Change Your Image
danieljohn-55153
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Don't trust the haters
The show is funny, plot is great, good action and set pieces. Don't listen to the old boomers who are whining about their fav 80s show not being exactly how it used to be decades ago. (p.s. It wasn't that great even then)
The creators did something new and original and exciting. And it pays off in a lot of ways.
Bloods (2021)
FUNNY
Anyone in the medical field can attest this show it's funny and real af. Check it out.
Trying: The Ex-Girlfriend (2020)
Wow
This episode put into words a lot of things i dealt with with my ex. Beautiful and poignant.
Creamerie (2021)
Very randomly chanced upon it. Thouroughly entertained.
Interesting concept made better by good characters and writing.
Dark,cynical but also heartwarming.
Like a funny Black mirror episode.
Rutherford Falls (2021)
Beautiful,classy,funny and heartwarming
There's a lot of soul in this show. Each character is fun to see on screen, not to mention the character interactions and dialogue. Very wholesome in moments but also not shy to talk about realer stuff. Comedic timing is good too. Recommended watch.
United States of Al (2021)
Good show with lots of potential
As a brown guy living in Asia this series has it's hits and misses when it comes to cultural accuracy and tired down racial tropes. But it's not "offensive" offensive and the intent seems good, and overall the comedy is decent. I think that's what matters in a sitcom.
Characters are funny and relatable, and the show overall has a surprisingly wholesome vibe that I like. Do give it a shot with an open mind.
Mr. Mayor (2021)
Great show. Watch it if you enjoyed Veep.
Funny political comedy with fun characters and dorky scenarios. Light hearted watch for a sunday morning kinda show.
The Baby-Sitters Club (2020)
Cute, wholesome and refreshing
Definitely worth watching for a breezy fun coming of age adventure. Good humor too. And no unnecessary cringe elements or horrible writing like in Riverdale, Nancy Drew,Sabrina,etc.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Experience for yourself
Don't care about the low rating or the bad reviews by people with no taste. Its an amazing show that like a train,starts off slow then really ramps up. 8.5 average actually.
Second Jen (2016)
Good dry humour
Ignore the bad reviews. Want a fun deliberate comedy with interesting characters watch this.
It's like an asian Broad City.
Florida Girls (2019)
Deserves a second season
Pop being the idiots they are cancelled this amazing show even after renewing for a second season. Very funny and bizzare show. Hope they sell it to other streamers.
Onyx Equinox (2020)
Intuitive and deep
Beautiful imagining of Mesoamerican cultures in a magical dark adventure. Like a more mature Avatar and Castlevania shows primed towards older audiences. The sense of scale in this show is amazing. Can't wait to see where it goes.
Seis Manos (2019)
Amazing original IP from Castlevania creators
Finished the season and i want more. Theres a lot of deliberate love put into this and it shows. The action, the gore, the story and cultural tapestry this show potrays is beautiful and frenetic.
Betty (2020)
Urban youth
Its a fresh take on the urban NYC scene. Very chill show.
For all the bad reviewers here, its probably just not for you.
This show is obviously catered to a certain demographic. WIll be a cult hit soon enough.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Great scifi comedy
Ignore these neckbeard ST Gatekeepers. A very fun show. Very interesting take on the sublevel (the dregs) of the Star trek universe. Very funny, quality animation budget and voice acting helps solidify this format of a whimsical satire raunchy version of ST. Hope it gets more better as the show goes on.
Upload (2020)
Creepy, beautiful and funny
After Good Place, I didn't think anyone would make a funny twist on the afterlife this well thought out.
Surprisingly good, well thought out world, with hints of corporate dystopia and Black Mirror sprinkled out. Great show.