Change Your Image
emboquet
Reviews
Prodigal Son (2019)
Worth a watch! Best new network show this year
The first season has now wrapped (with a stunning finale- WOW!!!) and it has yet to be renewed but I have high hopes. Prodigal Son is by far my favorite new network show from the last year and last several actually. I would catch the new episodes on HULU the day after airing on FOX so hopefully my view counted towards popularity metrics! I looked forward to each new episode. Network TV rarely impresses in this golden age of television, so my praise here is a rare thing.
The story is great, the actors are wonderful!!!, and I enjoy the dark humor that keeps this show from taking itself too seriously. I find the writing to be smart, and only a few episodes were a bit under a 10 rating in my opinion, so that is why I didn't give this season a perfect 10 score.
I highly recommend binging the entire season 1 now, it's a highly entertaining way to pass the stay-home time. The finale took it from a really good to a great show. If people give it a chance I know there will be plenty of fans to encourage FOX for a season 2! Check it out!
SMILF: Deep-Dish Pizza & a Shot of Holy Water (2017)
I don't think people understand this show...
This was an excellently written episode that highlights several issues in a deeper-than-it-seems way. We are getting more of the reality of being both a woman and a single mom parenting with a man she isn't in a relationship with.
This episode is not quite a ten, probably would give it an 8 or 8.5.... but because of the low ratings of this review site, I did give it a ten to balance a bit with those who are clueless about the real meaning of this show and this particular episode. This was the best episode yet, and that it is basically rated the same as all the others, I get the feeling Bridget is very misunderstood as a character.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 14: The Tragedy (2020)
Is a show supposed to be entertaining for all?
I enjoyed the first season, and am a very casual Star Wars fan. I don't like cartoons no matter how good they are, so I'm missing out on all that of the story. So is this show for everyone or just major fans? I know the big two characters in the last episode and this one, but I didn't pee my pants in excitement just because they walked on the screen. So I need MORE. I need a story. I need tension. I need things to make sense. I liked the first episode of season two, but since then I've been pretty bored. You shouldn't have to be a "Boba Fett fan for thirty years" to find a show entertaining.
I know what you'll say: "Well, you're not a REAL Star Wars fan" ... is that all this world is about then now? Fan service? Or are we telling a story here?
No Man's Land (2020)
Excellent show- some twists and comes together well
I enjoyed this series immensely. The story just of the Kurd women fighters is interesting and inspiring on its own, but the show also has a few different viewpoints and characters to make it truly engaging. There seems to be three different character focuses towards the start, and there is a convergence that I did not see coming. I had some predictions in my head, but I was wrong and where the story went was even better!
A few of the professional television critics wrote relatively lukewarm reviews of this new show, and I think they are way off and I didn't agree with a single one of their criticisms. One of the best complete first seasons of a new show I've seen in quite some time.
Even if you think you are not a fan of "war stories" and wouldn't be interested, I urge you to watch this. I'm truly hoping for a season two! The story of season one is somewhat told, yet there is so much more to tell, and we are left at a natural yet not annoying cliffhanger.
Phenomenal television: Season one "No Man's Land" 9.5/10
(I rounded to 10 for IMDb ratings)
Big Sky (2020)
It's not a "Yellowstone" inspired, it's the "Big Little Lies" formula
This show is very obviously inspired by the success of Big Little Lies not Yellowstone, so some of you are missing the focus from the start. If you've seen BLL it's clear that abc was going for a copy- from the music, to the way the scenery is shot, and of course the show creator is the same. Also anyone calling this a soap opera compared to Yellowstone, you realize Yellowstone is totally a night time soap opera right? It'a like "Dallas" shot forty years later in Montana.
It's also annoying that people rate a series on here based on five minutes of watching... if you don't even watch the whole first episode don't rate or review the show! That is idiotic.
I enjoyed the first epsiode, and will keep watching to see what happens. It had faults (that bar fight- ugh!! So dumb and so bad, and killing off the best character at the end) but I'm interested and I think it has potential. The twist was unexpected for me at the end and the shock was in a good way.
I will not rate the series until I see a lot more, but I rate this one episode between a 7 and 8. I marked 9 here to balance people who didn't even finish the episode before throwing down a 1. I've seen horrible shows that perhaps deserve a 1 and this show isn't even the same category as those levels of bad.
