Change Your Image
akshatmahajan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Amar Singh Chamkila (2024)
A lovely movie
Amar Singh Chamkila is a movie which you can watch with you family (yes, the songs are little bit adult type but that doesn't mean that you cannot watch this movie with family).
The story telling was good but the screenplay was little lit uneven especially the last ½ hour where pacing pf the story dropped. The direction was good and the performances were fabulous especially Diljit's performance.
The music/ songs which were main part of the story made the story enjoyable and using the original songs with original voice was a great decision.
Overall, it was a good movie which tells you a story of forgotten legend.
The Green Inferno (2013)
A simple film with gore elements
I enjoy watching Eli Roth movies as they are not to satisfy the critics but for the audience who enjoy watching gore and horror.
Like his other movies, the story was simple, average and had nothing new in it but the elements of gore and thrill made it enjoyable to watch, the screenplay was good, the direction was average and the performances were also average.
I think the post credit scene was not needed and ends the film on a unsatisfactory note. This could have been avoided as there is no need of a sequel.
Overall, it is an average gore horror movie which has nothing new to offer but is still entertaining.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
A decent continuation
Just like the original, this sequel is also a decent psychological horror thriller. It excels in environment building but unlike the original, it mostly depends on the horror cliches.
The story was simple but the execution was done perfectly but the story had a lot of horror cliches, the screenplay was good, the direction was good and the performances were decent, not strong.
The thriller and horror elements were nicely embedded but the element of suspense was missing as we already knew what was coming. Other thing was that this movie was more fast paced than the original and it was little bit more entertaining to watch.
Overall, it was a decent watch which you can try.
The Strangers (2008)
A decent psychological thriller
The Strangers is a decent psychological horror thriller which excels in environment building but misses a few elements.
The story was too simple but the execution and environment building was done perfectly due to which the story felt intense, the screenplay was uneven as the movie had major pacing issues, the direction was good as the director made a boring story intense and the performances were decent, not strong.
The thriller and horror elements were nicely embedded but the suspense element felt weak as nothing is revealed at the end except a line which explains some questions.
Overall, it was a decent watch which you can try.
The Wicker Man (1973)
A decent folk horror drama
I have heard of this movie many times and seen it in every list of "weird movies you should watch." So, I finally decided to give it a try.
The story was simple with a weird concept, the screenplay was decent with good suspense and thriller elements in between, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
The concept of folk horror was also put decently in the story but I think the execution could have been more strong.
Overall, it was a decent folk horror drama which is not that great but is a decent entertainer which you might enjoy if you enjoy watching movies like Midsommar.
Wonka (2023)
A sweet movie but...
Wonka acts a a prequel to Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory and I was excited to see how he started it all and how his character building took place. This movie shows only one part and misses the second one.
The story was simple and sweet. It showed how Wonka started his journey but totally missed the weird personality Wonka had and didn't highlighted that part. It felt like other child story movie with no uniqueness in the main character. The screenplay was good, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
Overall, it was a sweet children movie which missed some marks but still was enjoyable.
100 Feet (2008)
Decent horror drama
I have seen a lot of horror drama from mediocre to best ones and this one was in between of good and bad.
The story was same old horror story which felt half baked with nothing new in it, the screenplay was decent, the direction was good but the performances were average, not good.
The horror and the thrill elements were decent enough to entertain you but the movie mostly relies on the jump-scares. Also, the environment building was also missing.
Overall, it was a decent horror drama which has nothing exciting to offer. Though, it will entertain you a little bit with it's premise but don't expect too much from it.
Ex Machina (2014)
Beautifully made
"Ex Machina" is a thought-provoking sci-fi thriller that delves into the world of artificial intelligence, raising questions about the limits of technology and human ethics. While the theme of AI gone rogue is not new, the film's execution is beautifully crafted, making it a standout in the genre.
The film's simplicity is its strength, allowing the audience to focus on the complex themes and relationships between the characters. The screenplay is well-written, with sharp dialogue that reveals the personalities and motivations of each character. The direction is masterful, with a slow-burning tension that builds to a shocking climax.
The performances are outstanding, with Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, and Alicia Vikander delivering nuanced and convincing portrayals of their characters. The cinematography is stunning, capturing the isolation and grandeur of Nathan's remote estate.
Despite its slow pacing, the film is never dull, thanks to the intriguing premise and the constant sense of unease that permeates every scene.
