Change Your Image
michalklebs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
Glorious
I was excited after seeing first trailer - one of my favourite historical fiction stories getting another take after 40 years. Half way through the season and I think this is one of the best (if not THE best) historical shows I've ever seen. Sure, it is an adaptation but still: writing and dialogs are fantastic, costumes and scenohgraphy 11 out of 10 and I can't praise all actors enough. Attention to detail is unparalleled. Some scenes represent mastery of indirect storytelling, conveying more through minute facial expressions, composition, light and subtle music than lines of exposition. There is so much average TV fast food served on all platforms but this is something special. This show sets a new bar for historical accuracy and authenticity and I hope it gets all recognition it deserves.
Silo (2023)
Good try but not good enough
Series started off well, quite close to the source material. I really like the atmosphere, setup and characters. Entire concept my sound silly initially but there is a lot of bits and pieces that explain context and set the rules that make this world more believable so It will reward you the more you watch it. Rebecca Ferguson and Tim Robbins are great, rest of the cast does the good job as well. Middle of the season is dull, there are unnecessary and compulsory deviations (for some reason we can't get faithful adaptations anymore as all writers need to put their ego stamp everywhere), some parts are really annoying (especially if you read the book), but some characters become actually more interesting as they get more screen time than in the book. Decent effort but it could have been much better. Last 2 episodes gave me hope for the season 2 so I'm not giving up on it.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Squid Games meets Battle Royale
Very good first season with proven Japanese concept and characters but the more it progresses the more superficial, dragged out and annoying it becomes. Season 2 could have been covered in 3 episodes. It is clear that creators ran out of ideas and didn't know when and how to finish which is a shame. Unnecessary twists and subversions for the sake of it, some later games are far-fetched and nonsensical . Some great moments and character development but it doesn't always have to be grandiose in terms of fate of the universe and forcefully philosophical to be meaningful and interesting. Good TV with potential to be way better if story was tighter and more focused.
A Plague Tale: Requiem (2022)
Impressive considering budget
This game looks and feels like Naughty Dog or Santa Monica despite being produced by a smaller studio. Story are characters are great, environment and medieval setting spot on. What a soundtrack! I'm not fan of a gameplay: a bit clunky and repetitive stealth with some interesting tools and upgrades that could be expanded in the next iteration but yeah, I understand budget constrains and Covid impact so all in all it is an amazing achievement! One of the best recreations of medieval world since The Witcher but more open world, range weapons (lack of melee is prefect and reinforces realism) and better puzzles would be very much welcomed.
Horizon: Forbidden West (2022)
Artistic and technical masterpiece
New technical benchmark in open world video games. This game has the best and most cinematic cut-scenes I've ever seen, one of the best combat mechanics and world building. I would give it a 10 if not for scenario: Zero Dawn story was more impactful and compelling, probably due to surprise factor. Also Aloy became too much of a superhero instead of actually interesting character - companions are more like her fans or annoying attachments. Apart from that - amazing experience.
Severance (2022)
Black Mirror at its finest
Interesting idea, great writing (spanning from hilarious and crazy to meaningfully deep) and fantastic characters. If you like Black Mirror you will love this show. Is starts slow but the more you watch the more you appreciate it. What a pleasant surprise from Apple TV. Can't wait for season 2.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Historical fiction at its best
One of the best book adaptations and historical dramas out there. A lot of source material has been edited and some characters altered but without changing overall meaning and logic which makes it even more interesting and entertaining for Bernard Cornwell's fans. Higher budget would make it historical Game of Thrones but I think producers made the most of what they had. Great show!
The Expanse: Why We Fight (2022)
New reference for TV writing and dialog mastery
One of the best episodes in entire series and it is mostly based on character interactions. Some of the best dialogs I've ever seen. Smart, tight and meaningful.
