Change Your Image
hwg-21795
Reviews
Ruthless (2020)
Love this show
My friends and I live this show. Now we all know that Tyler Perry's writing style is slow as molasses so you have to have patience to actually get through a season. I admit sometimes I'll go in the kitchen for a drink and come back and the same characters ares still talking in circles about the same thing. Must be hard on the actors. But the plot is sick. Who knew Tyler Perry has this in him...whaaa. Im pretty twisted, well I thought I was, but I apparently dont think sick enough. Lol Tyler Perry. I'm. Afraida. You. The writers strike has made waiting a bit annoying. I hope that the last half of 4 and the beginning of 5 are back to back. It's the least they can do for making us all wait for new seasons. It's bad enough seasons are so short and far between. Personally, I love the show. Living inside a cult and the mind of its leader is interesting. And whoever did the casting did a great job. Only one thread annoyed me but I'm hoping Tyler Perry is going to circle back. One person escaped and then she just disappeared. And maybe that was to say she got out and never looked back, but nobody even talked about her after that. Or maybe it's that we aren't supposed to know what happened to her because she got caught. But making people guess is dumb. The whole point of shows is to let people into your own mind of writing. I can write my own stories on my own. So I hope they let us know what happened to the escapee. I won't say who it is so it doesn't get spoiled.
77 Minutes (2016)
The arrogance of the interviewer
I can not believe a reporter would take such a sensitive topic and victim blame a police force that could not go up against an Ozzie. We grew up in a time that wasn't like today, where we knew the police were just human. The police did their best, and I am grateful they ran TOWARD the gunfire and put their lives on the line for so many. I'm grateful for those who were lucky enough to survive. It was a much simpler time and there weren't people randomly shooting up places like there are today. It shocked the whole nation. That so many kids were killed devastated everyone from old people to children. I remember being scared asa kid. This documentary could have been done with kindness and compassion. And accomplished the same sad feeling. Dont attack people for on the spot decisions while a madman is shooting people. It's tacky, inconsiderate and not appreciated by those of us who lived in those simpler times. The police don't have to do anything at all for you. They can walk off the job and leave you to fend for yourself the ungrateful snarky inuendos were completely inappropriate. There was one perpetrator that day, and he's dead.
Tortured to Death: Murdering the Nanny (2018)
What a sad life for this poor girl
It's a documentary about a young girl tortured and murdered by her employers. This poor girl went through hell. You feel so sick just listening to this poor young girls life. You hope there is a hell so that these two people can burn in it. It is beyond sadistic and control. They were angry and they took it out on this poor young girl. The last picture of her, thin and broken is disturbing. What a sick couple. They should rot in jail and never get out. I'm required to write more characters but really my anger is so deep after watching this documentary that I can't say anything else. I just wish they'd throw them in a cell and stop feeding them.
Take Care of Maya (2023)
A documentary about doctors who think they are God and the family they desrroyed
As a person who lives in chronic pain, this movie had me infuriated. It took me 10 years to get the help I needed as my doctor repeatedly mentioned that I was making up the pain and had psychological issues. As Maya says, some days are okay, and some days are so excruciating, you scream and pray for death. Maya's mom was a control freak who had a hard time "playing the game" and her inability to cope with her lack of control, cost her her life. The judge has the same.conditiin, he was a controlling sadist. The doctors all just think they are God. How dare someone tell them they are wrong. Quite frankly, the doctors and judge should be charged in contributing to the death of Maya's mom. All this because Dr. God's refuse to think other people might be right. Hospital psychologists are the worst, when my daughter was giving birth, I had cancer, they played the role of psychiatrist because they felt we were unstable people. No. I had cancer and life was stressed. How dare they step over boundaries like that and make a beautiful moment a horrible moment. Be VERY weary of medical staff. They are just regular people who think they are superior.
A Journal for Jordan (2021)
It Romanticizes the military life and its abusive
There is nothing, I mean absolutely nothing romantic about being the spouse of military people. Insane abusive environment full of codependent women,a lot of cheating and a lot of divorce. The kids are abused by having a parent who pops in and out of their life and cant even bother to be there for a child's birth. Oh but she forgave him, pure codependence. The movie tried to romanticize a really messed up life. My friend hated her father for moving around so much. My son is a Marine and they constantly cover up for his drunken abusiveness toward his wife. And yet the women stay. Movie was untruthful about real military life. Except the part where the narcissistic husband put other people..yet again...before his wife and even his own baby.
