Change Your Image
GimmeABreakNell
Reviews
Rich Girl (1991)
Guilty Pleasure
This cheese fest is a big guilty pleasure of mine. I saw it in theaters on opening weekend back in '91 and I never forgot it (to be honest, it's one of the only films I've ever seen that played less than a week in theaters before it was pulled... didn't even go to discount theaters, and bankrupted it's distributor, Studio Three Film Corporation). The music was so schlocky and fun (the soundtrack was cancelled due to the terrible box office).
Jill Schoelen and Don Michael Paul were adorable together. This movie deserved more of an audience, and never even went to DVD! I remember there being huge ads for this movie at bus stops, on the subway, and around the malls before it came out. Don't know why it tanked so hard. I will forever be grateful for the memories of enjoying it in a theater.
American Underdog (2021)
A much needed, feel-good movie experience
To start, let me be clear... I am typically NOT a fan of faith based cinema. I am incredibly spiritual, but non-religious. Seeing "God's Not Dead" on opening weekend was one of the worst theatrical experiences I've ever had, and the sold out audience I saw that film with helped remind me why I avoid practicing my faith in a church.
So, going into this movie with a sold out audience, I was hesitant and rolling my eyes before the previews even started. Thankfully, I was proven wrong. I should've known with two stars like Paquin and Levi holding the reins of the story, that this movie would be carried off honestly and effortlessly. They were wonderful, and the film was inspiring and devout without being preachy and heavy handed.
I walked out of the theater feeling happy, informed, and invested in this wonderful true life family. The Warner's appear to wear their faith through actions and relationships, not a checklist of who to put down and preach to. I cared for, and felt much more involved in these characters than I did The Blind Side, God's Not Fred (my own personal name for that hand slapping Sunday school lesson of a film), or any other faith based films of late. There was no agenda with this movie, they weren't trying to lecture the audience on how wrong they are or how they need to act/feel/live. Just pure love and dedication to striving to be one's best self.
Late for Dinner (1991)
A perfect ending to a troubled picture.
I saw this film at the cinema in late '91 with some friends from work. I've watched it a couple of times since, and if I'm not mistaken, I even owned it on VHS for a time. To this day, this is one of the only movies I've seen where I didn't actually enjoy the 'bulk' or 'meat' of the movie, but the ending was so wonderful that I'd almost recommend it! The last thirty minutes are a treasure. The first 45 mins-1 hour is a silly, goofy, often boring sci-fi caper with flat jokes and annoying performances.
But oh, that third act. If they'd only followed that formula for the entire film, I think this would be one of my favorites!
A Journal for Jordan (2021)
Incredibly tepid.
There is a heartbreaking movement going through Hollywood right now, and it's called "self aware". The true story on which this film is based deserved a much more respectful, poignant representation on screen.
The dialogue and sexual innuendos in this film are much more suited for a Madea film. Much of the writing in 'A Journal For Jordan' felt like pages that were thrown into the waste bin by a Lifetime movie writer, who had one too many wine spritzers with Christmas dinner. Happy to see this sad attempt at drama failing miserably at the box office.
Mississippi Masala (1991)
I adored this film.
This is one of those movies that I used to see at the video rental store in the early 90's, begging me to pick it up to give it a try. I always found the two diverse leads that grace the cover art so attractive, but for whatever reason, I never gave it a chance. Recently, I was reading through some of Roger Ebert's old film reviews, and this one popped up. Thankfully, I ran across a copy of the film on DVD a few weeks later and purchased it.
One of the major complaints about this film was that there were just too many stories going on at once. I found the storylines refreshing and informative. The romance was cute and believable, but not overdone. This is not a 'Notting Hill' for people of color. This is a mosaic of wonderful characters who are all going through something, and I felt that just enough time was spent on each person's trials to keep me entertained. I wish I had seen this sooner, but am thankful I got to see it during this lifetime. I usually pass my DVD's on to the thrift stores when I'm finished watching them. However, this is one that garnered a spot on my shelf with the rest of my collection of treasured films.
Our Kind of People (2021)
No, thank you.
So much is crammed into each episode that it's hard to keep up (or even care to keep up). Typically, I appreciate a fast pace (especially in my soaps!) but this one moves so quick that the viewer is left scratching their heads and asking questions like "Who is that?" "Where did they pop up from, and why?" "What the WHAT... How'd you get from this to THAT?!"
The actors are not the problem. Everyone I've seen thus far is more than capable. But they have been directed to act so over the top and melodramatic in even the most insignificant of scenes, that when they finally get to a juicy turn in the story, you almost expect them to put their bare hand to their forehead and proclaim, "God as my witness, I will NEVA go hungry AGAIN!"
I really liked the introduction of episode 2. If they'd just slow down so that I could get to know the characters a little, and actually care when something happens to them. Twists and turns should evoke gasps and shock from the audience, not eye rolls.
**I'd like to edit my review concerning some of the accusations I've seen here from other reviewers. Several of the higher scored reviews include comments regarding 'why' this show is receiving less than stellar marks on this site. If you'll research reviews from critics, and the Nielsen ratings that continue to slide each week, you'll see that it's often your imagination that leads to these feelings of victimization. The show just isn't that good. A dentist can polish and shine your teeth all day, but your breath can still stink. Think about it :)