A Teacher (2020)
Thirty years too late to be "edgy", unrealistic
It's is a slightly entertaining show I guess, I did watch all three episodes that are out but so far there is nothing special or original. Actors are fine (I liked Shane Harper on Hightown but weird to see him play 17 when he is 27 irl?).
How many times can the same story be told- people have a weird obsession with the sexy teacher-affair with student trope. In reality it's annoying, because real teachers have to be so careful because people think stories like these are something that happens sometimes. To the point (especially) young, male high school teachers cannot help females one-on-one or tutor even when it's completely innocent 99.99999999 percent of the time, teachers don't close doors at lunch or after school anymore, people actually think some hard-up stuffy but attractive female teacher would look at a student in a sexual way. It just doesn't work that way. Just because society has some obsession with thinking of everything in a sexualized way, doesn't mean that lens should be used in every situation.
I don't know, it's just such a tired subject. Teachers wouldn't meet alone with a kid on weekends or especially no way in hell they would take a kid on a college visit alone, that is thirty years past being acceptable. In this world people have to worry what everything looks like to others and dealing with teens that changed a long, long time ago. This show is like an after school special from the early 80s. I don't know what will happen next but was hoping there would be something interesting about it- a murder or cyber stalking or someone knowing and blackmail.
Transplant: Pilot (2020)
Excellent Pilot! Very compelled to keep watching
This was a very strong start for a medical show and drama. The refuge angle is very interesting and the casting is excellent. It's hard to believe that there are only two nice or thankful people there for what the lead doc did! Everyone seems very jaded but as we get to know Bishop I'm guessing that will help explain the Seemingly morale and attitudes. I'm impressed! It's midnight and I really need to sleep but I'm really wanting to see what happens next! A plus Plus for casting and the actors, solid 9.5 for the story and the pilot.
Love Life: Claudia Hoffman (2020)
If you've live it, you love this episode.
First of all, it's annoying that the only person reviewing this show by episode obviously doesn't like it at all. For some reason they kept Hate-watching just to stretch their vocabulary to find new ways to say they think it sucks for every single episode review. "Not helpful" is an understatement!
On to my thoughts about "Claudia Hoffman":
This particular episode isn't focused on Darby's love life per se, the title is her mother's name. The focus is on the relationship between mother and daughter, and though some might say it doesn't fit into this show- that relationship effects every decision Darby makes in her love life.
I love this episode because I've lived it. My mother is VERY similar to Claudia, and I felt unsettled watching this as the mother's words and actions are so real to me. The deflection, gas lighting, the way she turns every single thing around back to herself- just like my mom does. That kind of mother makes a daughter feel unworthy for the love of a good significant other. That broken relationship (broken underneath, but looks "good" from the outside which is very important to a narcissistic mother) turns a grown woman Into someone who settles for anyone who makes them feel better. Settles for someone who isn't actually a match, and the daughter deserves better but doesn't know it.
This episode was written and acted well (Hope Davis is awesome and it's shocking she is in her mid 50s!!) and had to be penned by someone who lived it too. I will be watching again as I want that acceptance and healing shown at the end for myself. They can't fix a child of a narcissist in 30 minutes, but the discussion was important.
Wonderful episode! I'm looking forward to how it effects Darby in the last few chapters of the story. Recommended!
Friday Night Lights: Kingdom (2010)
Love that scene
I love that scene at the hotel where the boys were all outside talking and Coach Taylor is listening from below. It's so simple yet effective and is everything FNL is about. Taking a broken kid and making him successful. Making him part of a team.
Deon Cole: Cole Hearted (2019)
One of the best comedy specials I've seen in years!
I've loved stand-up shows since forming an unhealthy attachment to Eddie Murphy's Delirious way before it was appropriate for me to be a fan. My cousin gave me a copy of her audio tape and we had it memorized basically by 5th grade.
My love of stand up has stayed and I have been delighted to watch dozens upon dozens on Netflix and listen to comedians on Pandora on all car rides so I have heard about everyone who is even mildly popular.
I will say there are a number of specials that disappoint me and aren't nearly as funny as they should be to have a solo hour recorded. Deon Cole is hilarious, his special top notch, laugh out loud funny, but he has been under the radar for the most part and that is tragic!
I knew he was kinda funny from black-ish and writing for Conan, and I had caught various bits on Pandora that were really funny (I love his "I don't get jokes" friend calling hang-up bit, google it you won't be disappointed) but wasn't sure about a special.