The Expanse: Babylon's Ashes (2022)
All good things must come to an end
I think last episode will leave many people disappointed and for different reasons - those who don't know books will complain about lack of closure, book readers could find it rushed. This season had some of the best writing, dialogs and character interactions in entire series being way too short and compact at the same time. This episode highlights it even more. I wish there was more but I also think it is enough. Seasons 2 and 3 won't be matched and the same goes for books (with book 5 closely following). One of the best sci-fi shows ever made. I hope it gets recognition it deserves not only for scientific accuracy but also how smart and meaningful it is. It is important piece of entertainment because it is not just an entertainment.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Important movie
Smart burlesque, Black Mirror-like satire on age of misinformation and death of scientific expertise. Many accurate and important points, very uneasy and up-to date. Many more people should watch it and I hope strong cast will draw them in.
The Witcher (2019)
Could have been so much better
Books and games have so many interesting plots and stories but producers decided to put their own spin on The Witcher lore which is jumbled, weak and incoherent at times. Season 2 is better but even more distant from the source material (which is ok as long as writers understand it). Good production value and cast but writing is poor.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Monster You Created (2021)
Best episode
As close to perfection as it gets. Arcane sets a new bar in terms of cinematic animation but this episode particularly highlights storytelling, pacing and great characters this show consequently built. What a way to conclude season 1! If not music which is sub-par in my book, Arcane would be a masterpiece.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Steampunk candy
Wow, well done Netflix. Fantastic art style, steampunk/secession crossover. Characters look great and story interesting so far... Let's see where it goes.
Dune (2021)
Epic
Finally adaptation that Dune deserves. Smart, patient, audio-visual experience. Villeneuve understands and respects source material even if some parts are omitted or glossed over. One of the best sci-fi movies I've ever seen on top of that. Part 2 is inevitable...
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Downhill from half way through
Interesting Korean take on Hunger Games and Battle Royale. Good start with intrigue and character building until it became boring, pretentious and predictable cliché.
Taboo (2017)
A rare gem
One of my favorite shows. Atmosphere, story (even if Count Monte Christo rip off), music and acting are great but scenography is where it gets to another level. I hope we get second season soon.
Devs (2020)
Good show but maybe trying too much?
I like the concept. It is intelligent, deep and reflects technological singularity which is around the corner. Acting is a big issue but this is related to budget constrains I guess. Solid for indie production and definitely worth more attention than it gets.
Foundation (2021)
Not a Foundation
So far it has very little to do with its source material... It is barely "inspired" by Asimov novels, definitely not based on them. It has ambition to be a new Game of Thrones in space, but it is not as epic nor as intelligent. Good production value but it focuses on random stuff. A shame...
The North Water (2021)
Very solid
Good, engaging story about survival, human nature and evil. Some great performances and dialogs. Reminds me a bit of The Terror which is a compliment.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Please don't watch if you like sci-fi
Family drama that happens to be sci-fi, time travel and military in one because why not. I feel sorry for Chris Pratt and other actors, they must know how dumb this script is... $200 million!!! If there are any aliens out there (and not stupid arachnoids again with space travel knowledge) please come and wipe us out, we don't deserve Earth.
The Expanse: Nemesis Games (2021)
Good but not a great season
I've read all the books and novellas and love the show, but the way they handled Alex is poor (looks last minute fix, as it probably was - he dies of a stroke on a stationary pinnace being a pilot who handled 5G in previous episodes and numerous times before???). Also: Amos lands on Luna on a stolen ship with bunch of thieves in the middle of a war and everything is fine - not even a single dialogue here?! I might be nitpicking but too me it felt rushed after very slow episodes 8 and 9. I didn't like pacing in the second part of this season. For me, season 3 is still unmatched.
The Expanse: Gaugamela (2020)
Great episode
Great episode, again, even if diverting big time from the book... It is fantastic to see changes that make sense and sometimes even improve on a original material.
P.S. Title should read: GAUGAMELA as it refers to a famous Alexander's victory over Persian army (for a reason).
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
One of the most important movies ever made
Compulsory piece of culture for all intelligent human beings.
Greenland (2020)
Again...
Same boring American family apocalypse recycled all over again with zero reference to science and logic... Not even close to sci-fi, just family drama with something random in a background.
Archive (2020)
Very good production
Deserves more attention that it gets, even if story is not exactly new nor convincing. Fantastic design and special effects, and yes: Moon and Ex Machina are clear inspirations here (which is a complement).