Change Your Image
wbdeejay
Reviews
Robot Holocaust (1987)
Not enough robots!
So there are scarce few robots for the given title and description. Those few visible are stiff cartoons. Where did the billions of robots from the uprising disappear to? And as for the "freebot" calling one of the human characters "master" - that really did not sit with the theme created at the start.
The mood is mostly some Conan The Barbarian mixed up with a mutant holocaust. But where are all the robots?
Decent enough sets but terribly simplistic, stiff dialogue, presented like an exposition of a stage play.
There were 2 tiny themes of writing merit amongst the murky mire of monotone dialogue.
If Camp and melodramatic story is your thing, you might enjoy laughing through this.
Blasted: Gutta vs Aliens (2022)
Great Action Comedy with a touch of Sci-Fi
A Norwegian Action Comedy Sci-Fi very much in the vein of "Shaun of the Dead" or "The World's End" movies by Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright. Highly recommended for lovers of those films.
Viewed on the Netflix Australia day of release. Audio was the English language dub, and voices were decent enough.
Great fun foreign film, lots of funny lines and action, with only a little low-brow humour. The main premise of fighting back is brilliant.
Best bits: Paintball Vs Laser Tag !
Dune (2021)
Spectacular and Slow
I've waited for a new day to comment after watching this film. I went in with an open mind and having watched no trailers.
Visually luscious. Sound design at times breathtaking, but sparse music.
After the first third of movie, pace slows and I can't determine why. Seemingly excessive time spent on the dream/vision sequences.
Few of the characters had the presence necessary, Jason Mamoa being one of those few.
Haven't read the originals but when I called it slow, my brother said "and the books are even slower".
This is the third sci-fi film from the director. Previous 2 being Arrival (which I love) and Bladerunner 2049 (which was unevenly paced for me but still enjoyed its bold story concepts).
To me this film focusses on the big grand story that is to come, at the detriment of this first part.
High Life (2018)
Not your average film
This is not typical Hollywood style. This is not even typical "foreign film" to English speaking audiences. This is a complex journey through storytelling in image, light, and sound, that conveys feeling and emotion in a way conventional movies fall short. Maybe you could call this "Art House", but I call it "Conceptual". If you are prepared to experience something very different to 99% of cinema, you might just really enjoy this.
Ji qi zhi xue (2017)
Bleeding Steel
Caught this on Netflix in 2020. A bad name for a bad movie. It's okay I guess, if you enjoy badly dubbed B-grade Asian sci-fi action.
Story has so many plot holes, and clichéd stereotypes. It's rather embarrassing these days.
The first Jackie Chan film I truly disliked. Every other film he's made (even some of his crazy earlier films) has better viewing than this.
Definitely below average product, but gets an extra star for the scenes filmed on top of the Sydney Opera House! Perhaps worth Watching for that fact only.
Troll Bridge (2019)
With a magic sword.
An Adventurous ageing Warrior considers how the world has changed and how he might survive. His heart has softened but his cunning remains sharp as ever.
A stunning adaptation of Terry Pratchett's short story.