Change Your Image
joshhines-39063
Reviews
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
I kept wanting more!
Usually I can't stand superhero movies or shows, they're all the same BS, always boring with a few fight scenes. I didn't find that with thus series! The umbrella academy kept me interested with the story and the range of characters. It didn't feel like the usual lame superhero movies we have all seen many of times. The show has it all, suspense, comedy, drama, thriller you name it. Like any shows its has its points where its meh or predictable. But in all the show keeps you guessing with all its twists and turns throughout the timeliness! Just binged watched all 3 season in no time and cannot wait for the final season, I'm glad they're not going to drag it on. I can't stand shows that go on for 10 plus seasons I always get bored and quit watching. 3 to 5 seasons is plenty.
The Menu (2022)
Wow
This had so much potential! What a let down, there was nothing thrilling what so ever in this film. I just wish I could have mybtime back! The main actress was so off putting through the entire dragging BS. The only decent part was the Coast guard scene when all the customers got their hopes up, but then were torn down in an instant! I was lookin forward to watching this for quite some time. I'm just filling in space at this point because there wasn't much to say. On another note: what happened to the ready player one movie???? The book was incredible and the movie was so far off I couldn't believe it, they maybe got 15 percent of the book..... they could have made that movie a thousand times better, but Hollywood always has to change things for the worse!
Death Note (2017)
Whats wrong with you people!
I don't understand why people are rating this so terrible. I thought this was actually a really great movie all the way through. I don't know what I'm missing here I've talked to friends about this movie they also agree that it was great.
Them: Covenant II. (2021)
Waste of time
The rest of the this show was amazing! Loved it ao much the sorry, characters, sets you name it, until you get to episode 9..... wow what a waste of my time. Pointless, would highly recommend just skipping this one.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
Meh
Its nothing to write home about, the way the younger characters talked I couldn't even be bothered to watch for the most part, I feel the most used words were sus and low key, just made the dialog terrible, the character Margot almost made the show unbearable to watch. She's the one that almost made me stop watching.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
What!?!
This installment of the series was absolute trash compared to the last movies, it was so boring, the wife and I love these movies but this was so horrible in ways I never seen coming. I actually wish I never watched it cause I feel it brings down the rest of the series. What a let down.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Love me a adventure/ fantasy movie!
I don't get why this only has a 6.6 rating! I absolutely love movies like this! I'm 32 and tye wife and I will binge watch fantasy movies or movies like little monsters, wizard. Obviously the goonies. Can't stress it enough how much these movies make us happy. Sounds lame. But this movie had us wanting to watch it again at the end.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
What did I just watch.....
The wife and I watched this movie finally, and we agree it was a massive waste of time. It was amazingly boring, watching the grass grow would bring more enjoyment. It was an excuse to get these to guys to sleep with eachother.
Escape Room (2019)
Great!
I very much enjoyed this movie all the way through! I liked that they always had a chance it wasn't impossible, no matter how slim the chance was. I don't know what people are talking about that it fell apart at the end. I liked the ending and iqm looking forward to the 2nd movie.
Howard the Duck (1986)
Fantastic
This is a movie! Imagination! I love it. I would watch this over the godfather any day, I still don't get how the godfather got such a high rating can you say boring..... now this movie is something to watch, I don't know i just like films like this, something that actually requires thought to come up with.
The Godfather (1972)
Zzzzz zzzzz
Im sorry but I can't stand these movies, I tired multiple times to watch them, they're so boring and predictable. There's nothing to them, I don't understand how they have such a high rating.
Songbird (2020)
Great story!
I really enjoyed this as you see i gave it a 9! I feel as though this was on point for if something like this was actually to go down, compared to this "pandemic" were going through now.it was well written and the cast was great.