Change Your Image
mrlewismoon
10=Perfect masterpiece
9=Close to perfection, close to being a masterpiece
8=Really strong movie, TV show or TV episode
7=Way above average, quite good
6=Just above average, decently good
5=Average film, TV show or TV episode
4=Below average, totally mediocre
3=Bordering on rubbish
2=Rubbish
1=The worst possible thing in existence, eg Paradise Towers (Doctor Who)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Game of Thrones: Valar Dohaeris (2013)
Satisfying start to the third season
As every opener should, the pieces are set into place for the grand chessboard ahead of another game of rival strategies. The influence of the White Walkers finally becomes prevalent, though it has always stood as one of the most interesting narrative elements, yet has thus far proven underdeveloped. Tyrion and his familial relationship continues to grow, as does Jon and his role in relation to the Monarchy. Whilst this may be far from the most eventful episode, as last season's penultimate outing was, it sets everything in stone well, but fails to make Danny's dire dragon story anything better than silly.
WandaVision: Don't Touch That Dial (2021)
Intriguing
They should've released this series all in one I reckon because we know too little at this rate for me to give it any higher than my score. Intriguing and creative, which is great, and there's a lot to love, but the tropes get a bit tired and overbloated and the humour isn't funny enough. It could get better for me though, and I like what they're trying to do! Also, beeman!
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: The Sky Is a Graveyard (2020)
Eh.
Eh it was fine, but the ending was a good shock. That's all I have to say really.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: Truth or Dare (2020)
A pleasant surprise
For the first time, I actually enjoyed this, and the show is heading in the right direction. I was fearful after reading the synopsis but things finally get interesting here. The flashbacks for Huck offer the devestating origins of her scar, plus Hope (I think, I still get confused between which ones called Hope and which ones Iris) torturing herself over her secret is an interesting watch. The real strong point comes with the ending that showcases a relatively thrilling cliffhanger that makes us want more for the first time since the show began. I struggle to rate this any higher because the performances are still poor and the dialogue is still questionable, but I hope this is a sign that the show is now on the right track.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 11: The Heiress (2020)
It's time for me to start writing more reviews
Once again, The Mandalorian provides us with another exciting, action packed instalment, moving the story along much more than last week. It's certainly one that's aimed towards Clone Wars/Rebels fans more than anything else, and even though these references and cameos do not make the storyline incomprehensible to those unaware of what they refer to, it would be an added bonus to view those series in order to find moments like the search for the Darksaber and the reference to Ashoka incredibly thrilling. As someone who has not viewed them, I found this a relatively weak outing, the second of which in a row, but no less entertaining.
Doctor Who: Spyfall: Part One (2020)
A vast improvement
This time last week, I was absolutely dreading series 12, and I thought this would be a terrible season opener, especially when I learnt the title was going to be Spyfall. But this one improved in quite a lot of ways. Here's all the way it improved upon the abhorrent mess that was series 11:
-It was exciting compared to the boredom and frequent clock staring that the last season entailed.
-It had threat, unlike its playing it too safe predecessor.
-It had cool monsters that posed an interesting threat.
-It was fun, and I was smiling through quite a bit of it.
-There was a cliffhanger, with the abolishment of two parters last year being a dreadful decision.
-Yaz actually got stuff to do and was actually tested.
-The team was tested.
-There were risks on the behalf of the team.
-The writing actually wasn't bad. By far Chibnall's best script yet.
-The Direction stepped up a notch.
-The Cinematography and visuals were even better. It looked lush.
-And there was returning stuff from the past, including that ending, the big reveal and some niche little references to some older episodes.
The only thing that did not improve was the acting, particularly from the main team. The guest cast of Sacha Dhawan, Lenny Henry and Stephen Fry were really strong, but the main cast were poor once again.
Overall, a promising and unexpectedly strong start to the season. Everything New Years programming should be.
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
Best episode of anything. Ever.
I only finished watching breaking bad the other day, and by god its amazing!
