Change Your Image
jessetbeck
Reviews
Savages (2012)
Oliver your Better than that
Holy crap this movie is bad. Poor acting, ridiculous plot , did I say bad acting I did. Then a fake ending common !!!! I like Oliver stone but honestly I'm questioning that now after this film. All those great actors for that what a bummer. The cliche drug culture references are ridiculous. The love triangle regardless if with a beautiful specimen and to have it be the underlying theme driving the film besides the 'love' between drug bros just emphasises how bad the writing is. Honestly with all Oliver's connections at this point he chose this script surely not . I can not recommend not to watch this film sting enough.
CODA (2021)
Hand sign for love.
This was a great film the characters are engaging and acted superbly and the direction is great especially the reality of being deft but I'm still confused on the best supporting actor award . If will smith hadn't slapped chris rock and won best Oscar ( undeserving as honestly denzel in hamlet common!). We would all be confused. Don't get me wrong all actors in film
Deserve credit but the only Oscar worthy accolade is main character. Acting, singing signing etc I was enthralled her Performance was noteworthy. I thought it was going to be like glee ( yuk) but it was the right amount of serious acting , comedy, and drama to ensure it's acolytes. Hood on you Apple TV +. I hope you don't get too arrogant about this success and rest on your laurels. Keep innovating and creating.
The Reader (2008)
Hate to be crass but Kate has some nice nips
A very good film . She deserved the Oscar but honestly David Kross deserved it more. The music, the direction, the acting and the story are superb. You don't have to be a fan of wwii to enjoy this film . The themes of morality vs pride are sacrosanct. The Oscar committee got it right this time. This is a film that reminds you how good film can be; it will take a subject that is not easy to appreciate and adds good acting , good music and yes a bit of nipple to show you that the art the genre are alive and kicking. Suck it reality tv.
Into the Wild (2007)
A pure masterpiece
There are few films I care or want to watch over and over, however; this is from another breed. It is a must watch . A movie to be studied . The cinematography is beautiful, the acting superb . It would have cleaned house at the Oscar's if not for no country for old men but I still feel it was overlooked honestly this film is must watch . I loved the book but the movie was even better. Highly recommended.
Batman (1989)
An absolute masterpiece
Christopher Nolan eat your heart out . He doesn't hold a candle compared to this masterpiece. Tim Burton is sublime in his direction. The plot, the acting, the music, the special effects, the casting all incredible especially considering 1989. This movie set the bar . Admittedly too high but thank God. Even marvel movies don't hood up to it. It's the very best superhero film ever. All others try but fail to compare. If you don't like this film you don't like movies. It hold up 30 years on. It's the citizen Kane if comic films. Oh and jaggars x and prince need I say more.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
It's comedic how bad this film is
If you love Liam Neeson then watch this film . It's so bad it's good. But if you think you are watching a serious film you my friend would be mistaken. First it's portrayals of Indians are down right racist . Second it's clearly not shot in Denver though that where it's set .... The cops are wearing Canadian uniforms for Christ sakes. There are way too many characters. Ok bad guy dies cool but As for Liam Neeson movies this is the worst . The action scenes are dull, the plot ridiculous and Laura Dern is in film almost as a second thought. The cops are clueless yet don't serve a purpose to the plot . I could go on and on. I guess a movie this bad needs to "succeed " to keep the endless stream of wanna be writers heading to Hollywood to "make it". I get why Liam Neeson gave up the genre . If the movie sucked just imagine the screenplay . He'd have to read hundreds like a year . Be warned about this film . It's bad. But Liam Neeson holds up but just watch taken again.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Female empowerment deserves better
This film is dribble . I absolutely love Kristen Wiig but she / her agent was asleep behind the wheel when they agreed to give her talent to this . I hope they paid her so much to be in this P. O. S. The script is horrendous. I know superhero movies are fantasy but this one was outrageous. They spent a lot on it and the visuals are impressive but still a magic stone common. A skimpy dressed poorly acted female Protagonists surely can't be the be what the world needs . Honestly the longer the film goes the worst it gets. It's set in 1984 for no purpose besides lowest common denominator jokes and outfits. I like superhero movies a lot but this film sucked . The plot was long winded , sappy and the acting fell short even though good actors. Weird to think films like this exist. I'll watch many superhero films again especially Tim Burton's Batman but I will never watch this again. I recon you skip it.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Great acting and some directions and that's about it
The acting is about the only thing good. New Amsterdam is a great show on paper and the actors do a great job to hold it up but unfortunately the over dramatics and completely ridiculous need to have actors "on screen" make it almost in the fantasy realm. If you are even slightly associated with medical field you will find this show comical. Example: An oncologist assisting in a heart surgery, a internist scrubbing up for trauma , and of course a cancer ridden director doing it all ..... common . Don't pretend to live in the real world if you are fantasy . Might as well as has a unicorn be an oncall doctor.
