Change Your Image
jdc-07171
Reviews
Le fate ignoranti (2022)
Delightful and also inspiring- addictive beyond expectations
One of the most addictive series Of a dramatic content I have ever watched! The storyline is quite realistic and develops nicely and in a heartfelt way that makes it more attractive with every episode. Excellent acting, wonderful characters, one could actually meet in real life, interacting seriously with each other as real people and not as caricatures of the gay crowd. Lovable - all of them. One feels for them without even realizing it. Directing, camera work and photography are also a big plus. Inspired and inspiring work...
A little gem of Italian TV - a big one, actually!
The Little Things (2021)
Unfortunately below expectations
Excellent performances by all three leads. Great and absolutely captivating core idea made into a poor script and final product, absolutely unbelievable, particularly during the last 30 minutes or so. Worth watching it for the acting though!
Un rubio (2019)
Slow paced...
... but still a little masterpiece on the subject of frustrating and even emotionally abusive relationships. I m only giving it 8 stars because of a few unnecessarily long scenes and a pace which is a bit slow for my taste. The performances are superb, though, and the cinematography, consisting of continuous close ups capturing every kind of emotion in all its details, is particularly inspired and effective. The ending is out of this world, literally! It offers an unexpected climax that only adds to the frustration and secures the viewers' empathy. This whole film is romantic drama at its best!
Palmer (2021)
One has to be clueless...
... to give a low rating to this film!
Acting by the lead actors is excellent and the story is not just heartwarming or just politically correct. This is a story about all the way acceptance - no questions, no doubts, no preaching about right and wrong!
I expected that at some point Palmer, being the supposedly macho character in the film, would sit the boy down and explain a couple of things to him. But no, he didn't! And this is precisely what is great about Palmer and about "Palmer" the film. Full, absolute, acceptance: people, even little people, are who they are and sometimes there's no point to denying it, there's no point to trying to change them. Let us be as instinctively wise as Palmer and realize or feel when this is just the case!
Flirting with Forty (2008)
A lot better movie than I thought it would be...
Locklear looks fantastic and Buckley is quite convincing. The plot sounds simple and there aren't many twists, the movie is perhaps classic Showtime stuff, but nevertheless it's spicy enough to make some very interesting points. In fact, beneath the surface and the great Hawaii landscapes, beneath the fun times and the colorful cocktails, it's a social commentary of a movie! Scratch that surface and get ready to give some thought whether it is fair for a man to date a younger woman but not as fair for a woman to date a younger guy...
This Close (2018)
It's about real life...
... behind the disability, real life founded on a disability. THIS CLOSE is not about the miracle of overcoming obstacles related to a disability - that would be a mere repeat of what we ve seen so many times before and usually with a more than happy Hollywood style ending. It' s about the real everyday life of the disabled, it's about how they are conceived at work or as lovers, about how their character and their reactions may have been developed because of their disability. The deaf in this series are not portrayed as heroes or supernatural humans or ideal personalities. They do have their limits, their flaws, their weaknesses. They struggle, they succeed, they fail, they misbehave, they make jokes, sometimes bad ones, they make friendships, they have sex, they fall in and out of love just like any other men and women - in one word they live their lives, they do have a life just like everybody else to begin with and they don't want to be seen as deaf and only deaf, they don't need that - it's just an other trait of theirs and not necessarily the defining one in all cases.
Watch this series and you will gain a fresh and quite accurate perspective of what living a real life in silence may be!
Happiest Season (2020)
Not really a comedy
I would hardly classify or market this movie as a comedy. IMHO, it's more of a drama with some funny lines and twists, necessary to detonate the actual drama boiling underneath the surface of the holiday season. It is indeed a quite balanced movie complete with believable and also interesting characters, quite a few lovely eccentrics and a plot that does keep you at the edge of your armchair sometimes. The performances range from noteworthy to excellent and the approach to the overused and even abused Christmas movie concept of dysfunctional families coming together is really fresh- not only because the main characters are gay. My only reservation is the ending. I somehow feel a less than happy ending would be more believable and realistic, it would work better - but, OK, after all it's a Christmas movie, although not just a Christmas movie.
Crisis in Six Scenes (2016)
Good ole Allen
It's all there: the fast paced dialogue, the lovely nervousness, the unforgettable lines, the eccentric characters. The plot is nothing special - although it could have been - but it does give the pretext for a bunch of eccentrics to interact fabulously and memorably! Don't skip it, see it! It's not fresh cinema but it's more than fresh tv!
ÜberWeihnachten (2020)
A quite fresh Christmas short series
Christmas movies and series are usually rather shallow and predictable. The majority of them follow strictly the glorious Hallmark movie tradition. This is not the case here! Understandably a Christmas short series is more than a bit on the comedy side, happy end included. This shouldn't mean, though, that such movies and series cannot touch delicate personal, family or social issues. They can and they should - they only need to keep everything in balance! And this is where Uber Weihnachten makes the difference and even excels. The series dares to touch sensitive issues like terminal illness, family savoir vivre, failed artistic aspirations as well as what it means to be gay in a small town and manages to handle all of them
In good ole Christmas spirit. Quite a feat, I should say! Excellent performances, fast pace and a remarkable sense of humor make everything believable and actually welcome.
If you are a fan of Christmas TV series and movies and also thirsty for a fresh approach to them, don't miss Uber Weihnachten!
Midnight at the Magnolia (2020)
Quite predictable but...
Yes, it's quite predictable as a holiday movie, but Evan Williams more than saves the day! Great sense of timing, priceless face expression, very good acting in general and there you go! He really delivers and carries the movie.
Kärlek & anarki (2020)
So refreshing!
An unexpectedly fresh approach to a challenging and provocative subject. A really smart and inventive couple defy the age gap and more than a few norms of social and professional behavior. Oh, the games they play! A gem of a series very well acted.
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
So much fun!
Most fun Christmas movie ever - and definitely not a Hallmark one! Enjoy responsibly!
The Rebound (2009)
A gem of a rom com
It may have taken me more than ten years to discover this movie, but this only goes to show what a rare gem of a romantic comedy it really, actually, is!
A truthful and realistic script, original and also moving, heartfelt even, is the base for some great acting by both Zeta-Jones and Bartha. The kids also give memorable performances. Don't miss it!
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
A gem of a series
Absolutely fascinating mixture of comedy and drama, action and romance. Chemistry between the leading characters works perfectly, makes everything believable, while one can only enjoy immensely the subtle humor and the irony surrounding the overall conflict of two completely different lifestyles and cultures.