Change Your Image
cluecase
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Heartstopper (2022)
Beautiful, Romantic, and Just Freaking Lovely
This show is just "chef's kiss" level beautiful. The characters are well developed, the dialogue feels realistic and natural, the cast and characters are casually diverse and queer, and the acting is simply sublime. The actors are perfect in their roles and succeed in making their characters human. Especially Joe Locke as Charlie, the way he is able to tap into Charlie's insecurity and trauma and instantly make you know what he's feeling and feel sympathetic for him is amazing. I also love the little animated graphics and the scenes where we see into Charlie's head and get to view what he's thinking. They were some of my favorite aspects of the show. I just finished episode eight today but I am going to re-watch the whole series as soon as possible and fall in love all over again.
Daphne & Velma (2018)
Daphne and Velma For The 21st Century
Daphne and Velma is a funny, feminist, and weird in a good way movie. Ignore the haters who are saying that this movie is bad just because Fred, Shaggy, and, Scooby are not in it. Yes, I admit it isn't exactly award show worthy and some parts are downright cheesy and don't totally make sense, but that doesn't take away from how awesome it actually is. I mean this movie updated the Scooby Doo universe to a whole new century full of feminism and biracial leads and I for one whole heartedly accept these updates and hope that you will too. So try to ignore the haters and watch this movie yourself. From your own opinion. Oh and if you have kid relatives or friends invite them along and I'm sure you won't regret it.
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
Best Movie Of 2018 So Far!
I love this movie so much. At first going into it I was afraid it wouldn't live up to my high expectations, but it did more than live up to them, it surpassed them. Not only does it support feminism and race equality, it also gives an important lesson of believing in yourself and embracing your flaws without sounding preachy. So to sum it up, A Wrinkle In Time Is a great family movie with beautiful visual effects and truly frightening, heartbreaking, and heartwarming scenes.
So ignore those internet trolls that are giving it 1 and 2 star reviews and go see it as soon as you can.
Darrow & Darrow: Darrow & Darrow (2017)
Better than I Expected
I watch Hallmark Mystery Movies all the time and I like them, though they are always very slow. This was different. It was fast paced and very funny, almost as if without trying, and it didn't feel like a Hallmark Channel movie, it was better. The actors Kimberly Williams Paisley, Wendi Malick, and Tom Cavanaugh were all great and carried the story and the humor very well. I will totally be watching the sequel when it comes out.
Battle of the Network Stars (2017)
Cool and funny re-do of series
I saw Battle Of The Network Stars for the first time last night and stayed to watch the full episode. I thought it was interesting to get to see the celebrities out of their t.v. shows and out of their comfort zones while doing the different sports and courses from basketball to tug of war. Definitely worth watching! I totally hope that they will renew the show for another season of star against star entertainment for all ages.