You're Not Alone (2023)
It's ok
The main character talks like a baby which annoys me, I don't understand why we portray women that way. Oh I'm just a dumb woman with long nails and a bubble gum voice. This movie kind of reminds me of kids today, too dumb to call 911. Oh I'll call my daddy...at 17 years old. I mean get off the phone with your daddy and call the cops. The idea was good but her having her phone in her hand and not calling 911 was just stupid. Not to mention you can tell half the cameras and electronics in your house to call 911 these daya. Im sure the ring doorbell has this feature. And why doesn't the flight attendant actually help instead or worrying about the other passengers. Lol I mean really the pilot can contact the FAA and tell them to call 911. Good premise, bad storyline. I mean really just stay in the closet where you are safe. Also the address the dad gives on the plane doesn't match the address the girl texts. Yeah I noticed. He said 5237 Maple street bc I thought well isn't Maple mainstream USA. Also she asked what state and he said Inglewood. Lol his daughter types 1278 Hudson Street as their address. And she could have saved the other girls lives. Just dumb. I mean I watched it to the end but it had a ton of flaws and a good premise but poor carry through. It wasn't actually a terrible movie, it was just flawed.
Bend It Like Beckham (2002)
What a fun movie
From beginning to end this is just a fun movie about coming of age, culture clashes, diversity, peace, love, friendship, respect, family and wanting to please the ones we love. I LOVE the way the wedding scene/football matches played out. The writing was excellent. The cast was phenomenal. You really got a sense of family love from this cast. And the end could not have need more prefect. This movie is timeless and a classic. I would recommend it for all teens as an introduction of coming of age and to all parents as a reminder that...no matter what the hardships, your kids are going to be ok. The film is aces.
I'm OK (2017)
A bit unrealistic
Two kids on bikes get followed by 3 walking med and they catch up to them. Unrealistic. If you have wheels, you can make it hundreds of miles before someone on foot. Overall it was a good concept but the idea that they caught up to bikes got under my skin. It's a little but predictable but overall has good bones. I would have liked it to be written a little differently but it's written how it's written. As apocalypse movies go it's fine. Remind me never to survive the apocalypse. It just makes no sense to put yourself through this. Death is just not that bad. Weird that ppl want to live this way just to exist. The acting was good at least.
Jean of the Joneses (2016)
Excellent movie about generational love and conflict
It was SO refreshing to see a movie about modern black women who experience real life conflict. The only thing I wish they would have left out is pregnancy. Can a woman live a successful life and know how not to get pregnant please. We're not dumb. We're teaching our girls sex equals babies. There are no mistakes, only irresponsibility. That concept needs to end. Generational love and conflict in this movie is just the right level of strong and we can all relate. Finally no talk about slavery, no gang banging because yes all black people have gang bangers in their family. Okay someone got pregnant, just no. But at least it wasn't your so been done, yeah we're all living in the hood movie. Right down to attending church for all the right reasons. The grandma/mom/g4anddaughter figuring out my life characters were completely relatable. Sadly the missing good men, where are all the good men who arent taken??? Still relatable. With the speckled good man and that's relatable in every race. Good men are just not being raised and it's a real problem. The dad who has kids by other women, sadly still relatable. But this movie was about a group of strong women who genuinely love each other and can't stand each other at the same time. Oh so true. Family. But they didn't get petty like other black movies we're constantly getting stuck with. They were direct, called each other on it. Worked on their dynamics. Battled it out with class, not petty gossip and trashy behavior we're always stuck watching in movies. It was completely an honor to watch these actresses. Their daily plights were real. The men in the movie were brought in perfectly. We're all trying to find our way, from birth to death, growth never stops. Right to the moment at the ending with the perfect message. YES! Loved this! Now on my favorites list. Great acting all around. Good storyline. Thank you for making movies that aren't about stereotypes. So tired of the American stereotypes.
Running Out Of Time (2018)
I actually liked the plot
I'm a little surprised so many people hated the plot of the movie. I thought it was pretty decent. There are no honest politicians in DC. Yes the Obamas have backstabbing and have dirty secrets too. What was confusing to me, as is with every movie, why do women always stand around naked or in their underwear at some point. It's 2023 and the men in our country still can't handle a movie without nudity or in this case a woman having a conversation with two men killing people, without her being in a bra and panties. That concept is so low class. All these movies just keep showing us how low class the men we call husbands and boyrfriends really are. Tasha Smith is a seasoned actor, hell all of these women in these movies are and we still expect them to show nipple or strip even in movies about corruption. Trashy. Anyway overall I liked the movie. It was almost a great movie to me, minus the bra and panties scene. I think the acting was just fine, not sure what people didn't like about it. I would have beefed up the ending just a bit.
A Mouthful of Air (2021)
It was okay
It was a great concept but lacked some depth. The bits that we got of the childhood seemed minutely bad but nothing that would cause depression. I guess we were supposed to use our imaginations. The Post partum depression I actually got. My daughter in law had it and she thought the baby was going to starve to death. I didn't understand that was postpartum until someone told me. I thought she was a bit on the looney side as she's always anxious about things in general. That makes sense, she said her childhood was very violent. This move connected the dots a bit more. We need more movies about post partum depression for sure. This movie touched on the topic but not with enough depth. I'm not a fan of figuring out points in movies. I'm watching a movie, I don't like guessing the story. I have my own imagination, I like movies to enjoy others' imaginations.
