few logical mistakes made by criminal that could have been easily exploited by detectives if they were not presented as not-so-smarts.
Movie is probably more suitable for female viewers as it's exploring the topic that is more terrifying to women rather than men. The suspense and intensity was there, however the pacing and (as mentioned before) second part of the movie wasn't. Don't regret watching it, however wouldn't bother doing it again.
Kamera o tomeru na! (2017)
Smart, warm and insanely funny
One of the best comedy movies I have ever seen. Not only funny but highly smart as well. This is the best example of low budget movie done right. You don't need millions to make a good movie. All you need is smart plot and decent actors.
Like comedies and zombies? DO NOT MISS THIS ONE.