Change Your Image
mcpatti
Reviews
The Wedding Guest (2018)
Interesting look into the Pakistani and Indian culture.
I found this to be an interesting film. The subject matter had never been portrayed in American Cinema before and I thought it was fresh and insightful.
Many here have expressed their disappointment at the ending. But, I thought it appropriate because they had no future and so they needed to part. I very much enjoyed it. It's lovely to see Patel mature onscreen.
Bastille Day (2016)
Idris Elba just made his audition tape for Bond!
I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It wasn't deep and it wasn't meant to be. The action was excellent. I especially liked when Idris' character stops Madden's character as he believes he has escaped the Marketplace on the motor bike. Idris stops him cold and that was just cool. I prefer Idris in Luther but I will take him any way I can watch him. I hope someone gives him a proper opportunity to show his skills. Always a joy when he is on the screen. I think he even performed the song at the end of the movie. I know he D.J.'s on the side. Do I know too much?
Proud Mary (2018)
Tina can be happy!
Perhaps not the best film choice for Taraji P. Henson but I enjoyed it. She stood her ground and played it well. A good watch!
The Way We Were (1973)
A beautiful movie with a Beautiful Babs and Bob!
This film is definitely a classic. I had never noticed before how Redford is able to convey his story through silence. His silences, looks and acting carry forth his storyline. There is much icing to this cake. with Ms Streisand's singing, the outgoing character of Katie but what truly brings it home is Redford's ability to convey the character's truth through silence. I love them both, (actors and characters.) and it all comes together in a magical way. How very lucky we are to have them both in our lifetimes such great artists! Their chemistry is the cake and foundation to this lovely and unique film.
The Frozen Ground (2013)
Worth your time
It is an interesting commentary on the subject of crime and the treatment of victims. I hope many take the time to see this film.
Evelyn Prentice (1934)
Powell and Loy Excell in Drama as well!
We are so used to seeing them in the Thin man comedies that we forget that they are both excellent all around actors. This movie highlights their acting prowess and exquisitely shows the incredible chemistry that they both had with each other. I urge anyone who hasn't seen this film to please watch and enjoy. I relished every moment as they brought their skills to this production. I didn't even realize this film existed. It will definitely be part of my Powell and Loy library. Bravo!
Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)
worth watching Grant and Rogers!
Many, did not like this film but I found it to be charming. The rapport between Cary Grant and Ginger Rogers is outstanding. In this year 2017, I find this film relevant. I never thought this before. Although, I don't know If I had seen the whole film before. It isn't shown very often. But I enjoyed it. I hope we are not taking the current circumstances for granted. Our freedoms are important! A gentle reminder within a charming love story.