Change Your Image
mooie72
Reviews
Definitely, Maybe (2008)
Much better than I'd hoped
Can I just say how nice to see Ryan Reynolds in a movie where he's not a total schmuck? I love the premise of this movie and trying to explain to his daughter (Breslin) just how complicated and fragile we can make relationships. She insists from the start that it's not that difficult. You love each others - you should be together. End of story. But he does such a beautiful job explaining to her the choices and changes in his life that led him to the point he was at (divorcing her mother) that it was really sweet and heartwarming.
Breslin is adorable as the precocious daughter and Isla Fisher was absolutely perfect as April.
Definitely a MUST SEE for any divorce parent whose had to have that talk!
Puss in Boots (2011)
Funniest yet
I admit I did not watch the subsequent Shrek movies. The first one wrapped the story up quite nicely for me and I can only take so much of Eddie Murphy. Sadly, I missed the introduction of Puss in #2. My bad!
But this movie was HILARIOUS! And Antonio Banderas was a RIOT! The characters were exactly how I would have pictured them and perfectly explained every question we ever had about fairy tales as children. Jack (Billy Bob) and Jill (Amy Sedaris) were so stereotypical as the White Trash Outlaws. Salma Hayek was perfect as Softpaws. What a great foil to Puss!
I may actually go back and watch the rest of the movies now!
Good Deeds (2012)
Sorely disappointing
I have been a Tyler Perry fan for years, but movies like this reaffirm my belief that he needs to stick with the Madea formula.
The general concept of the movie is a great one, and I think in another circumstance, it might have worked, but my biggest issues were with the people chosen to portray the characters. First, I have a hard time with Tyler as Deeds. Maybe it's just his huge personality (after all he IS the "Grand Dame" of dramedy) or maybe it was the writing, but it didn't feel believable.
Thandie Newton was not at ALL a good choice as a down on her luck, working Mom. And I hated how she could be so ignorant and flying off the handle at everyone one moment and then completely sweet and gracious the next. I think her character should have been tempered with some Prozac! Gabrielle Union was great in her role, but in honesty, I couldn't help but wonder if she was even necessary to the story. She was like a loose thread they had to keep coming back to. In hindsight, maybe Thandie would have been better as the wife.
Overall, it wasn't a BAD movie, it just was hopelessly unsatisfying and not one I'd care to watch over again.
Being Bobby Brown (2005)
That's why they call it "Reality TV!"
While the show itself is void of any substance, just like "Newlyweds" you have to wonder how much of it is blown out of proportion for ratings. If they were boring, no one would continue to watch.
And as ignorant as Bobby Brown may be, I actually felt sorta bad for him. Watching Whitney's behavior made me feel embarrassed for THEM. When she wasn't whining and complaining like a little diva, she was drunk/high and acting like an idiot! Whitney may have been beautiful and may have been talented (back in the day), but at the end of the day, she is just as "Ghetto" as Bobby. No one forced her to marry him and stay with him all these years - this is who she was all along and her publicists and handlers and managers did an excellent job keeping her image under control for a long time.
She's just like Mariah - you can take the girl out of the hood, but you can't take the hood out of the girl!