I listened to it while mowing my lawn and my neighbors had to think I was mental ! I was laughing the whole hour, almost non-stop! Sometimes I would have to stop I was laughing so hard, or I would need to see it as he is a physical comic sometimes and needs a visual.
His jokes are smart, his message is good but not overdone or cheesy when he does a serious-ish moment or two in the show, and he is just flat-out funny. I think this special is one of the best and I'm sad that he isn't recognized more for his talents!
10/10 rating, this special is special! LOVED it!
Hightown (2020)
Fantastic start!
They snuck the pilot in the "Outlander" season finale and that was a gamble I think will pay off. After the fans got over the idea that the finale was two hours, there was enough here to hook people in for a completely different kind of show.
I, for one, was going to cancel Starz after Outlander ended for the year but now am going to keep it for this new show "Hightown". I am a sucker for any drama that takes place in a beautiful vacation-type place (think Bloodline or Yellowstone, Outer Banks) so I was instantly interested.
The pilot itself was very strong, introducing a variety of characters and a very compelling group of stories that are all tied together. If the entire season was here, I would binge for sure. The casting is fabulous too so that helps.
I hope people give this show a chance, it seems like something that could play out for a long time. Excellent pilot !!!
Prodigal Son (2019)
Worth a watch! Best new network show this year
The first season has now wrapped (with a stunning finale- WOW!!!) and it has yet to be renewed but I have high hopes. Prodigal Son is by far my favorite new network show from the last year and last several actually. I would catch the new episodes on HULU the day after airing on FOX so hopefully my view counted towards popularity metrics! I looked forward to each new episode. Network TV rarely impresses in this golden age of television, so my praise here is a rare thing.
The story is great, the actors are wonderful!!!, and I enjoy the dark humor that keeps this show from taking itself too seriously. I find the writing to be smart, and only a few episodes were a bit under a 10 rating in my opinion, so that is why I didn't give this season a perfect 10 score.
I highly recommend binging the entire season 1 now, it's a highly entertaining way to pass the stay-home time. The finale took it from a really good to a great show. If people give it a chance I know there will be plenty of fans to encourage FOX for a season 2! Check it out!
New Girl: Dice (2014)
Might be my all-time favorite New Girl episode!
Doing a rewatch, and I think this entire episode is comedy gold! I love the Dice plot, and I always laugh until I cry when Nick talks about going to the cop party and they are all high. Jake Johnson is a national treasure! I think season four as a whole is hilarious and quite a bit better than three, the only season with quite a few "misses" in my opinion. I love these characters and this episode has funny moments for every one. I miss New girl!
Sex Education: Episode 5 (2019)
The show went from great to phenomenal in a his episode
This episode played out like a mini-movie.... the progression of the characters went from "humorous teen tropes" to fully real, flawed characters we really care about. The story was brilliant-- sad, touching, complicated, funny, emotional-- the end had me laughing and cheering which is very odd for an hour-length comedy/drama show! I didn't understand the gushing reviews of this show until this episode; I liked it but wasn't blown away. Now I am very sad there is only a few more episodes as it really is turning into something special!!
The Comeback: Valerie Gets What She Really Wants (2014)
Perfect finale!
I wasn't sure how they would tie everything for this series up in less than an hour, but they managed to do it perfectly. I was crying the last 15 minutes and smiling and laughing at the same time- that is how you end a comedy show (with big messages underneath). I am sad for all the people who didn't give this brilliant show a chance, and yet envy them for he say they decide to watch the whole thing. Yes, at first the show seemed a bit annoying and had what seemed u lovable characters, but man do they grow on you! As does the story.
They didn't have to show the HBO documentary the fantastic Jane was working on, they didn't have to show us "Seeing Red", they didn't even show us Valerie winning the Emmy and taking the stage. They found a way to tie up the theme of the whole show with one beautiful moment of Valerie leaving it all behind for the two most important men in her life. It was especially moving knowing that the man who played the incredible Mickey passed away in real life last year.
Season one was great, season two was unbelievably perfect. As much as I would selfishly love a season three to see where Val goes next, this ending was such a delight it's okay to leave it here. Plus Val without Mickey would be very sad for the fans!
This was my favorite episode right after "Valerie in the desert" where three times I laughed so hard I was crying. And then crying for real at the end when they showed what's Valerie's note said.
What a show! 10/10 for sure.
