Change Your Image
theladyhawk
Reviews
While the Men Are Away (2023)
Quite liked it
I quite liked this. It's not really believable so as long as you suspend belief it's quite light and enjoyable. The modern day sensibilities juxtaposed against the WW2 backdrop is interested. Sometimes it works, but sometimes it's really jarring. I'm not sure the storyline really work in reality and there is very little character development
I quite liked this. It's not really believable so as long as you suspend belief it's quite light and enjoyable. The modern day sensibilities juxtaposed against the WW2 backdrop is interested. Sometimes it works, but sometimes it's really jarring. Xxxxxxxx.
Shoresy (2022)
Lost the heart of Letterkenny
I'm a massive Letterkenny fan and Shorsey is terrible. It's lost all the heart of Letterkenny that makes it the special show it is. Its not clever or warm.
Creamerie (2021)
Started off good but just got silly
I really liked the first couple of episodes. It had some great potential but unfortunately Pip just annoyed the bejayzus out of me. Jaime and Alex were interesting and could be developed more.
Belfast (2021)
Lightweight nothingness.
That was the biggest waste of money and time I've had to endure in quite a while. Choose something else to watch.
The story line is terrible. People didn't fly Belfast to London every 2 weeks for work. It just wouldn't have happened especially not if they were in such debt.
The whole confidential letter thing was ridiculous. And her writing a response to the final one? Again would not have happened nor would the consequences of the response.
Was it the cousin who was in the gang? She just seemed like some random person. The whole looting scene again was ridiculous as if the mother would have reacted like that.
Overall, there was no real story. Its historically very inaccurate and there was a great opportunity to explore even a small part of the troubles. This fails on every count. How anyone is raving about it utterly baffles me.
Letterkenny: Miss Fire (2019)
Up there with Crack an Ag for their weakest episide
It's the TV show that Wayne is obsessed with that really let's it down. Its so cringey. I get that it's supposed to be but I really find it hard to get past.
Letterkenny: Sleepover (2020)
Gentle and quite sweet
This episode is a complete change of pace from the rest of the Letterkenny. It's sleepy, hazy and hopeful - filled with secrets and longing. I love it for that difference and for the vulnerability shown by some of the characters.
Letterkenny: American Buck and Doe (2020)
One of my favourite episodes
The cold open by Katy is epic. I've watched it on its own more than a few times.
The prelude to the fight was fantastic, particularly Dary's final quip which genuinely made me laugh. The actual fight scene was a a little long but then again they are the part of the show I like least, though it is a important plot point.
Letterkenny (2016)
Easy watching
I get why some people don't get this programme. It's light, it doesn't require a lot of thought and it's pretty crude. I doubt I'm the target demographic (female, professional in her mid 40s) but I cannot stop watching it.
I l.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
This left me breathless
I thought this was awesome. It shows the nice guys, the ones that everyone likes to claim to be, rarely are.
The soundtrack was brilliant, the theme certainly captured the zeitgeist, and the acting was spot on. The ending was surprise, but totally fitting.
I absolutely loved it. Though maybe the work "loved" is wrong - it resonated deeply with me.
Hope Gap (2019)
Dull and terrible acting
Bill Nighy plays the same character as he always does. He seems incapable of actually acting.
Annette Bening over acted and was terribly dramatic about everything to the point of being obnoxious.
It's all very clichéd and not at all interesting. Do waste your time.
The West Wing (1999)
Still fresh and relevant
I have absolutely loved watching the West Wing. 20 years on from when it first aired and is still fresh and relevant. The writing is so clever, the acting for the most part is superb.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Solid start - 3 eps in
Im enjoying this series - am up to episode 3.
Jacob is a bit annoying and is obviously a spoilt brats who can do no wrong in his parents eyes.
The scene in the restaurant after Jacobs first court appearance was really annoying and unrealistic. Dad knows how these things work and would not have taken him there.
The other is the "murder gene" theory. Why are they getting so het up about it if he didnt kill Ben? They behave as if Jacob may have this gene but its irrelevant if hes innocent.
So very annoying.
Otherwise, its a good show and I look forward to seeing how it plays out
New Amsterdam (2018)
Needs suspension of belief
I really quite enjoyed this series, though did annoy my friend by pointing out some very obvious medical errors and unreal dialogue. Im not even medical (though most of my family is) and every episode was flawed. Plus noone ever dies so it makes it pretty predictable - I even predicted the ebola in episode 1. My other frustration is that so happens in a matter of weeks! The loyalty that Max gets in 2 weeks is just not real plus his changes arent thought through, sense checked or even evaluated in any way.
Having said that, despite being utterly unbelievable, I have enjoyed it. Its light and easy to watch.
Re-Gifted (2018)
Heartbreakingly sad
I thought this short was just perfect. The animation was gorgeous, the storyline was relatable and brutally honest.
I saw it a few days ago and cant stop thinking about the sadness of the beautiful egg that just wants to be loved and appreciated. Dont we all?
The Children Act (2017)
So much potential, so poorly written
I was so looking forward to watching this film but it really failed to deliver. If I had known it was an Ian McEwan adaption I would never have bothered to see it as I intensely detest his writing.
There was no depth to the film. Most of thr acting was excellent, they just werent given anything to work with. The failings of the film lie squarely with the screenplay despite the actors best efforts.
The concert scene was unbelievable and ridiculous. The incident before Adam gets into the taxi is even more so. The hospital scene again was over the top.
The only thing I really liked about the film were the shots of London, only because I used to work around where it was filmed which made me a little nostalgic