Overall, "Ex Machina" is a gripping and thought-provoking sci-fi thriller that will leave you questioning the boundaries of technology and humanity.
Missing (2023)
Same as 'Searching'
I enjoyed 'Searching' very much and was excited for this standalone sequel. It was more thrilling and dramatic than the previous one but had nothing new to offer.
The story was simple and the basic plot was almost the copy of the previous part, the screenplay was good, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
The drama, thriller and suspense was good but the story was not that realistic. In these types of situation, person doesn't act this fast or doesn't get everything right but at the end, it is a movie.
Overall, it was an entertaining thriller drama which you can definitely try.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Unnecessary and underwhelming
I enjoyed the first three parts of this franchise but this fourth installment was underwhelming and also totally unnecessary.
The story was just the same like the previous ones with nothing new in it except the villian, the screenplay was uneven, the direction was average and the voice performances were good especially Jack Black as Po.
I tried hard to enjoy this installment but couldn't enjoy it. It was just an average continuation to once an entertaining franchise.
Overall, it was an unnecessary and underwhelming sequel which I think wasn't needed as the first three installments were enough.
13B: Fear Has a New Address (2009)
A nice attempt in horror
This movie was in my watchlist for a long time and today I finally watched it. I would say that it was not a strong horror thriller but yes, it was a nice attempt in horror thriller.
Thr story was simple but not that much gripping, the screenplay was decent and could have been more tighter, the direction was good and the performances were also good. The horror and the thriller elements were nicely embedded and the suspense part was also good.
Overall, it was a decent horror thriller drama which could have been more strongly executed but this final product was also worth watching and entertaining.
Men (2022)
Weird entertainer
I heard a lot about this movie and it was mostly mixed to negative but I think that this movie is not bad but yes, it's weird.
The story was full of suspense and thrill with great personification of trauma, the screenplay could have been tighter as the movie suffers from pacing issues at various spots, the direction was good and the performances were also good. This movie is not for everyone, it is specifically for the group who love folk horror or who understand movies with theme of personification or metaphors.
Overall, it was a decent weird entertainer for me which I think deserved more attention from the audience.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A great epic continuation
Dune was a good movie which set up base foundation for a grand story. This sequel continues the story in the most effective way it could have been.
The story was simple but the execution was tremendous, the screenplay was good for a 2 hour 45 minutes story, the direction was brilliant as the direction turned this simple story into an effective one and the performances were good.
The movie has an open ending and I am excited to see what will happen in the third installment. Hope it's made as early as possible. Overall, it was a great movie which deserves a watch at the cinema as it is an absolute cinematic experience.
Small Soldiers (1998)
Enjoyable but lengthy
I got recommendation for Small Soldiers on Twitter/ X and decided to give it a try. The movie was enjoyable with entertaining plot but half baked story with a lengthy premises halted the movie from showing it's true potential.
The story was simple with nothing new in it, the screenplay was uneven, the direction was good and the performances were average. These types of stories have a repeat value and was not easily forgettable but the main problem is that this movie is that it is easily forgettable and doesn't have a good repeat value.
Overall, it was a below average entertainer which fails to deliver what it was made for.
Cape Fear (1991)
A decent thriller
Cape Fear is a decent thriller which is also a remake of the movie of same name. I was excited for the movie but it didn't went the way I expected.
The story was simple, the screenplay was below average as it was dragged and the whole movie eneded up as a decent thriller with nothing to offer, the direction was also average but the performances were good especially Robert's. The movie's pacing also had issues. The movie could have been a lot more tight as I was not satisfied with the end product.
Overall, it was a decent thriller which has nothing that much to offer but you can give it a try for Robert's performance.
Network (1976)
The truth, the reality....
Network is a depressing movie which has a deep message with a satirical tone about how the media houses work and can cross any limits to get the ratings.
The story was strong with a deep message, the screenplay was little bit dragged, the direction was good and the performances were also good.
Even after having a strong and deep message with a good execution, the movie suffered from some slow moments which were really not needed and could have been trimmed to make the script more tight. Other than that, everything was good.
Overall, it was a good movie which you should definitely give a try.
Changing Lanes (2002)
A thrilling concept but a loose execution
Changing Lanes is a type of movie which provides you thrill and keeps you thinking what will happen at the end.
The story was good but the execution of the story felt a little bit loose, the screenplay was also uneven, the direction was good and the performances were above average.
