Change Your Image
MudgeMalog
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI'm happy with the performances I've selected, and I'm happy with the Top 5, but I admit the rest of the ordering needs work. I appreciate any ordering suggestions and/or Performances I may have missed.
I can honestly say I hate everything on this list, and worse - I hate that everyone seems to love them.
I JUST HATE IT SO MUCH!!!!
If done right, any of the movies below can be re-done and be a good movie. You may look at one or more of the movies below and think it's too much of a classic to be re-made. The sad thing is, it's near impossible to get someone to watch a movie that's 40+ years old.
Also, I'm trying to limit the list to props, or at least things that can be held. I don't want to include cars, models, costumes, masks, or puppets...or this list would be endless.
If you can think of anything else that belongs on this list, please Comment.
Reviews
The Social Dilemma (2020)
Hypocritical
The movie spends much of its time chastising social media's false information and fake news. Meanwhile the documentary finds it acceptable to have fictional scripted scenes with outrageous social media use examples. I can't recommend a movie if I don't respect it.
My other complaint is the heavily urged recommendation for government regulation of social media. The government is too inept and corrupt to control social media. The true solution is much simpler: education. Teach kids at cell phone age what to believe, what to skepticize, and what to laugh at.
I, Tonya (2017)
Surprisingly Feel Good Movie
I have to give credit to the people behind this movie. They could have easily made a feel-good Nancy Kerrigan movie, hired some adequate actors, and made a ton of money. But they decided to tell a good story, make us re-think what we remember, and make a great movie. Just when you think the film industry is nothing but cheap sequels, remakes, yawning rom-coms, and the same-old looking/feeling comic book movies, they slap you in the face with something fresh.
Honestly, I went to this movie for one reason: to see Harley Quinn in a skating uniform, doing those intensely sexy skating maneuvers. And I did get those incredible scenes, but honestly, they were the boring part of the movie. Call me ignorant, but I didn't know much about the Harding/Kerrigan incident. I didn't know Harding was so poor, that she was a skating pioneer, that Kerrigan only bruised her knee, and that she still ended up winning Silver.
That's why I titled this review a Feel Good Movie. Before this movie, when I thought of Tanya Harding, it made me mad thinking someone could be so evil they would assault and cheat just to win. My blood pressure would rise even though I didn't know the whole story. Now thinking of her name makes me think of this movie and how great it is. And replacing hate with laughter definitely feels good!
I wish they would make more movies like this. Take public figures that are in general disliked but not well known. If a movie can humanize a person who is vilified by public opinion, it's a recipe for a successful movie. There must be an endless supply of people that fit this mold: Michael Vick, Barry Bonds, Prince Charles come immediately to mind. They all have stories most people haven't heard, and if you're going to hate somebody, you better have the whole story.
I've been talking to alot of people trying to convince them to see this movie, and they all say the same thing...Tanya Harding doesn't deserve a movie, or the movie will be tabloid garbage. But don't watch it for either of those things. The movie is smart and hilarious. Robbie's acting was so good, I wouldn't be surprised if she got Oscar nominated. It very much reminds me of when Charlize Theron won the Oscar for monster. She played a hateable anti-hero where the acting and story softens the hate. She also downplayed her gorgeousness for the role just like Robbie. Allison Janney was also terrific, although her character was much more one-dimensional and a smaller role.
This is one of those movies that will stick with you weeks after you see it. If you're sitting around doing nothing, you'll find yourself thinking about certain scenes and how great they were. I don't know how historically accurate the movie is and I don't care. It's a great movie regardless.
Grindhouse (2007)
A Tale of Two Movies
It was the best of films it was the worst of films.....
Planet Terror - Everything you could ever want from a "Grindhouse" film: action, gore, hot babes, explosions, plus the coolest characters and an overly-fantastic plot. My adrenaline was pumping throughout and I couldn't have been more content and satisfied with my ticket purchase.
Death Proof - It's like having lunch with my aunt and her ugly friends. This was not Grindhouse at all. The energy that was built up from the A-movie was lost very quickly in this B-movie. I LOVE QT usually, but I can't defend this ISHTAR. This has everything you DON'T want in Grindhouse: ugly women, long-boring conversations, predictability, and characters I care nothing about.
Overall, the movie is worth seeing, but I'd highly recommend to everyone just get the DVD of Planet Terror and skip Death Proof altogether.