Breaking Bad: Crawl Space (2011)
Even after everything that has happened until now, I haven't broken down crying until watching this episode... a Masterpiece
(Very mild spoilers)
Years after the conclusion of the series, I found myself with my back out and a solid week to finally binge Breaking Bad. Like others, many times I have been speechless. Like others, I keep thinking "well, this is the best episode yet!" until the next best episode yet comes. Before I talk about Crawl Space, I want to say I cannot wait to see how this season wraps and dive into the final season which comes universally worshipped.
I won't give spoilers, but I will say I finally just broke down crying about halfway through through and couldn't stop. The story has been told so masterfully, the tension and character building so tight, that it finally just got to me. I've been pretty angry with Walter for awhile now, and started rooting for Gus over Hank, anyone over Skylar, rooting for Mike over WW for Jesse's loyalty and developed a firm opinion that Jesse is one of my favorite characters of all time ... if not the absolute favorite. I realized in this episode I was losing patience for Walter, but suddenly the story hit me and I just sobbed. For him, for his relationship with Jesse, for his family, for the whole thing!
This episode had everything, it was top notch. But in a sea of top notch Breaking Bad episodes, this one gave an emotional punch like I've barely felt before in an episode that didn't contain a death!
I can't wait to watch the whole series again someday and experience the beauty and perfection of "Crawl Space" again. Bravo!!!!!
Succession (2018)
My obsession for Succession grew each week!
The biggest flaw of IMDb is the ability to rate a "series" based on a single episode. The majority of low ratings on this show were posted after just a week or two of the season. Especially for a new, intelligent show, this is an unfair process and unfortunately deters people from amazing shows! Rate an episode, rate a season, rate a show. I think we can handle that IMDb!
World and character building shouldn't have to happen in a pilot so much that a series risks losing a fan base based on a "slow" first couple episodes.
I liked the first two episodes, but since then I have loved the show more each week. From the outside it doesn't seem hysterical, but it is. It doesn't seem like you will like a single character, but you learn to love/hate them all as the story progresses.
Succession is by far my favorite new show of 2018. I highly recommend you watch the first five episodes or so before even forming an opinion on the series rating. It will creep up on you- how much you are growing to love this show- it is a truly entertaining hour each week. I only wish there were ten more episodes ready right now, the season went so quickly! I look forward to rewatching it start to finish several times before next year.
This is a fantastic, complicated show that is darkly funny, sometimes flat-out funny, but always entertaining as hell. Team Greg!
The Expanse: Immolation (2018)
Another stunning episode of season 3
I am still in shock, the news of the cancellation of The Expanse hit me last week right after I finished my ten-star review of the last episode. I had just congratulated syfy and all involved in this show on their amazing work and twelve hours later the horrible news hit that syfy wasn't continuing with The Expanse. I am joining every "Save The Expanse" group I can find and won't give up until this show is picked up by another media! I urge anyone who enjoys this show as much as I do to do the same.
This week's episode picks up right where the last ended, with not a minute wasted in the full run time to deliver a tense, exciting, and emotional experience. Multiple stories came together, multiple worlds collide, a reunion, goodbye to an old friend, and another cliff hanger with the delivery of the most perfect final line... I can hardly wait for next week. Another perfect 10/10
The Expanse: Triple Point (2018)
Every episode is like a movie!!!
I can barely wait the week in between each episode ... I just want to say if you are not watching "The Expanse" ... start from the beginning now and prepare to have your mind blown! This season is particularly strong, and this episode I realized why I love it so much. It is completely engrossing, and impossible to predict. Besides our main crew currently being somewhat unkillable, I am completely shocked at least once an episode. I almost feel like I'm watching GOT sometimes how much I react to what is playing on the screen. Keep up the good work syfy, I am a fan for however long you make this show! Amazing episode, amazing everything.
Legends of Tomorrow: The Good, the Bad and the Cuddly (2018)
Great fun- Great season!
This final episode of season three was a blast from start to finish. The action, the return of characters, and the strongest comedic moments I've seen on a superhero show in a long time. The whole season (and even further back) was tied up- but of course room for season four with a teaser of what's to come! My son and I watch all the CW superhero shows and have always been partial to The Flash, but this season of Legends took over as our most anticipated night of superhero television. The Legends of Tomorrow is just plain fun. Good stories and lovable losers sets this one ahead of the pack for us right now. Love the addition of Constantine and Kid Flash, and love the one-liners by Mick and Nate. If you haven't checked out the Legends in awhile, I highly recommend season three. Finale episode 10/10