Change Your Image
the-ogster
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Brilliantly daft.....
First off, I really don't get the below 5 star reviews, and I'm convinced half the "professional" mainstream critics just didn't Get the movie...
It is exactly the way it intended to be, a daft over the top spy thriller send up in the vein of the Peter sellers casino royale...
Also.... Dua Lipa, ....... Oh my...............,..........
All the cast where great from Henry cavil, Sam Rockwell, & Dallas Howard where all consistently goodthe cat thing was not great imo, but didn't really harm it, lots of both interesting and daft plots and sub plots.
Due to its reception there's almost no chance of it going any further, and that's a real shame..
The Bricklayer (2023)
Not terrible, but flawed.....
This should have been much better, good cast, decent acting, but badly put together, and with the Worst sound staging I've ever heard in a "proper" movie ..
Very much a tale of 2 halves, the production, and production values are fine, top tier as you would expect from a seasoned cast & production...
But then when it came to the post production editing/sound boarding and the nuts & bolts of putting something like this together, it was rushed and thrown out the door... Studio problems, a Hard deadline, I dunno, but it was done very poorly, imagine doing a job for the first time, once it's done your proud and happy of what you made, then years down the line, once you've really learned your craft, you look back at it and can't believe how bad a job you did compared to how you would do it today...
That's how I felt watching this.... Started by a top dollar production company, then put out the door by the local youth club...
It's genuinely interesting to watch just for the flaws, and to try to figure out where it went pear shaped ......
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I REALLY wanted to like it...
I'm not a hater towards the new JP movies, I actually really liked the first new one, and the second was decent enough, ......
But this one is bad.... Just BAD..... I genuinely think they just forgot to add that spark of wonder & magic that these movies in particular Need..
A flat political mess, hidden behind a big budget and attempted fan service, as much as I love the original cast, and would love to see them cameo in a good movie, this, is deffo NOT that movie
.....
The King's Man (2021)
I can forgive the revisionist apologetics but not the boredom
None of the charm humour or action from the first 2 movies, a really poor showing despite a dynamite cast.
A badly missed opportunity, and probably the death knoll for the franchise :(
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
I Really REALLY wanted it to be good :(
Hard to bash this one, because it's clearly a passion project for those involved, and for me personally RE2 on the PS1 is, through rose tinted specs my favourite game ever...
But this is just bad, ALL the other resident evil movies are better.... I say that without irony....
I don't have a problem with the cast tbh, those are changes I can live with,
This is a B movie with upgraded GFX, which is a shame, I would have loved to see what this could have been with a big budget and more time in the oven...
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Divisive, but very good
Ok, just finished watching it... I will proceed without spoilers so don't worry..
This is gonna be super divisive especially for fans of the original, but I liked it quite a lot .
It has issues, bare in mind, I say this as someone who ranks matrix 1 as one of my favourite ever movies, but even through my rose tinted specs, there is far FAR to much fan service in this... It's literally referencing the original every 2 minutes....
I really like the way Lana wachowsky reinserted all the characters back into the story, it was well done, real 4th wall inside a 4th wall stuff ..
A solid 8/10 from me, but I suspect it will be review bombed Hard... It'll deffo have some spicy reviews.
Underwater (2020)
A chronically under rated movie..
This is a REALLY solid sci fi, survival horror/thriller in the classic sense, it weirdly reminds of my favourite movie of all time, the first Alien film.
Well acted, scripted and directed, I would have preferred T J Miller's part to have been less "Hi I'm T J Miller from Deadpool, and I'm playing the same part" I would have liked to see him stretch a bit more as an actor, but it wasn't a massive deal overall, and the character was still relatable.
Stewart's role was well cast and it suited her straight forward persona very well.
No politics, no real world virtue signalling, just a solid sci fi disaster movie with a side order monster mayhem. It's not supposed to be homers Odyssey.....
Sit back and enjoy for what it is.
The Protégé (2021)
Decent, worth a watch, great cast
This movie feels like they tried to make a sleeper hit....
They tried a little to hard, the chemistry between Keaton & MQ feels very forced, and they just don't make a good match.
BUT... besides that being a bit cringe, and some overly obvious "twists". It is a very watchable movie, I genuinely hope it gets a sequel so it can build on this foundation.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Awesome, really really good, DCU heading for redemption ?
