Change Your Image
erikanewell
Reviews
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
Who decided to change the rom com?
I don't know who wrote this but they've never see a rom com. The point is comedy and romance, not boring lifeless story lines and the main characters ending up single and sad. And what the actual eff did they do to elle's hair in the end? She doesn't need a pixie cut to look 24. Lord.
I went through 3 films to get to this ending? What a waste.
Atypical (2017)
Lovely
This show is so amazing and heartfelt. The cast does an amazing job of showing what it's like to be and love someone on the spectrum. The stories are funny and real and thoughtful. The last season was so wonderful that it's honestly a shame to say goodbye to this family and this cast of wonderful human beings.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Thank the Gods.
This is what we've been waiting, hoping and praying for.
This is such a wonderful work. Honestly I was hesitant to sit through a 4 hour film but this is exactly what this movie should have been the first time around.
The story is deeper and gives the characters the justice they deserve from the terrible movie we were forced to endure in 2017.
Snyder's vision is truly incredible and after so much that has happened I'm so happy he has this win and that we all get to enjoy it! I highly recommend watching this. It's long so even if you only make it through once you'll have at least had the opportunity to see how absolutely stunning it is.
Justice League (2017)
Whedon is pretty much a monster.
I'm only about an hour into the Snyder cut and let me tell you that Joss Whedon is a terrible human.
He took the brilliance Snyder was building and trashed it. Snyder had lost his daughter in a horrible way and Whedon just decided to trash his entire movie as well.
Even in its first hour the Snyder cut is more exquisite than the entirety of the Whedon version.
I'm sure I speak for so many when I say I'm thankful that there is something better than this wanna be Marvel film to watch now. DC is darker. Trying to turn it into Marvel was and always will be a mistake.
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
Cute
It's super cute and cheesy. It's refreshing from all the shows about death and murder to see something a little lighter. I love that this is another show about the life and family of minorities. Considering these ethnicities tend to get type cast as thugs. I love to see they've made real and intelligent people like this for the screen. I don't give it a 10 just because some of these themes are played out. But overall this is a really nice show to watch especially right now with all the turmoil going on in the world.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Please don't get cancelled!
I am in love with this show. The feelings are so real and I love that unlike Soundtrack this cast actually sings with their own vocals and doesn't lip sync.
I'm really glad someone brought this to life.
Bluey (2018)
We love it!
This show is fantastic! Full of imagination and play. It shows parents who are active with their kids and who genuinely care about their children in every way. It's just so much fun.
Soundtrack (2019)
Please don't do anymore mashups.
The show is great for the most part but because of the nature of the music the mash ups just sound like 2 radio stations playing at once and it's terribly unpleasant.
Perfect Harmony (2019)
Musicians comedy
Finally a music comedy that isn't filled with teenaged angst. I love this idea so much and the cast is great so far. I really hope this isn't a one season show.