Change Your Image
tolnayf-97958
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
How can these films be made?
I am a teacher in Germany. I work entirely on my own, and no one can verify what I teach in class. That doesn't mean I talk nonsense, but otherwise, no one really sees what goes on. Nonetheless, I studied for this, and my teaching has a certain quality. Occasionally, the headmaster visits to assess the quality of the teaching. Then I receive a grade and can work in the future to improve. However, I wonder how someone like Zack Snyder, who repeatedly makes such disastrous films that are publicly available to everyone, still gets multimillion-dollar projects and executes them to a terribly catastrophic quality. And what does Netflix do? They throw more millions at Zack with no expectations. The second thing is that so many people worked hard on this film, only to produce crap in the end because Zack had free rein. This is just mind-boggling to me.
Europa Report (2013)
Boring and stupid
No astronaut would ever act like this. They should be trained professionals. But they act like children. These kind of missions cost a huge amount of money. No one ever would jeopardize a mission like this just because there was a light. And there should be options for a second robot or what if the first one dies. The whole movie was boring and the found footage style wasn't helping it either. The premise was interesting but if a team screws up this bad then they all deserve to parish just like in the movie. The one lady who went on a walk was not even thinking clearly as she saw the lights and wasn't listening to no one. They told her to come back after she reached the radiation limit then after a sudden she has like 90more minutes to walk if she wants. What?!
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
I wish we had more time with the movie.
I find myself in a state of confusion. I had hoped to deeply cherish this movie. However, there are so many lingering, unanswered questions. I truly appreciate the concept of a family torn apart by their past, gradually piecing the fragments together until, in the end, forgiveness reigns supreme. Yet, there was an elusive element missing, one I can't quite put my finger on. I've been unable to discover another film depicting a father-son relationship that stirred my emotions in a similar manner. I yearned for more dialogue, further explanations, simply more of everything. I longed for the presence of the PPI characters and Elise, even though she was there, her role seemed somewhat unfulfilled.
Ming yat zin gei (2022)
CGI Festival
No real story, you just get some fight with robots and aliens just to save the already destroyed earth. The camera was moved sometimes so fast you couldn't really feel and see the set. The movie shows you humans, fighting, some cliches and that's it. It's a waste of time. I watched it in English. It was horrible. You wont remember a thing in a few hours. The characters are not well written. I have the feeling that they wanted to copy some crappy western style alien fighting movies, and they copied the bad dialogues and characters auswelle. All in all it's a 5. You can watch it, or leave it in the background but for that purpose you should just put some nice music on.
1899 (2022)
Unfortunately i can't stand movies like this.
I can and will compare it to Dark. If this gets two or three more season, it's going to get as complicated as Dark was. The first Epidose where they find the ship was amazing. I loved the atmosphere, the sounds. It was so misterius. Then they just find so many misteries that I was just bored. And then the result is a big f.... You in your face. Because everything you saw is fake. I hate movies like this where I invest time in them just to reveal something stupid or something mind boggling, just because characters couldn't deal with their problems so they create worlds...
I wanted the ship to be something out of world like, with aliens, monsters, idk. But not a simulation.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Its a movie for kids.
They dont even try to do something slightly for grown ups. They completly butcher the character Gorr, the god butcher. They could have made this into bit of a horror. The god butcher is not even butchering gods. There is not one scene where he is doing it. Almost all the main actors had their own children in the movie. It is a childrens movie, from dads to their children. Just too many jokes, which then are reused again and again and again and again. It was painful to watch. After Endgame the MCU is just going down. The movies have no soul, no conflict, no purpose, no main enemy. So why bother and watch?
Final Space (2018)
Torn apart!
I am so torn apart by this series. The first season i loved. Like a 9 out of 10. Then the 2nd season came. It was more like a meh.. and than the 3d season. Come on. Like the half of it is comedy and the other half drama. I loved the drama part. The piano music, just plays to my heart and i would give in those moments a 10 out of 10 for making me feel something and for making my have tears in my eyes. But too much comedy just ruins it. Why are the showrunners so afraid just to make a series for grown ups. Whats the problem with that? I want more drama, more sci-fi and more interaction between the characters. Thats what makes it good. But too much kid stuff and comedy ruins the integrity. So i cant give it more than a 6. Its average.
The Office (2005)
I dont like sitcoms.
I just cant bare the laughing audience in the background. This series did the opposite and it was fantastic. I didnt want to watch this series, so i just turned it on because i was bored. But i learned to love the characters. I really did. So 10 out of 10 for making me cry and feel.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
I give this awful gameadaption three stars for trying.
I dont know who was this really made for. I loved the games. But loved them because of the characters. Here no one looks like they are from the games. Claire? Come on! Leon? What the hell, he looks like Carlos! All the characters are dumb as hell. The typical stereotypical cops. This was so fast paced. They wanted to show everything from the games. Well, it should have been a series! Where is Mister X? And Nemesis? Why was Leon given so little time? Why was he so dumb and unlikeable? I give them 3 stars for the settings. But all in all it is a waste of time! If you as a director and writer like the games, how could you make such a mess??? I don't get it!
Eternals (2021)
Extremely boring and blunt characters!
I wasted 2,5 Hours with this movie. I dont care about the characters, i dont like them, i didn't believe their motives. Godlike creatures who lived millions of years are still dumb and primitive. Just like us normal people! Dont watch this. Cgi is awful, creatures are not cool but generic and dull!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Terrible movie!
