Change Your Image
knightbaby-94514
Reviews
The Spiderwick Chronicles (2024)
Second Review - it's good
1. First review - Watched the trailer, very interested, couldn't wait for the start.
Within the first 15 minutes of Episode 1 there were 3 slight undertones, Political, Ethnic and skepticism of Whites. Will I continue to watch, yes, the show really looks good, but, if it continues to go along those lines then I will stop.
I don't watch shows to hear about all the negative that is going on in this world. I watch shows to get away from it and just plain old enjoy a show.
As I said the show is really enjoyable, it's a Fantasy/SyFy so I hope it stays away from the negatives of this world. Watch it and enjoy and hope it stays away from reality.
2nd- Review - watched all 8 episodes and I found it very entertaining. Yes their were a couple inuendoes but nothing shoved in your face.
I couldn't wait till the next episode and wanted to watch more, now I have to wait till the next season.
I haven't read any of the Spiderwick books but I did see the Spiderwick movie from years ago, and I found this one different but very good.
I see it as a cross between Lock & Key and Stranger Things (Netflix). I watched with the sole idea of just something to enjoy and not expect a major masterpiece. Yes silly at times, yes the actors are not all ready for an Oscar, but, it was still worth watching without all the expectations of a Major TV explosion. Fantasy, SyFy, fun, interesting, family watchable. I enjoyed it and thought I should give it a better review, I say a 9 because Nothing is ever worth a 10. Watch and don't be so hard on this series and I hope there is another season.
Lost in Space (2018)
Just didn't like Dr. Smith
I finally had the chance to watch the 3rd season, started over from beginning and thought it was fun to watch. I really did like it, all except for Dr. Smith. Maybe if they would have had someone different playing the part, I just didn't like her.
Turner & Hooch (2021)
Great Show
I loved it, in the world we live in today we need more shows like this, ones that can make you laugh and feel good. I'm just sorry that it ended, 1 season only, why? For the people that gave a negative response I guess it just didn't have enough, sex and drugs. That's what's wrong today, not enough positive. Please don't listen to the negative, please bring back for another season. Thanks.
General Hospital (1963)
Can't stand Sam
I have watched this show for years, Love it, like Sonny, Carly, Michael, Franco, etc. etc., but I can't stand Sam. I'm wish someone would take a big punch at her to shut her bossy mouth. Her character acts like she is a saint, everyone should obey her commands. Anyone talk to me and order me around like she does and they will end up with a bloody mouth. She is a B-----. Otherwise the show is great. Also I hope Jason tells her to get lost.
General Hospital (1963)
Can't stand Sam
I have watched this show for years, Love it, like Sonny, Carly, Michael, Franco, etc. etc., but I can't stand Sam. I'm wish someone would take a big punch at her to shut her bossy mouth. Her character acts like she is a saint, everyone should obey her commands. Anyone talk to me and order me around like she does and they will end up with a bloody mouth. She is a B-----. Otherwise the show is great. Also I hope Jason tells her to get lost.
Love You Like Christmas (2016)
I like Brennan Elliott
Story was nice for Christmas, my dislike was the combination. Brennan Elliott is great no matter who he is with, Lacey Chabert is the best, but Bonnie Somerville was just Not a good match. no real romantic chemistry. She actually looked old next to him, more like and older sister. Just my opinion,
Hannah's Law (2012)
It's a Great Movie Western
If people would just give these Hallmark movies a chance, they are really good. I get tired of watching doctors, cops, druggies, foul language, rapes, disgusting murders. Does this have shootings, yes, but I don't have to see every slice and dice, and blood gushing. I am a big fan of Greyston Holt, and Ryan Kennedy (he does a good copy of Val Kilmer from the movie Tombstone). Kennedy plays Doc Holiday (like Kilmer in Tombstone) even looks a lot like Kilmer, and his voice is great. It's a 2010 movie but worth the watch if you get the chance.
Christmas at Graceland: Home for the Holidays (2019)
Nice movie, not a sequel
Very nice Christmas movie but I don't think of it as a sequel unless it has the same stars. The story was a bit different which was a change, and the characters seemed better for each other as the story went on. When it said Christmas at Graceland I expected it to go on from the first, such as with All Of My Heart, Lacey Chabert and Brennan Elliott (wishing for #4) fantastic match. I only have 1 problem with movies set at Graceland, Priscilla Presley, she looks like a mannequin, tell me she doesn't have face lifts, (bad) I feel sorry for her, looks terrible. I know her daughter has control over Graceland but Priscilla cheated on Elvis and divorced and lived next with a man for 22 years, she does not belong at Graceland. It make me mad when I see her act as if this is her home with Elvis, it isn't. Elvis had another women in his life and it wasn't Priscila. Other than that it was worth watching.
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014)
Almost good until Rebel Wilson
Loved 1 and 2 of Night at the Museum, I was really hoping this one would be just as good. Everything was fine until Rebel Wilson entered, sorry but she ruined the movie. When she wasn't in the movie it was good, I watched it and tried to eliminate her from the scenes and it went fine. She was just an added annoyance which brought the movie down, I guess they thought her name would make it a hit. Wrong!!!!! you did not need her.
Last Man Standing (2011)
My Favorite All Time Show
My Favorite show is coming back. Thank you Fox TV. This is the one show that I never missed, if I had to go away I would record, and I still watch all the Reruns everyday. This show was cancelled for the one reason we know, it was conservative, I just hope Fox doesn't restrict them like a lot of the other shows. Roseanne came back and is up for season 2 but they have already curtailed that show. Love Last Man Standing and can't wait. For those that do not like the show, Fine, Don't Watch, no one is making you so turn the channel and watch something else. Can't wait for the new season.