I didn't hate the first movie, imo it was "ok" but against the MCU, ok is no where near good enough.
This is the movie it needed to be, funny irreverent, brutal, and very much in a similar vein as Gunns guardians 1 movie, but a LOT more bloody.
I cannot recommend it enough.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Looked awesome... Had one BIG problem :(
Love the concept and would have loved to watch it through..
My issue isn't specifically the half and half dubbing, it was the voice used for the kid, I can almost see the casting advert...
Wanted,. 80''s anime over excited 8yr old boy voice needed....
And it sticks out like a sore thumb :( genuinely made it unwatchable (for me)
If this doesn't bother you then stick with it, because it otherwise seemed to be very good.
Infinite (2021)
Fun, but dumb... really REALLY dumb..
As per the title, decent action flick, but if your expectations are Old Guard.. Best leave now lol...
But, its a very watchable action flick with a decent twist on an old premise.
Voyagers (2021)
If your hoping for a sci fi movie, this isn't it..
Tbh, this felt like a pretty big disappointment, in the strictest sense it Is a sci fi movie, purely because its set on a human made and launched space ship.
But apart from that it's just a run of the mill re telling of lord of the flies, but with "the beautiful people" instead of children.
It's not a bad movie by any stretch, but it does lack creativity. Competently performed and well shot.
Captive State (2019)
Excellent, not big budget, but an amazing sleeper hit imo
Well made, well acted, felt like a springboard to a TV series rather than a standalone movie, I would LOVE to see this carried on but alas, I doubt it ever will..
Thats not to say it doesn't have a satisfying ending, it does, can't say more without spoilers.
Debris (2021)
The new Fringe ?....
Sort of... no where near as fancy with obviously lower production values, but very good quality, likeable characters good writing.
The wall of weird isn't as crazy as fringe (yet) but this could be great if it gets a good following.
Currently at 7 stars but could easily get to a 9 as the series goes along, really depends if they can carry the storyline into satisfactory arc.
Hellboy (2019)
Something missing... Best intentions but soulless
Its very odd, most if the performances are really good, the effects are excellent, and it was obviously very well funded with the expectations of a reboot of the franchise.
And yet its just not particularly good...
Certainly not an awfull movie by any stretch, its just weirdly lifeless....
If your bored, its not a terrible way to waste a couple of hours, its a shame, because David Harbour was excellent in the role..
The Stand (2020)
A decent adaptation don't understand all the hate..
The stand (original and extended) is one of my favourite books, and I really liked the previous TV adaptation, tho, I will be the first admit the 90's TV miniseries hasn't aged brilliantly, even with my rose tinted specs...
This new adaptation, I was hopeful for, I knew there would some major differences, and it's an adaptation of the book rather than a remake of the old miniseries, so they both differ from the book in different ways, I'm being vague to avoid spoilers.
But on the whole I've been really enjoying it, it's more adult themed in line with the book, and obviously theres a massive amount of storytelling absent from the book.. but that's a necessity.
On any book to screen adaptation I reckon you need at least 1.5x the amount of time it takes to read for a tv conversion if you want to get it all packed in, so if you consider the audiobook is nearly 50 hours long, then unless they can get it greenlit for 6 or 7 seasons they are never putting it all in, just the highlights and cleft notes...
I was concerned about Ezra Miller playing the trash can man, but he seems brilliant in the role.
Invariably tho, I keep comparing these characters to the original, and wish Gary sinese (sp) rob low, and the other main characters had gotten a cameo or 2, but hey ho, cant have everything ;)
As allways with these reviews take us with a pinch of salt, watch at least a couple of episodes before making your own mind up. The comments on the pacing, and some of the act order being messed up do have merit, but again, to do this faithfully would require 70+ screen hours, so I'm prepared to cut it some slack.
Great characters, mostly good acting, (the guy playing harold lauder is a stand out)
And its massively better than 90% of the utter tripe that's out there at the moment...
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Excellent popcorn tv
In all honesty, having grown up with Tom sellecks magnum I wasn't going to watch this, just on general principle, it just looked like a woke agenda screwup of a very much beloved show.
And it is...
Kind of..... yes they messed around with the characters, but unlike a lot of other "reboots" this cast works well and has good chemistry,
Fluffy, flashy storylines peppered with more serious back stories and story arcs,
Decent popcorn tv, which is exactly what the original was. Sun, flashy cars, beautiful people...