Change Your Image
bobbrum
Reviews
Why the Heck Did I Buy This House? (2022)
Irritating music
What's up with ghetto music?
572 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
518 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
463 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
410 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
357 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
306 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
251 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
200 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
147 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
94 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
40 more words to go.
Take one down pass it around...
finally!
The Holdovers (2023)
Just right
I wanted something that wasn't too loud and not too soft. I wasn't expecting action or a solid comedy. I just wanted something well done. The fact that Paul Giamotti was in it was a big draw. He is a subtly strong actor and a joy to watch him do his thing.
The time period was well represented in this film. The music and details felt like a comfortable pair of shoes. This is a warm Christmas movie, but not like an unrealistic Hallmark movie. It just works well.
I just enjoyed the ride and remember well the private schools of the seventies (although I never was a student of one). I went to Catholic school, so that is close enough.
Suits: Fork in the Road (2015)
Full Service Gas Station
Louis and Mike fight about who is going to pump the gas. The sign above them says Full Service.
Well I got that out of my system, I still have to add 500 characters in order to post this. Ok, I am down to 400. So here is stuff that I've seen written in the library wall:
She offered her honor, I honored her offer. I got both Honor and Offer.
Ode to the pay toilet: Here I sit all half-hearted, Paid a dime and only farted. Next time I won't take that chance, I'll save the dime and s#!+ in my pants.
I still have 84 to go.
Bang Bang Lulu, Lulu bangs all day. Who are we going to bang on when Lulu goes away.
Finally done.
Adam-12: Skywatch: Part 1 (1974)
California smoggin
As a lifelong resident of Pennsylvania, I never understood why the west coast were such environmental crazies. Now I am reminded. California sure did have a pollution problem. The arial shots were an amazing insight into why action was needed. Catalytic converters started to appear during this time and for good reason.
As far as this episode, it was fun for watching helicopters, but thin on plot. The writers must've been on vacation. It's just eye candy for aircraft aficionados.
We'll, now I gotta come up an additional 116 characters of nonsense in order to post this, so please disregard this last paragraph.
Absolute Deception (2013)
Better with the volume off
This was playing commercial-free on HDNet. I was playing with the phone anyway and then I took a nap. Nice scenery and pretty actress, but that's it. Mercifully the ending credits seemed to come up fast.
Unfortunately I am done with this review, but I am still required to add several hundred more characters or I can't post this thing.
So here's a story: I almost got run over by the Oscar Meyer Weinermobile. It was the late 80s and I was a dumb college student who was jaywalking across a busy two lane street. I could see that a vehicle was approaching at high speed, but I knew I could easily make it across. Half-way across I froze like a deer because I couldn't believe that I was about to get flattened by a speeding hot dog. Luckily, I came to my senses and made it across.
We'll that was fun and now I can finally post this thing.
The Orville (2017)
Ship wanders off course. Again
Who here thinks it's time for Topa to pack (it's) bags and live with the other parent?
Time to depart the planet Woke and get back to doing 'space' stuff already.
The Orville: A Tale of Two Topas (2022)
Another woke diatribe
Oh please don't go down this woke road. I watch for a sense of escape, not for woke indoctrination. The previous few episodes seemed like a leftist bump in the road, now it seems the wheels are coming off this (otherwise) enjoyable series.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
If my TV could flush
This movie could have been so much better. I only got 15 minutes into this Woke mess. If my TV could flush, I'd need a plunger to get this steaming pile down the pipes.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Kept hoping for a bus accident.
On the surface it looked to be a fun family detour from normal, but after 51 minutes in, I 'just couldn't' with this unlikable family and their dangerous ideologies. Dad brainwashed these poor kids into the commie-type of thinking and now they are damaged goods. This tool deserves to lose custody.
This movie is not to be celebrated. To those commenters (and I have to wonder about) who have left such high reviews: This is America, get with the program!
Yellowstone (2018)
Good Western show. Bad Ghetto commercials.
Montana and HipHop don't belong together.
I am a fan of Longmire. Now that it's done, Yellowstone is similar and well done.
I am watching it on OnDemand and the commercials are for low-IQ ghetto shows.
The demographics couldn't be more different.
Family Guy: Trump Guy (2019)
If my TV could flush, I'd hold down the handle.
I am usually a fan of Seth's work, but this was plain disrespectful.
Family Guy: Send in Stewie, Please (2018)
A run-on sentence
I couldn't make it to the first commercial break.
After 16 seasons, this might be Seth's way of clocking out and moving on.