Ozymandias is not only the greatest episode of Breaking bad, but of anything ever. From Hanks death in the opening moments, to Jesse's torture, to the fall of Walts empire, to Flynn finding out and disowning his father and to the impactful phonecall between Walt and Skyler. There is no better written, acted, directed and crafted episode of television in existance to my awareness.
Doctor Who: The Witchfinders (2018)
A decent episode with some major flaws
The Witchfinders was one of the episodes of series 11 that I was most anticipating, but following an inconsistent run and a disappointing advanced review, I didn't get my hopes up for liking it. If I could give it 6.5 I would, because I found it quite a decent installment of the season, however it wasn't brilliant, and still not the classic that I thought we would have had by episode 8. It wasn't as strong as Rosa or Demons of the Punjab but the strongest moments were when it presented us with the consequences that these Witch hunts had, and also the consequences of gender in the Doctors case. This did make the episode feel quite PC to be honest at points. The episode felt extremely rushed as it reached the resolution, and it tried to cram in a shedload of stuff into a limited amount of time. The monsters started of as being reasonably creepy although they ended up being pretty boring and unoriginal as the episode reaches his conclusion, and it's not like the Morax will become a memorable threat. Alan Cumming was okay, but he annoyed me at points with his over the top performance of King James I. The companions once again felt without purpose, with all three of them just standing in the background doing nothing through the whole thing.
All in all, it was a decent attempt at a Doctor Who historical however there were some moments and parts that did irritate me and should be improved. It's not the classic that we need, but it's not the worst of this season which hasn't proved to be great.
Doctor Who: Demons of the Punjab (2018)
Not perfect but a vast improvement on last week
If you have come across any of my reviews of series 11 so far then you will know that I found the last two episodes reasonably poor. Luckily this week with demons of the Punjab we have a vast improvement on what we saw during episodes 4 and 5. While it's by no means perfect, this episode delivers an interesting and unique premise, however in parts is too similar to Rosa, which only came three episodes before. You can tell why the writing is better, and that is because it is not written by Chris Chibnall. Jodie was in her best performance yet as the doctor, giving us more emotional range rather than just being chirpy and positive like she was in the last few episodes. The episode centers around Yaz, although after two Yaz centric episodes, I'm still not a huge fan of the character. Graham is still the finest of the TARDIS team, while Ryan has slowly become even more pointless and bland than Yaz is. The villains looked ascetically pleasing but they still didn't prove to be good villains, and as with every good looking villain of recent times, it turns out to be an ally. Oh dear. The episode looked visually beautiful and interesting, perhaps some of the best landscapes ever presented to us during Doctor Who. Segun Akinola delivered us something a little bit more original compared to what he usually gifts us, with a score that matches the landscape. Yaz's mum and sister returned briefly too, however they were completely and utterly pointless. And that bloody sonic screwdriver.
All in all, while the episode didn't quite work to the same effect as Rosa, and at times it does seem a little bit too similar in it's premise, Demons of the Punjab is a vast improvement on the previous two installments, and is my second favorite story of this reasonably week series so far.
Doctor Who: The Tsuranga Conundrum (2018)
I'm being generous with a 4
This week's episode was one which I entered with extremely low hopes following a very flawed fourth installment for series 11 of the show. However, after watching this week's episode of the show, Arachnids in the UK felt like Genesis of the daleks. This episode was just a real mess, and one of the worst in nu-who, if not the whole of doctor who history. It was dull, textbook, bland, convoluted, irritating and uninteresting. I will compliment the set design and the look of the episode as always while the score from Segun Akinola remains to be one of my highlights of the season. The companions were all completely pointless in this week's outing, including Graham who is the only one of team TARDIS that I actually grew to like. The supportive cast were bland and uninteresting, and I didn't care if they died. The monster was like something from a Pixar movie and it was dreadful, embarrassing and irritating. It was good when it ate the sonic screwdriver as she's been too dependent on that, but then it bloody came back. I've been rewatching each episode to develop my thoughts however I can't put myself through this crap again. If I was not a die hard fan, podcaster (Podomatic at Doctor Who time and space) and youtuber this episode would be the one that would make me turn off.
