Change Your Image
cocha
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Waves (2019)
The desert of quota sadness
It's an unique script where none, literally none of the protagonists deserves any compassion, they are not even humans, just archetypes of sheer stupidity, and even this gives nothing to the narrative.
I feel very sorry for the camera and the light department, as they did such a beautiful job for nothing. And the sound guys too. Here comes an extra point.
Larmar och gör sig till (1997)
awful everything
Telenovela-style shot, dementia-style farting dialogues, crappy overacting, and even the clown is just another gimmick - it would be maybe even good if it was nonsensical and absurd, but even there this movie fails.
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
Really, can I switch the voice off?
An incredible feast of animation, under the goo of never-ending enlightened psychonaut rant.
Ozen (2018)
Pretentious and banal.
It looks even like a parody to all the art house films.
A Ghost Story (2017)
Overrated crap
I was mostly questioning myself (while I had nothing much else to do during the film, especially the cake eating scene) - how come it gained such publicity and attention?
Although I guess if they didn't have Afflec and Rooney, no one would care.
Well done the casting director. And the producer I guess. Sad for everything else.
PS. What was the idea behind the dolly shot where Rooney pulls some box out of the house. Just because the dop got insanely bored or it was to mean something?
Myortvye docheri (2007)
Too much hopes
Ruminov had a billion interviews to Russian tabloids, TV etc, everyone expected something really spectacular, break-through for Russian cinema, he has got very positive critics in advance. Now we've got these 123 minutes of (trendy?) trembling camera, awful dialogues, weird cut and lost story. Attempt of making youth movie, voice of a generation is totally crashed. Too formal, no atmosphere, no horror spirit, no distinct story, - just video and audio sfx. The directors who came from advertising are always experiencing the same problem - but Ruminov told too much about the new level cinematography in Russia, and cannot be excused. It could be just a debut of nephew, but he pretended he was very experienced and smart, so we just can see the evidence of real arrogance, but not the movie.
Zhest (2006)
Clipmakers meets horror and fails with scenarist
Experienced and retired journalist is going to write another story about serial killer, but he suddenly runs out of clinic and hides in suburb «dacha»'s - deserted holiday village. She follows him and becomes lost in this kind of ghetto. Hard trip begins and everything becomes surreal. It seems that director and scenarist had so much to say and seen so much before that decided to put in this movie everything they saw - no matter is it needful or not. Dull dialogs and chaotic, muddled direction, but really good idea, good operator work, Efremov as a serial killer is really great, good sound and good attempt in general.