Change Your Image
christofirebarrett
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Pentaverate (2022)
Mike Meyers still got it but plus an agenda
Its propaganda for sure. The whole thing is. Mike Meyers seduced me with his wonderful new characters though and I have to say this is a laugh fest Highly recommend for entertainment value but keep your eyes open friends.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
In the multiverse of badness
It sucked. The cgi looked awful, the sets and costumes cheap as hell, the dialogue was composed of shallow quips and dry exposition. Doctor strange is boring and his friend America Chavez is even more boring. Elizabeth Olsen was one note. The last act was a love letter to Monkey Bone, which I appreciated.
X (2022)
Poop in A24 wrapper, find your thrills elsewhere.
Despite a good amount of gore, and some nude elders (no full frontal), X fails to shock. Every death happens so quickly no one has a chance to say ouch. It has the look of other A24 movies, bold compositions and strong colors, but behind that there's not much going on. There were gators established early on (in one of the most annoyingly A24 shots of the movie), built up some, and eventually misused in a very vanilla death scene near the end. X could have been fun if they didn't try to appear sophisticated, and took some cues from the type of film that it's about. Why in a movie about porn do we not see one (living) piece of genetalia? Seems disrespectful to me.
Future Shock (1994)
Surprisingly but not shockingly good
The framing device of this anthology is a form of therapy mildly similar to the psychedelic therapies of the near future, but not really, but kind of. Patients will look into a glowing little purple orb, and then be passed out on the couch having a convincing fake "therapeutic" experience in their heads, while the therapist just sits there. The first patient is extremely paranoid, so when she looks into the ball, her life seems to be going on normally, until she gets home and is attacked by a pack of wild dogs, but after running around for a while, she discovers that the dogs aren't wild and there is only one of them, a neighbor dog named sparky. She is cured. The next guy is also extremely paranoid and in his future shock he returns to his apartment and meets his new Roomate, played by the beautiful Bill Paxton. Bill Paxton Roomate is a bully and steals the protagonists bed and leaves a mess and brings home a satans sl@t. After these intolerable behaviors culminate with that sl@t being found dead and our hero taking blame, our guy goes and buys a gun, drives to his apartment and puts the barrel to Bills head. Protagonist is shot by some cops who are after him for the sl@t murder and winds up in the hospital. Paxton kills him in the hospital and leaves a cig in the guys mouth, asking main characters mom for his deposit back or something. Pretty good but he wakes up in the doctors office feeling no better. Doctor says see you next week. I wonder if, had he shot Bill Paxtons head in, he would have been cured? Anyway, the next one is kind of weird, directed by Matt Reeves of the new Batman and "The Paul Bearer" starring David Schwimmer (worth checking out), our new hero is another guy scared of everything, and explains that he is hesitant to use the machine, but goes in anyway. He wakes up dead, bleeding from the head, soon he is in heaven having a near death experience. "Sleepwalk" plays and he's talking to some dead friends. This one is really cool, better shot than the rest of the movie and much more narratively daring. It's also surprisingly funny. Overall though it lacks coherence, and the established fact that he's not actually near death, but in VR, takes the punch out of everything. It ends with the doctor ominously staring into the orb, as background noise begins to distort. Not implying anything specific, but I guess you can get addicted to VR world if your use isn't controlled by a third party? This movie is pretty good, and kind of predicts psychedelic therapies of the future, I guess? I recommend it to you. Watch it.
Euphoria: All My Life, My Heart Has Yearned for a Thing I Cannot Name (2022)
Another turkey
Losing streak continues. More time spent on the play is less time developing the plot, and less time spent with the characters. Ashtray's death was meaningless and lasted too long. Elliot sucks and he's always sucked, and I thought the show was aware of that fact, but the scene where he sings a whole original song implied otherwise. Consistent with the rest of his character, his singing voice sucked. The scene where Maddie attacked Cassie was maybe the only highlight. This season started pretty strong, but completely fell apart after the Rue running around episode. Clear lack of vision and lack of respect for the characters. All the behind the scenes drama rings true after a season where, increasingly, the characters spend so much time apart. Hard to see where they could go from here.
Euphoria: The Theater and Its Double (2022)
nonsense
Mess. Just do a clip show. Bored. Nothing gleamed. "to be continued"? The next episode, too, will be dumb play and flashbacks? Come on. Series low. Juuls has been pushed to the side. Why? Crazy. Just crazy.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Too Loud!
It was too loud and venom's voice was extremely grating. Whenever he opened his mouth to speak i would flinch. I didnt even want to look at carnage, he's maybe the single ugliest thing I've ever seen in a movie. If it were up to me, I would not let there be venom, let alone carnage.