Santa's Boots (2018)
Santa chairs
I was enjoying this movie, I thought it was a nice story, Until I didn't. Everything went fine until Santa and the children and a chair was placed next to Santa for the children. There goes the Hollywood PC Police sticking their noses into Christmas. That was when I turned it off. I'm sure it was meant well but please keep your PC out of Christmas.
General Hospital (1963)
Can't stand Sam
I have watched this show for years, Love it, like Sonny, Carly, Michael, Franco, etc. etc., but I can't stand Sam. I'm wish someone would take a big punch at her to shut her bossy mouth. Her character acts like she is a saint, everyone should obey her commands. Anyone talk to me and order me around like she does and they will end up with a bloody mouth. She is a B-----. Otherwise the show is great. Also I hope Jason tells her to get lost.
Last Man Standing (2011)
My Favorite All Time Show
My Favorite show is coming back. Thank you Fox TV. This is the one show that I never missed, if I had to go away I would record, and I still watch all the Reruns everyday. This show was cancelled for the one reason we know, it was conservative, I just hope Fox doesn't restrict them like a lot of the other shows. Roseanne came back and is up for season 2 but they have already curtailed that show. Love Last Man Standing and can't wait. For those that do not like the show, Fine, Don't Watch, no one is making you so turn the channel and watch something else. Can't wait for the new season.
General Hospital (1963)
Can't stand Sam
I have watched this show for years, Love it, like Sonny, Carly, Michael, Franco, etc. etc., but I can't stand Sam. I'm wish someone would take a big punch at her to shut her bossy mouth. Her character acts like she is a saint, everyone should obey her commands. Anyone talk to me and order me around like she does and they will end up with a bloody mouth. She is a B-----. Otherwise the show is great. Also I hope Jason tells her to get lost.
Scorpion (2014)
I love the show
I love this show, I do not pick apart everything, it is just for entertainment and this makes me happy to watch. I don't care if things aren't correct or there are flubs, I just enjoy watching, and do not judge my intelligence. I don't have to listen to swearing, drug dealing, murders, lying, cheating, or heavy sex in order to enjoy a show. There is so much of that in real life I don't need to watch it on TV. If you don't like this show then don't watch it, no one is forcing you. Stop spoiling it for those of us that enjoy watching something we don't have to hide from the kids. Great Show, I hope it continues.
Last Man Standing (2011)
My Favorite All Time Show
My Favorite show is coming back. Thank you Fox TV. This is the one show that I never missed, if I had to go away I would record, and I still watch all the Reruns everyday. This show was cancelled for the one reason we know, it was conservative, I just hope Fox doesn't restrict them like a lot of the other shows. Roseanne came back and is up for season 2 but they have already curtailed that show. Love Last Man Standing and can't wait. For those that do not like the show, Fine, Don't Watch, no one is making you so turn the channel and watch something else. Can't wait for the new season.
The Crossing (2018)
I liked it
I really don't care what the negative people say, I will watch it and hope for more. There isn't a show or movie out there that Everyone will like, so the ones that don't like it, well no one is breaking your arm, watch something else. Maybe you would be happier with more sex, drugs, killing and even porno, well go for it. You left your opinion now leave those of us that like this show alone. Please bring back more episodes. Thank you
Kevin (Probably) Saves the World (2017)
Funny
Love this show, please sign it for a second season. Finally a show that makes me laugh and feel good,. instead of all the doctor and cop shows.
Once Upon a Time (2011)
Go Back to Storybrook
Still love all the originals, Regina, Hook, Gold, Zelena, but the new cast and town, sorry not good. For those of us that watched from the beginning this just doesn't match up. I understand this will be the last season, I hate to see it go but if it doesn't go back to Storybrook than I guess it should end. I miss the all the past characters and story line. I guess I just have to watch my DVD's. I gave it a 4 only because of Gold, Regina, Hook and Zelena, without them it would really be bad.
Scorpion (2014)
I love the show
I love this show, I do not pick apart everything, it is just for entertainment and this makes me happy to watch. I don't care if things aren't correct or there are flubs, I just enjoy watching, and do not judge my intelligence. I don't have to listen to swearing, drug dealing, murders, lying, cheating, or heavy sex in order to enjoy a show. There is so much of that in real life I don't need to watch it on TV. If you don't like this show then don't watch it, no one is forcing you. Stop spoiling it for those of us that enjoy watching something we don't have to hide from the kids. Great Show, I hope it continues.
Raven's Home (2017)
Not so great
I guess it's OK, guess we can't all like the same thing. I notice they only put up the good reviews. Anyway, nothing to brag about. They took off Jessie and Austin & Ally and replaced it with this. Sorry, she should have quit while she was ahead. I liked it the first time around but this doesn't match up.
Bunk'd (2015)
Change the channel, let us watch
Look if you don't like the show change the channel, no one is forcing you to watch. There are those of us who like the show and we don't need your negative feedback. I don't pick it apart like some do, I just enjoy watching. With all the crap on TV these days it's nice to watch something that doesn't involve sex, murder, drugs, filthy language and double everything. Don't Watch. It isn't perfect, nothing is, but it's better than most shows today. Everything good is taken off and all the junk is kept on. Go watch the scum junk on the other channels.