Change Your Image
jonaberkers
Reviews
Happy Single (2023)
Absolutely perfect, cured me.
This movie is the perfect mix of cringe, predictability and terrible acting. If you want a movie that is completely predictable, this is the movie for you! I was sick when I started to watch the movie, at the end I was either laughing at the movie or cringing at it so hard that I didn't notice anything. The main character is about the worst person you will ever meet, she only wants one night stands and doesn't communicate about it AT ALL. This made sure that I was rooting against the main character for the entire movie.
However, we have to put this in the Dutch context. This is simply the standard of Dutch movies......
2/10 only redeeming quality was that the actor of 'Het jaar van Fortuyn' playing Jan Nagel was in it.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Rough start but not irredeemable
I watched the entire season in one day together with a couple of my friends and we all came to the same/similar conclusions. The first couple of episodes were trash but the series got better later on in the season. Some things this series did better than the original but it's held back by a couple of actors missing the mark, a bad script at times and weird pacing. The kyoshi warriors episode is especially bad because Suki seems like she has no social skills, in the original it was a leading moment for Sokka, in this version it's just awkward and very forced. I was also annoyed by most of the settings seemingly having a lot cgi which looks weird with the lighting on the characters, this gives the show a quite fake aesthetic at times.
I feel like I have been negative a lot so far so I will now give credit where it is due:
It is not a carbon copy of the original, this makes the show interesting to watch.
Some of the actors are really good: Ozai, Sokka and Zuko are really good.
The elements look really nice, you notice a lot of time was spent on making it look good and having the actors learn the moves.
I really hope the show is renewed for a second season, I think that season two will start with a better quality.
The Pacific (2010)
Honestly perfect, perhaps even better than Band of Brother's
The Pacific is a series which is very similar to the series: Band of Brothers. What I like about the Pacific is that it has a lot more downtime which allows you get to know the characters. The problem I had with Band of Brothers was that I didn't really get to know the characters and that I found them hard to recognize. The Pacific spends more time actually making you care about the characters so that when a battle happens you care a lot more about the people that you did in Band of Brothers. The series also does an amazing job at Highlighting a part of the war which has gotten a lot less attention than the western front, furthermore it also shows the brutality of the Pacific theatre.
Strays (2023)
Unique, funny and strangely emotional
Usually I don't like modern comedy movies because everything is expected or boring. Because of the unique movie setting it is able to suprise but it also shows characters who you can like. Throughout watching the movie you feel the characters but the tension is also broken by jokes which are always somewhat unexpected because they aren't offensive or been done which is something that can't be said for most modern comedies. (They joke a lot about dog stuff) I understand why film critics hate this movie, they hate comedy movies, but this is no ordinary comedy, this is something that comes up with a funny and original idea. Too bad this movie didn't perform well in the box office :(
Snowpiercer: The Time of Two Engines (2021)
Great
A lot of action, cool story and good visuals. That is the way this episode can be summed up and that usually goes to some extent for all of the episodes but this one takes it to a whole new level, defenetly worth the wait.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Mistaken Identity (1990)
Perfect social commentary
This episode perfectly describes the problems plaguing the us to this day. It does so in a manner which is somehow funny at some times.
This is a perfect episode to show people who don't believe that racism exists in the US.
Back to the Future (1985)
Timeless classic
The back to the future series is possibly the best movie series ever created.