Change Your Image
melissalunsford
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jigsaw (2017)
...dude, that ending though...
I'll admit I was a little more than a bit skeptical when I heard this film was in production because as far as I knew the story of John Kramer had been told in the other seven films (not that I don't love them because I assure you I do, in fact the first Saw film is what awoke my love of the whole gore genre) and his predecessors were all dead...or so we thought. I like the way Jigsaw mixed past and present to trick you into thinking John wasn't dead, I enjoyed the references to the devices from previous films, the gore was still there in true Saw form (the bucket heads were very original yet simple and I thought they were pretty cool) and the ending was the very best part of all...I've never seen a head go full lotus mode before and I'm telling you, the ending makes the whole film worth it. If you're a fan of this series it's definitely a can't miss although in my opinion it's still not as good as the original Saw but then again nothing ever will be.
Creep 2 (2017)
Not the Aaron I remember.
In the first film I found Aaron to be an enjoyable and interesting character, a serial killer/pathological liar/crazy wolf man who befriends his victims and basically just f*cks with them until he kills them, pretty cool right? When I found out a second film was in production I immediately added it to my watch list and waited with anticipation, the first film was so good...so what exactly happened here? Aaron's crazy seems to have changed between the first and second film and that interesting character seems to have gone full blown hippie complete with getting naked, green smoothies and an atrocious little ponytail (which may have been the scariest part of the film to be honest) with a dash of schizophrenia thrown in to keep things interesting. This one was too weird even for me and I don't think Creep 2 will be a film I watch again, I gave the 3 out of 10 rating simply because the acting didn't suck...basically if you have the option to watch this film or have a root canal done, take the root canal.
Leatherface (2017)
Eh...
Let's start with the part of this film that bothered me the most...well actually let me start off by saying I consider myself to be somewhat of a Leatherface fangirl, I think the overall concept of The Texas Chainsaw series is quite terrifying and has so much potential but sadly this one didn't quite do it for me; my biggest issue overall was the fact that Leatherface has always been portrayed as "a big baby" (Tobe Hooper, writer/director of the original 1974 films exact words in the documentary The Shocking Truth), daft and aggressive but yet this film portrays him as a mostly (let's overlook the fact that he's in a mental institution because quite frankly he doesn't seem that off his rocker to me) normal dude...I had also always assumed that his facial deformity was the effect of generations of inbreeding (and I may be taking that information from how it was explained in another Texas Chainsaw film but I can't seem to remember for certain) however in this film it was explained differently...toss in the fact that this film focused more on new characters than the actual title character and this is what you get, Lili Taylor and Jessica Madsen in my opinion carried the film and it did have some gory high points so overall a 5 out of 10. Don't go into expecting too much and you wont be disappointed, it's not the worst hour and a half I've ever killed.
Chained (2012)
D'Onofrio Kills It...Literally. ;)
For some reason I had some trouble tracking this film down but I was finally able to get my hands on a copy and boy am I glad I did, anything starring Vincent D'Onofrio always peaks my interest (I mean come on, have you seen his work in The Cell?!) and he is one of my most favored actors. D'Onofrio showcases his talents best when portraying the villain who I have to admit, I always find myself secretly rooting for. This film is well acted by all who participated and the grand twist at the end is a real shocker, it just goes to show that you never really know who you can trust. This was the first encounter I have had with Eamon Farren but I was very pleased with his acting, this film has a good story line that will hold your attention until the end and as gruesome as it was at points I just couldn't look away...that is how you know you have found a good film. I give Chained a 6 out of 10 stars and would recommend giving it a shot, it really is a KILLER film. ;)
Fear Clinic (2014)
Why such bad reviews on such an awesome film?!
I stumbled across Fear Clinic while searching for Fiona Dourif films, the reviews were so terrible I almost didn't bother watching. I noticed a lot of the other users said things like "terrible b- movie", "disappointing" and "pretty lame" but wondered why the great Robert Englund would participate in such a bad film so I decided to check it out despite the comments...I was so GLAD I did, this movie rocks!! I am proud to call myself an extreme horror buff and having seen almost every horror film ever made I can be a harsh critic, this film easily deserves 7 out of 10 stars. Not only does it star Mr. Robert Englund himself, it also showcased the fantastic acting skills of Fiona Dourif (daughter of the one and only Brad Dourif, the voice of Chucky himself) and Slipknot's Corey Taylor in his first movie role. I'll admit I was weary of Taylor's acting skills but remained optimistic, as it turns out he does not disappoint and the film even included his music and a Slipknot related Easter egg in one of the diner scenes, you'll know it when you see it. The special effects were great quality and the story line kept me hanging on until the very end. If you gave this film a bad review you should probably stick with Disney movies and leave the horror to the true fans of the genre, I strongly recommend giving this flick a chance and I assure you that you wont be disappointed.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Tom Ford should probably stick to the runway...
If the reviews in this film hadn't been so high I wouldn't have even bothered watching, the beginning started out very strongly albeit very depressing, it had potential. Mid movie until the ending was very underwhelming and the ending was a total bomb, there was a lot left unexplained and it seems to me that there are better ways to get revenge on someone than simply standing them up for dinner. Michael Shannon was the only reason I watched until the end, he never disappoints although a normally very entertaining Jake Gyllenhaal fell horribly short. In my opinion Tom Ford should probably stick to what he knows and leave the movies to the actual directors.