There were some weak spots in the movie. The positive ending was quite predictable so the suspense part was weak. The execution of story and screenplay was loose as at some places you start feeling bored even after it is thriller drama.
Overall, it was a decent thriller drama which is sad and depressing to watch.
Ferrari (2023)
Average experience
I was expecting this movie to be like other car- racing movies like Fore V Ferrari but the movie didn't turn out as it was expected.
The story should have been focused on bad times of Ferrari but it was mostly focused on Adam's character for a particular year, the screenplay was uneven, the direction was average and the performances were also average as everyone seemed exhausted.
The story could have been worked out and the execution could have been much better as the end result was just a purposeless movie with no outcome.
Overall, watching it was an average experience and this movie doesn't have much to offer.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Entertaining
The Beekeeper is an entertaining action masala movie which has similar vibes like John Wick.
The story was simple but the execution was strong, the screenplay was also good but felt little bit stretched in between, the direction was good and the performances were also good. The action was good with proper elements of thriller and suspense.
Overall, the movie was full entertainment which keeps you on the edge of the seat from the start till the end even after having a simple story.
I am excited to see how the makers are going to expand this story and convert this into a franchise like John Wick.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Boredom
Planet of the Apes is a reboot which fails miserably in telling an interesting story.
The story was dull and boring, the screenplay was just bad, the direction was average and the performances were also average. The movie was missing everything that made the original a good movie. The thrill, suspense, drama and action, everything was missing. What we got was just a dull and boring story which makes you sleep after sometime.
Overall, it was bad and boring remake with nothing impressive in it and I happy that the studios rebooted the franchise again as this reboot was dull and nearly unbearable.
Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973)
Boring and weakest
This fifth and the last installment is the weakest installment in the Planet of the Apes franchise.
The story was mediocre and felt copy paste of Beneath the Planet of the Apes, the screenplay was uneven and boring, the direction was average and the performances were bad. Once a promising franchise ended with the weakest installment. There were a lot of better things that could be shown rather than what they showed us.
Overall, it was a bad ending to once a good and innovative franchise. Sadly, I would not recommend this to anyone even to those who have watched the other installments of this franchise.
Bramayugam (2024)
Greed and Evil
It was a mix of folk tale and drama with proper blend of elements of drama, horror, suspense and thriller along with topics of greed and evil.
The story was simple folk tale type but the execution played an major role in advancing the quality of the movie, the screenplay was good but it felt a little bit stretched, the direction was good and the performances were strong as everyone played their part perfectly. Using black and white instead of colour was a nice choice as it felt more relatable for this type of story.
Overall, it was a good movie which Malyalam industry has given and everyone should definitely give it a try.
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)
The War Begins....
I loved the concept of showing the origin of the Planet of the Apes. In first two parts, the future was shown and then they focused on the past.
The story was a good idea but the execution was little bit weak. The starting one hour was normally paced but then the pacing went fast and the origin story didn't felt that satisfactory. The screenplay was little bit uneven, the direction was average and the performances were also average.
Overall, it was a decent drama and action movie with a good concept of showing the origin but the weak execution didn't let the movie to reach it's true potential.
Night Swim (2024)
A decent horror drama
To be honest, I didn't know about this movie and decided to watch this movie after I read about it on twitter/ X.
The story was simple with more focus on drama than horror, the screenplay was uneven as the it should have been more tight with more thrills, the direction was average and the performances were also average. The main problem movie faced was the pacing issue, it is slow for a psychological horror drama genre. Also, the thrills and suspense part were weak points of the movie as it should be strong for this genre.
Overall, it was a decent movie which tries to show something but doesn't offer that much.
Salaar: Cease Fire - Part 1 (2023)
It needed a better screenplay
Salaar is a good mass-action movie but it suffers from uneven screenplay and unnecessary first half of the movie.
The story was good and nade at a grand scale but the furst 1 hour felt unnecessary as the main story starts in the second half. The suspense and thrill built at the end was good and excites you for thr second part. The screenplay was uneven as the pacing of the movie was slow in the beginning and then fastens in the second half. The direction and the performances were good.
Other than above mentioned issues, the other major issue was overuse of slow-motion. They used it at every scene where Prabhas comes. It felt too repetitive.
Overall, it was a good mass-action movie which had some issues but it will entertain you. You should watch this movie only if you want to watch Salaar 2 as the story is incomplete in this one.