Venom (2018)
So you think you like comic movies ...think again.
In a insanely overproduced genre this one stands out as sub par. The graphics are impressive but that's about it. No character development, poor acting and a ridiculous premise even for a comic . I know this is a Stan Lee creation but Venom sucks and so does this film . Tom hardy is the most unlikely lead I'm shocked he's so popular. I'm just glad I didn't see in in theatres to pay good money for that film would have been insane .
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
Damn you Jesse Eisenberg for choosing such a crap film
This film is bad. I mean really bad. It has no redeeming qualities of any sort. Yeah Jesse Eisenberg acts well in it and his unique awkward loner vibes suit the film well but the film sucks. It completely misrepresents karate and before u think I'm a karate enthusiast I'm not. As though a psychotic dojo is out killing people without any reprisals common! Honestly bad. Hard pass
The Truman Show (1998)
A real classic.
An amazing idea executed sublimely . Acting is great Shot angles insane honestly this is a real classic one of the best films of the decade. Peter Weir you Ozzie genius. Highly recommended.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Honestly the worst of the Batman movies
So I know I'm not supposed to dislike a movie like this especially since Heath Ledger acts so well but I've seen this film several times I've given it it's due but honestly it's not good. The Direction and acting are amazing but the plot is bad. The plot is outrageous as though the joker could accomplish even part is insane even for the comics. The phone call scene .. are u f..ing kidding me It's so outlandish that it's annoying. And the ferries !!! Common. I know it's a fantasy but the whole "social experiment " is so stupid. Arggg I hate this film. Nolan does an amazing job but honestly Burton runs laps on you. The vision and plot are sub par to the point of annoyance. I know everyone loved this film but honestly it's bad.really bad. Hard pass.
Yesterday (2019)
What was the writer thinking
Don't get me wrong the premise of this movie is good plenty of jokes on how the world would be if the Beatles never existed and just enough jokes about Ed Sheeran to keep me entertained. Those were great. However the end was ridiculous . It ended like it was real as though it was plausible yet the writers could have easily written it into the plot it was all a dream when he was hit by the van. It would have made so much sense . It would have tied the love story together way better and honestly the fact the writers didn't think of it really gets me angry. Yeah it's been done before but it's because it works and would have worked in this movie so well . Worth a watch but believe me the ending sucks and could have been soo much better
Holidate (2020)
Holidate...hilinope
In a field of horrible cheesie movies this one stands out in a bad way . It is neither funny nor heartfelt which is a travesty because they are the only two themes required to accomplish a successful B grade Christmas movie which this is definitely one. The acting is subpar the story ridiculous and the sentiment lacking . Ok I laughed a few times but for what it's worth definitely give it a pass
Mank (2020)
Filmophiles will froth on this
A very good film and for those in love with the cinematic arts and why citizen Kane is held in such grand esteem this film will really be for you. David Fincher direction and shot angles in Orson Wells style are genius considering the subject. The acting is superb but it does drag on a bit but maybe that is in homage to citizen Kane . I can hope the only Oscar for this film goes to the screen writer ( Jack Fincher). Just as citizen Kane only went to the title character . Though Gary old man surly deserves a recognition or his stellar Performance . Highly recommend if you respect citizen Kane for the masterpiece it is.
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Western flop
When a generational character actor meets an all time great comedic one expectation can be expected but alas this movie fails to ignite. It has all the pieces on the board but the execution failed. I get that old timie times are hard but where is the film going and while I Get thing were a bit slow and boring in 1865 replicating the sentiment in the film is not recommended. Honestly one of the dullest films I've seen that dragged on and on. Hard pass
Angels & Demons (2009)
Rarely is a book more exciting than the movie
The direction is good. Acting good. But this movie falls short so does book.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Quentin fu#%in sucks
Honestly one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Somehow in third chapter out of no where a narrator. Common! everyone throws up blood to string music ...oh my . Seriously Quentin stop cocaine.