Doctor Who: Arachnids in the UK (2018)
A weak point in the current run
Series 11 has so far been a mixed bag of stories, with Rosa being really great, the opener being quite good and ghost monument being mediocre. However, this week's outing was the worst yet. Once again, Chris Chibnall is yet to prove that he is a strong writer and this story hasn't been the most popular both in my rankings and among those in the public. The story was once again dispensable and it tried to introduce a scariness and a creepiness that was not apparent, apart from for people who are scared by the sight of some nonthreatening and un-scary spiders. The highlights of the episode were those which featured Bradley Walsh, showing that he is perhaps the finest actor of the new "team TARDIS". Plus, the visuals were once again very good, however not as impressive as the previous two installments. I hated the use of Stormzy's music while the supportive cast were extremely weak, led by the terrible Chris Noth. The resolution was rushed, and I still don't feel I've got to know or care about Ryan or Yaz as much as I should have done by now. Overall, not an impressive outing for the season, however not without its merits.
Doctor Who: Rosa (2018)
The strongest episode of series 11 so far
If you know what I think of series 11 so far, I believe it is pretty mediocre although is also enjoyable. This week's episode was a step up from the meh quality of the previous two episodes and we are given a powerful, moving and interesting episode that while still having many flaws is much stronger than the previous two outings. It was one that I was worried for, however I believed it was handled very well. It balanced the four members of the TARDIS team much stronger than the previous episodes although I am still not a huge fan of Ryan or Yaz. Bradley and Jodie were once again strong in this story, delivering their finest performance yet, however I grow frustrated by Jodie using the sonic screwdriver too much, particularly when she does that arm movement. Krasko was a dispensable villain however I don't believe it needed a strong threat. I won't forgive it from this point onwards though. Vinette Robinson was fantastic in the role of Rosa Parks, but some of the writing still feels a bit forced and a bit Sarah Jane Adventures like. Overall, a strong third outing for the series that I'm sure will be remembered as an important installment of the show.
Doctor Who: The Ghost Monument (2018)
Quite an enjoyable, but dispensable ride
Following quite a good and promising opener to the new series of the show, we get a story that, while being reasonably good in the most part, is also extremely flawed. The Ghost Monument starts off very well and promisingly, however that isn't maintained, as the story suffers serious pacing troubles, a weak monster and some extremely throwaway moments. I still felt the same criticisms as last week (Weak storytelling, weak monsters, underdeveloped Yaz) but those are expected from the first episode of a series that contains so much to introduce. The reveal of the TARDIS is great, although I'm not totally sure of what I think of the new interior as of yet. Bradley Walsh is the companion of the week for me this week, while Jodie still gives it her all in the role of the Doctor. The story felt like it had been written more like a Sarah Jane adventure and still didn't break the curse of a dispensable second story (Which I believed the condensed season length would solve), but it had enough redeeming features to reach a 7/10. Overall, a decent second story, although by no means perfect, and not as strong as the opener. Plus, it is proven Chibnall is a liar. After all, there's the reference to the Stenza and the Timeless Child story arc being introduced. Two things he promised wouldn't happen. But rule one is that the showrunner lies.
Doctor Who: The Woman Who Fell to Earth (2018)
A satisfactory and promising start to series 11
I went into this with modest hopes, although I was extremely excited to seeing what the opener would hold, and in my opinion Chibnall did not disappoint. Jodie nailed the role right from her first appearance, and I love how irrelevant the change of gender turned out to be in this story! Yes, it was nowhere near perfect and the story was a bit weak, plus I would have rated it 7.5 if there was an option, but it was an enjoyable story that nailed the tone of the show with relatable, likable characters and backgrounds that you actually care about (Like Grace). Ryan was a better companion than I expected and was possibly the strongest in this particular episode. Although, I can see Graham being great as he is more developed over the season. Yasmin needs more chance to grow as a character but she does have a lot of potential. So far though she is the weakest of the trio. Overall, Chibnall delivered in giving us what we need in the show, despite some factors which date the story through modernisms.