Change Your Image
handymandjt
Reviews
Chuck (2007)
A love story, pretending to be a comedy, pretending to be a spy story
AverageBeef from reddit gets credit for the title but that's what Chuck is.
It's a love story, pretending to be a comedy, pretending to be a spy story.
This is a wonderful romance over 5 seasons of one of the greatest on screen couples you'll ever see, interlaced with comedic scenes and serious spy action that will keep you entertained. In the end however it's a story about a beautiful spy named Sarah and a handsome nerd named Chuck.
The acting in this TV show is top notch from Yvonne, Zachary, and Adam along with the most amazing list of cameos from Luke Skywalker, Dr. Emmett Brown, Sarah Connor, James Bond, Ivan Drago, The General Lee, and so many other big names in a little series.
The music selection is also top notch with Tim Jones at the helm and seriously great selection of songs that I listen to still. Bands like The Shins, The Temper Trap, and Plants and Animals.
Trust me, it's 2023 and this show will keep you entertained and captivated. Ignore the naysayers about the ending as I enjoyed it. Judge for yourself and enjoy the ride.
I hope you watch and enjoy it (currently on Prime and Max)
Black Adam (2022)
The movie was so forgettable I forgot that I had watched it and what happened
So I know I rented Black Adam and watched it but just suddenly realized while others were talking about poorly rated movies that I had no clue what actually happened in this movie... It was THAT BAD... and I like the rock especially in Jumanji but of course Kevin Hart is a major reason why.
So as I jog my memory (note I rented this like 3 weeks ago not years) I recall black adam as a superman clone then they had their deadpool clone and some other characters that were just as forgettable...
Lol don't watch this as you'll save some CO2 and take a nap instead.
I wish I had more to say about this I tend to love all crappy movies like Idiocracy (documentary) and Galaxy Quest (Amazing) and even most of the Fast and Furious stuff with the rock! However this one can't compete with Shazam which was kind of funny.
Top Gear USA (2008)
This show had the best format!
I just rewatched the entire 6 seasons of Top Gear US and it was so much fun! These 3 were developing some fun chemistry and the format was perfect. 3 dumb guys buy 3 cheap cars and compete in challenges or show up with the most over the top vehicles. Either way it took the best of the UK Top Gear (Clarkson and crew) specials and had a US flare to it.
Why does BBC screw up everything they had done well?!?