Alice (2022)
Mixed Feelings
I want to like this film because I read the story of Mae Louise Walls but I think I would have liked it to be more true to life than a woman who goes Pam Grier after reading some books. Alice went quick fast from not knowing what a car is to using public transportation, to running aound a library to being Shack. Shut your mouth. It was kind of unrealistic. I would imagine that Mae Louise had a terrible time adapting and didn't want to grab a gun first thing. I do however believe that the police in Mississippi in the 1960s would not have helped get people off of a plantation. I read that the Federal Government had to do itm i suspect the police were involved. It makes me wonder if there are actually people still trapped in 2022 in slavery with no idea it ended. I wouldn't doubt it. There are very large plots of land where it could be possible. Kind of scary to think about it. Even beyond modern sex slavery. I recently watched a movie where a man who was a slave was beaten beyond recognition and burned alive right on camera. It was the first time it wasnt implied. We watched him melt and burn, camera never turned. My eyes were glued while I cried tears of fear and anger. It was just so terrifying to see it from the perspective of an actual slave. Having your life completely controlled by others. I think it was the first time in my adult life I realized just what that meant. People burned you alive and you and no one around you could fo a thing. It went so far beyond Roots snd outdid Dejango's vibe. I get that this movie was supposed to connect the 1800 to how we were in the 1970s intellectually but it's just not quite how I would have done it. It's more for entertainment? Nothing about slavery entertains me. Maybe it was for enrichment? Knowledge? I really just don't know exactly what I'm supposed to get from this movie. I would have to hear discussions on it to get more of a grasp. I watched it twice to think about it but was still a little turned off by how quickly Alice adapted to the world on just a few days. I do however give the writer credit. She had an idea in her head and she ran with it. Creative writing is something I've always enjoyed and her idea was good enough to make it on screen. It was definitely a creative concept. For that she gets props. The second half needed a lot more depth for me rather than some library books and Dirty Harry tactics. I guess that would have made the movie too long.
The People We Hate at the Wedding (2022)
It's not the prefect movie but...
I actually loved it. It's a bit all over the place with just how many problems each person had. Being broke doesn't mean your whole world is always falling apart. But overall, the characters were fun, funny, loveable, endearing. I think it was a little too dark and deep sad at moments for a comedy. I mean family problems are normal but not every single one has to be addressed during a movie. But overall, the funny came out even after the dark moments. The wedding reception idea was awesome. I can't say enough good things about the actors in this film. Just a fun crew. I hope they has as much fun making it as I had watching it. I've added this to my favorites list.
The Glass Castle (2017)
This was my father, but thankfully my parents divorced
This movie is for anyone who ever had the crazy, rambling father who just didnt dad well. We never went hungry thanks to my mom. I had the good fortune of having the sober dad and not living with him beyond 5 years but my siblings were not so lucky. You love your parents bc you rememeber the good times but its hard sometimes. The acting in the movie was excellent. The children's acting was amazing. You could feel their hunger. The adult actors are all well knowns and did their usual phenomenol job. Its a great movie. Ive added it to my favorites list. It reminds me to appreciate how I live now and that there are people in the world who are in desperate situations and we should always ask children if they are ok if they show signs of distress.
The Crickets Dance (2020)
What the heck
I have no doubt in my mind that this movie was written by a very privileged, southern white woman. It might appeal to southerners- who seem to be stuck in the 1800s with their ideas and sentiments- but anyone living in actual 2022- don't bother. I'm sure she was well meaning - love will conquer all. We must move on as a people. Well the rest of is moved forward a long time ago and this movie is just a catch up for what most of us figured out on the 1980s. It shouldn't take a movie full of brutality, hatred, and poorly structured "love stories" to do get southern people to catch up. Smh black people do not need white saviors. Black people need fair education and opportunity and for white prople to stop moving out every time a black family moves in. What it did make me is ..glad to be a northerner. Not sure why anyone would want to live in antiquated times in the south.
Sunrise (2014)
So confused and yet I liked it
SPOILER ALERT It was hard to tell what was real and what wasn't. I had to read an explanation online. The article said the concept is that you should be as confused as the parent of a missing child. Success! I think we were seeing all of the possibilities through the eyes of dad. I was disappointed that finding her was a dream sequence. I'm still not sure about the ending but I think they drank "special tea" that helped them commit suicide so that could be with Aruna? Implying that she is long dead? I'm sincerely confused and I think that really was the point. So much confusion and anguish in the world of missing kids and sex trade. I was so upset watching the "lifeless girls" dance. It's hard to sleep tonight knowing as I go to bed, someone else is living in hell hoping the night will end.
Delivery Man (2013)
I love this movie
First Vince Vaughn has an awesome personality. I love his brothers, his father, his girlfriend, just great characters and actors. The young actors are also great. The whole concept is actually deep when you think about one person not only "fathering"533 children, but over 100 then NEEDING him. 1/5th of the children are missing something, it imitates life. It touches on missing fathers, love, what is family and just plain needing each other in life. It's funny but also has a great message. The music is fantastic, especially the song at the end...I see you in me, and me in you. Isn't that what we're all looking for in life? To belong to someone and something that makes us feel loved and wanted.