Change Your Image
Totally_Rad_Video
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Another horror franchise piggyback we didn't ask for
Simply, this film is just another pitiful attempt at piggybacking on another classic horror film franchise with the addition of current social commentary. However there are a few positives to the film that deserve being mentioned. The film did do well on executing sounds and visual elements that helped create a great horror mood and look. But in my opinion , if you are looking to enjoy the best of the TTCM franchise, you can look no further than to start with the original. In subsequent to the original, I recommend the following:
1. TTCM 2
2. Leatherface: TTCM 3
3. TTCM (2003)
4. TTCM: The beginning
The rest are absolute trash.
Field of Dreams (1989)
A Baseball fairytale that I almost dismissed
I grew up in the early 90's with baseball being my first love in sports. I have many fond memories of my sandlot days that I cherish to this day. In general, The 90's were just an incredible time to enjoy sports! I was an Atlanta Braves & Chicago Bulls fan! What a decade that was ! In addition to great sports, the early 90's produced a lot of great and enjoyable sports films. I am old enough to have seen Field of Dreams on TV many times, but never did. I'm actually kind of glad that I hadn't seen it til now. I really don't think that I would have appreciated or understood it in my youth as much as I have now (37). I'll admit, I wasn't immediately in love with this movie the first time that I watched it. I was rather confused and annoyed by it. But over the years, I've come to really appreciate and enjoy these kinds of films. Films that make you look deeper and challenges you to look for deeper meaning. I think it's a skill that comes with age or at least matures better over time. So as I started to think more critically about the movie and it's meaning. I eventually was able to appreciate and understand it's message. After years of passing on this film and coming in completely blind about what this movie was about. The first watch was very hard for me. I couldn't make sense of what I was watching? I knew it was a movie about or involved baseball, but in what universe? It felt very reminiscent of an episode of the Twilight Zone. As painful as it was, I stuck with it and I'm very happy I did. I completely sympathize with those who have watched this once and hated it. I almost did! But it is a movie that honestly deserves repeated viewing to really understand and appreciate it. Is it a baseball movie ? Yes, but it's actually about so much more! It's about something we've all at one time or another fantasized about or dreamt of. To relive an emotion or dream we had once. Even if just for a little while. A moment to remember an innocent or better time. Or just to feel like a kid again. We don't have to live in or relive the past, but it's ok to take a trip back every now and again!
Wander (2020)
Wander....away from the screen
Not to knock entirely on Saban films, but from the movies I've come across that they are associated with. I've yet to see anything all that worth while to watch from them. I thought I'd give this one a chance, since the movie description seemed pretty interesting and it had Tommy Lee Jones in it. It also stars Aaron Eckhart, who ive never been a big fan of and should of been a good indicator of the quality of acting I should have expected. Funny enough, the movie actually lives up to its title well. Because that's about all this story does, along with aaron eckhart, is wander around for most of the movie. Very early, before the movie starts, we read a message that addresses some political and social grievances the film makers are ultimately trying to make a point about in this movie. But don't let that lure you in if you expect it to be well demonstrated here in artistic form. There are a lot better political/ Social or movies in general to enjoy then this one.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Started off good...but
This movie got me hooked pretty quickly in the beginning and it was on the right path to being a really good movie...but fell off hard towards the end. This movie had a lot going for it. Great character performances, it was suspenseful and built itself up wonderfully. I'm just so disappointed that it just did not end as wonderfully **SPOILER** even though Marla got shot, it was hardly a satisfying ending. It just lacked any real sense of justice or real punishment that she actually deserved. Marla is portrayed as kind of a brave hero in this movie surviving and defeating a male antagonist, but to only reluctantly be struck down by a former angry male antagonist. Hollywood, you messed this one up. The only real victims in this movie are those who watched this movie.
Doubt (2008)
Hollywood virtue signaling at it's best !
I decide to give this movie a chance after "Doubting" that it would actually be great movie to watch. Well my doubts turned out to be true, just like Sister Aloysius. On a positive, I had no issue with the actors performance, or directing. All did a wonderful and convincing job. My criticism is with the standard of what is acceptable as an Oscar caliber level film nowadays. This movie was, at its very least, a watchable movie. The only reason this movie became such an Oscar worthy film is because the Oscar committee is committed to awarding its own causes and social politics over anything else. You really have to look no further than the current moral outrage to have an idea of what will win at the oscars nowadays.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Extinction didn't come soon enough
" The Park is Gone" ....and so has everything else that was enjoyable in the last film. I had high hopes for this film and figured they couldn't possibly screw it up, but they did. I lost interest in this movie super quick. It was just so bland, unfunny and so predictable. Not to mention painfully far fetched. I love Chris Pratt and enjoy his timely and sarcastic wit. Instead we get a more serious and predicable puppet that nobody should like when it comes to Chris Pratt. Supporting cast was very weak and unlikeable too. The Dinosaurs were just kind of their in the background for the most part and only in like the last 20 mins or so do we get something suspenseful out of them. Sadly, It really may be time for JW's extinction.
Man of a Thousand Faces (1957)
The master of disguise !
Wonderful biopic on film legend Lon Chaney. Played by early film great James Cagney. I love classic horror and enjoy learning about film history and those who pioneered the industry. Lon Chaney being one of them, is one who I still knew very little about. Though the film was loosely based upon his life. However, It still was able to capture some great highlights of his career and personal life. Lon Chaney's life was far from easy. Born to deaf parents, he struggled and was treated harshly as a youth. His adult life was riddled with tragedy in the midst of his success. His first wife , who he would have his first and only child with. Attempted suicide during the course of their rocky marriage. I was very moved by the great performances of the cast. In particular, James Cagney who's portrayal of Lon Chaney was phenomenal. Though Lon is remembered mostly for his horror performances, he was much more versatile and appeared in 157 films. Many which are now lost. A master and early pioneer as a makeup artist. Chaney's Phantom, now 93 years old, was beyond it's years and still genuinely terrifying today.
INSTAGRAM: @totally_rad_vhs
The Skateboard Kid (1993)
A Talking Skateboard saves the day !
Doesnt deserve the 2.9 stars it is currently rank at.
The movie IMO was actually quite entertaining and fun. Not sure what those who ranked it so low were expecting. But Let's be honest here. It's a low budget kids film with a talking skateboard. I have seen a lot of movies and have seen worse movies than this. But I am the kind of movie person who can get into and enjoy cheesy, overacted, silly movies like this. The movie I feel accomplished it's goal and is appealing to it's target audience. So if you like Skateboarding, Metal Music and Slapstick comedy. The movie is a lot of fun! Armchair Critics need not bother.
Please can someone tell me where that dog is ???