Change Your Image
stephenwild-28923
Reviews
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Abysmal.
Dickens would be spinning in his grave. Typical BBC PC nonsense.
The Mallorca Files (2019)
Entertaining unchallenging daytime TV.
If you have an aged relative who doesn't like evening TV dramas which are full of sex and violence and swearing and car chases and fight scenes then they will like this. It's got a vibe of other daytime shows such as "Shakespeare and Hathaway" and "Father Brown" with a nod to the 60s Avengers series. 7/10 for being fun but I've only seen episode one. If this descends into the usual BBC PC drivel then I may revise my opinion.
Jimi: All Is by My Side (2013)
Execrable and embarrassing.
The stars of this films are the wig and the wart of the lead actor. That's how bad that this is.
The Wackers (1975)
Abysmal.
Cretinous. Risible (actually I think that "risible" is too nice a word to use regarding this pile of crap. There are no words to describe how horribly embarrassing that this show makes those of us with at least a modicum of taste of UK comedies feel. Please delete. I would consign this to the garbage.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
What's with the first 15 minutes being spoiled by on screen credits!!!
.
I cannot watch American crap like this when we are at the 15 minute mark and we are still getting production credits onscreen.
1. It detracts from the show and a lot of people, like I did will just give up watching because of the intrusive credits.
2. We really DON'T GIVE A CRAP ABOUT WHO THE PRODUCER/DIRECTOR/TEABOY was.
Back to Life (2019)
Better than Fleabag
Better than Fleabag.
Painful and lovely to watch.
The stuffing-her-face social worker is a bit 80s over the top, a cliche too much..
Curfew (2019)
What on Earthis this drivel?
I am not going to waste much breath on this review. It is absolutely the WORST modern tv production that I have ever seen. There are some respectable actors in this but did they not read the script and meet the producers/director before they signed on? Sack your agents guys.
Absolutely pitiful as a dramatic production.
Baptiste (2019)
Geriatric and shambling in more sense than one.
I noticed in the previous show Missing, of which this is a spin off, that the actor playing Baptiste looked as if he had suffered a stroke with his awkward looking dangling right arm. And now he shambles about like a zombie. Not very convincing.
Inside No. 9: The 12 Days of Christine (2015)
This is the greatest half hour of television ever.
I want to give all the actors here 10/10 especially Sheridan Smith and it was so nice to see Michelle Dotrice. The writers here of course knew exactly what they were referencing but made it an homage rather than a pastiche.
Traitors (2019)
Third division "drama".
Only watched this because Keeley Hawes was supposed to be in it (blink and you'll miss her) and I'll watch the next episode to see if she becomes more relevant and gets some more screen time.
The whole episode was underwhelming script-wise/acting-wise/direction-wise/camera-wise. It almost made me wish that the Nazis had won WWII just to see an alternative to this pedestrian production.
Snatch (2017)
Great UK tongue in cheek caper.
Great UK tongue in cheek caper. This is British humour and not the cliched American TV. Which is all the same where all the actors just line up to spout their lines. I hate the shows where 8 year old kids supposedly spout lines that have been written by a committee of writers.
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017)
A great film. Not for Americans.
This is not a film for Americans whose idea of a good film is full of loads of obnoxious loudmouth shoot 'em up after a car chase with lots of cheesy "rock "muzak"
No.
This is a film for discerning adults.
The Saint (2017)
Trying too hard and failing .
This completely misses the point.
First: Artistically this is nothing like Charteris's creation. The chap was not a spy/secret agent/military person but a Gentleman Adventurer with a certain class and insouciance. Which was conveyed by the author's wit and writing style and literary influences. It is risible when American writing 'bots try to turn everything into clichéd shoot-em-up/lots or guns-we-gotta-have-a-car-crash/explosion-just-here'
If you are a fan of Charteris and the Saint and Bulldog Drummond and Richard Hannay etc, read the books and encourage your children to read books also.
In conclusion. Anything American is dross.
See:"the author's wit and writing style and literary influences".