Change Your Image
Balcanmaster
Reviews
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Oh, no, noo, nooo...they did('nt) it again! Where is Noomi Rapace?!
Oh, no, noo, nooo...they did('nt) it again! Very disappointing. Where is Noomi Rapace?! Sorry, but best (and only) Lisbeth Salander is Noomi Rapace!
Please; stop making (unsucesfull) franchise movies with her (unsucesfull) substitutes, please, please, please!
No Noomi Rapace - no good Lisbeth Salander's movie. It's a fact.
Ha-Hesder (2000)
Very good Israeli film
Very good Israeli film. Simply told story based on a good script, good cast selection, good directing, good cinematography, good music, and last but not least - good actors.
As if Israeli cinema professionally is already mature enough, it is time some Israeli filmmaker to get Oscar. As if slightly Academy ignores Israeli cinema, or at least movies like this left such an impression.
It does not need a film to be a unique masterpiece to delight the viewer. A well-told story by means of professional good cinema will do the job, as in this case.
Child 44 (2015)
History repeats itself twice...
Oh yes, there is a saying that history repeats itself twice, the first time as tragedy, the second time - as a comedy. I am far from thinking that this film is a comedy (on the contrary), but I'm curious how after the phenomenal success of "Citizen X" there were so courageous filmmakers who dare to do something like remake of it?
Obviously, the wave of anti-Russian hysteria is fruitful opportunity for any sort of performances from literary and filmmakers, but in this particular case - unsuccessfully realized. Maybe Ridley Scott must find the courage to engage with directing instead of acting only as a producer? Perhaps the Russians had to let this film widely in Russian cinemas to show the audience a failed attempt to paraphrase the story of Chikatilo, inspired by ideological premises?
Actually it does not matter, just the efforts of a great cast are wasted due to propaganda exertions and ad hoc political-ideological campaign. There is nothing more annoying than stupid propaganda. I can not say that this is a very poorly made film by itself, however, certainly looks that way after "Citizen X". I would recommend to the audience instead of wasting time with "Child 44", just to look back and view again cinema masterpiece "Citizen X".
Walk on Water (2004)
Dramatic without unnecessary artificially blown drama...
Every rule has its exceptions. A Jewish friend of mine says that Israeli movies were crap. Perhaps as a whole this view is correct, but there are exceptions, as "Walk on Water". If you have to characterize this movie in a few words, it's just actually superior quality cinematography.
Extremely well made film with a leisurely pace, without unnecessary artificially blown drama, despite the dramatic story that it tells. Curiously, it involved all clichés that we would expect from this kind of cinema: German war criminals, Israeli agents of the almighty Mossad, palestinian terrorism, etc. However, the strangest is that it does not irritate the viewer because it is woven exclusively organic and masterly in the script.
Directing, cast, the camera and soundtrack are perfectly matched and the end result is another proof of the great hidden potential of Israeli cinema. Frankly, I'm curious why Jewish filmmakers in Hollywood have such high achievements and success, but their compatriots in Israel seem undervalued by the audience and critics. In any case, Israeli cinema is developing in an upward spiral, and we can expect from it another surprising good news, as "Walk on Water".
The Shield (2002)
Good news ends with the end of the third season...
Very good series. Perhaps one of the best police series ever. But really good news, however, ends with the end of the third season.
From the fourth season started on bad news. Until the very end for full more 4 seasons (Oh dear, no, no, no...). It's just a stretch of old chewing gum. Much more you chew, the more you feel bored. Shakespeare was very fortunate that nobody did not require from him to write seven more seasons on Hamlet, after the success of the first and only season of play.
Apparently the creators of "The Shield" have tried (unsuccessfully) to compensate the loss of substantiality with the inclusion of more and more different new faces and good actors, including the "heavy artillery" as Glenn Close and Forest Whitaker. Nothing helps, even artificial hyper energy vigor of the main character (in the performance of Michael Chiklis).
My advice is - if you're not ready to undergo four more seasons annoyance and boredom (due to repetition of repetition), just to finished watching the series with the end of the third season. If not, this is equal you possibly make an attempt to chew (through for all 7 seasons) the same bubble gum that has can't withstand such infinitely long and meaningless stretch. Just no way, at least in this reality.
Bikur Ha-Tizmoret (2007)
Withdrawn for an Foreign Film Oscar
Great Israeli film. Very good scenario, highly professional directing, superb cast.
Proof of the high potentiality of Israeli cinema, but unfortunately has withdrawn for an Foreign Film Oscar (because not enough of the dialogue was non-English), although it has all other necessary qualities for this category.
The genre is a sort of sad lyrical comedy, which causes more reflection and sadness than laughter. The entire cast is superb, even in minor roles, but above all stand Sasson Gabai and Ronit Elkabetz that bring us a real lesson in higher cinema acting. I'm curious whether the director will receive a playing field from film producers, or will remain only with this achievement (really quite high).
Hatufim (2009)
Israeli cinema in its best
Indeed, even beyond high expectations. One of the most successful serials in recent years, much better made than its US remake Homeland. Israeli cinema in its best.
Magnificent scenario, great directing, excellent cast. Extremely enthralling, holds attention every second. Viewers are constantly under tension - what will happen in the next episode.
A real pleasure for the auditory, proof of the high potential of Israeli cinema in general. I personally very much hope its creators to make a third season, and will look forward to with anticipation of future pleasure. I hope be soon!
Interstellar (2014)
Very difficult to watch
Sometimes the best directors make terribly weak movies. That is the case here. Incredibly chaotic, inharmonious, confused scenario has become a duty, boring and inharmonious film.
Neither the best actors nor high budget can save this film. Pretentious, artificial and false thoughtful, at times boring, banal and full of clichés from other movies - in general very difficult to watch.
A casual audience, however, would liked similar mishmash, but for true connoisseurs of cinema this film is simply unbearable. I endured it with a huge annoyance and regret for the lost time and vain expectations.
On the Doll (2007)
Good movie, but not for everyone...
Well, this film is not for everyone - I see some other reviews here, mostly negative; maybe not everyone understands it. Good script, good casting, good directing, good camera, good editing, good soundtrack, everything on good professional level. Certainly not a masterpiece, but good craft work, considering low budget.
Maybe this is the film for a limited audience that can evaluate it professionally or for viewers who see life from his shadow side ... at least I give 9/10, because I see a potentially very strong film crew who has done a good job ...
I think that this kind of movies are directed towards a smarter and more sensitive audience that have no illusions about the dark side of life and is not afraid to peek behind it ...