This movie was a shame for all Matrix fans. The jokes about the first masterpiece were absolutely out of place. It felt like the whole crew was in the queer scene. Does every character really have to have this quality? The fight scenes were a joke. Everything was repeated from the first movie, only this time in a colorful world and staged much worse. I don't understand why Keanu wanted to play this role so badly. He looks the entire time like John Wick. Got the feeling that he didn't have fun at all. Like this movie was a bucket list thing, so he can move to another one.
Trolljegeren (2010)
Disappointing!
The Ending was disappointing! I was hoping for something more of a surprise end, and not what we have got. The characters are also stupid! I hate these kind of movies. If i want to watch stupid people then the news are enough for me. The animation is not that great either.
Dark (2017)
Extrem lang gezogen.
Es mag die richtige Entscheidung gewesen sein. Aber nichts für Leute die ein wenig mehr Realität erwarten. Keiner redet so langsam mit solchen Pausen und langen Gesichtern.
The Two Popes (2019)
Loved the movie. Nice idea. But thats it. Just an idea in a ideal world.
I dont know if this movies has something to do with reality. If i look at the catholic church today with the scandals and numerous problems and see how the movie portraited Franciscus, then i would have expected that he wanted to change the way the church thinks. But nothing happened. We just have more and more problems. So either this was not even close to the true story or the pope has forgotten why he wanted to become pope.
Midnight Mass (2021)
This series is boring, ends without any explanation and overuses the stupidity of people who use the bible on every occasion of their life. Every!
If you like bible verses getting shout out without any context than this is the movie for you. As a theologist i was shocked how they used the bible here. For every happening, feeling and emotion they are quoting from the book, but without even realizing what they are really talking about. Its like the director tried searching some words in the bible and just applied them on the scenes. Thats not how you read and interpret it. The last two episodes were somehow better than everything else, but you still wont be satisfied. They barely use cgi, probably because of the low budget. Every character had so many stories to tell. They just don't have straight answers, they have to put every emotion into a story so you get a deep understanding of whats going on. And therefore the pacing is horrible. The priest is talking nonstop without a break. Is this a USA/Canada thing? Our priests in Europe give you time to fully understand the meaning of the words. They are not throwing them up onto your face, words after words, after words, after words. Please don't waste you time with this one.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Great movie'
No, really. This is a great movie to show how would dumb people react in real life. Although the main characters have no reason to fight each other. They both need to survive. But instead they almost kill each other. Thats the peak of the intelligence of the military?
And now to be real. I dont have enough time to write down every stupid aspect of this movie. It's horrible. And the cgi is unbearable. Waisted one and half hour of my life. Boring, unimaginative and stupid.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Two hours post-covid blockbuster movie, and i loved it.
This is my guilty pleasure movie. I enjoyed this. Some say it was too long but the last half hour was the best for me. I wanted to have a whole movie. There are so many movies that just try to do one thing, and then want you to imagine the rest. Well this movies shows you the rest. Yes, it feels like one and a half movie but i am thankful for amazon prime trying to do something new in this post-covid no movies era with some higher budget actors. It has a Alien, The Thing movie accent. I can reccomend it if you want to watch something while you eat popcorn.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
New but boring.
Michael Chaves tried something new. And i didnt enjoy it. The movie was boring. Sometimes there was tension but i was never really afraid. I love the actors Farmiga and Willson. They are the stars of the movie and they deliver. They act like detectives, and i like those aspects. But still, the atmosphere is somehow not there. We have seen stories like this before. Somehow no one gets the scares anymore. While the movie had more tension than jump scares, it still felt cheap.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Unfortunately senseless and boring!
This movie was a complete waste of time. I was bored from the beginning till the end. Zack tried, but couldnt bring the gang together. The movie was two hours long. Two hours of stupidity and boredom. I gave four stars for the imagery and for trying to do something new, and by new i mean an old story in an old setting but somehow new!
The Expanse (2015)
Well i cant review all the episodes and all the seasons
There are better ones and also bad ones, but Season 5. My oh my, especially the ending. Man i loved it. I cried. Happy to see the crew back together. Keep up the amazing work. And thank you for the story.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
This movie is so dumb!
Just show the police that the book is indestructible, than they will believe you! My god!
Real Steel (2011)
A story about a troubled father and his son.
The father makes constantly bad decisions. I hated him for it and loved the story! H.Jackman delivers. The robot fights were awesome. The chemistry between the boy and the father we're believable.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Waste of time and money!
Absolutely boring and uninspired. The Cast is just not interested in the movie. And that you can see in every minute. No emotional Investment, nothing that wants us, the audience to care about anybody from here.
Slaughterhouse Rulez (2018)
Not enjoyable.
The movies trailer shows us Nick Frost, Simon Pegg etc. and i was hoping that we will get a comedy that we are used to, when these two pair up. No, they were for probably only 20min in the movie. Instead we get some children actors who try to survive an attack. It was boring, the pace was horribly slow. I didnt learn anything about tue schools history and lore. This movie was a waste of time.
The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020)
So disappointing!
What a pile of mess!!! I was hoping to see Samara W. here a bit longer. Not for 5 minutes at the end. She was the key to the first movie. The other characters were never really that fun and i never cared for them. Some of them are also acting so weird and stupid. Like the policeman. And the kids in the school! Is this for real? I am a teacher in Germany. If i had kids like these, i would have called the parents and the psychiatrist a long time ago. What the hell!!! The searching for Cole in the dark is boring, unrealistic and the love sequences between him and Phoebe, the new girl just happens out of nowhere. I don't recommend this movie for those who loved the first one.