Change Your Image
stircrazysos
Reviews
Dune (2021)
Slow
I finished the book a month ago. Which was epic.
I found the film slow and boring. It's seems like it was, only the first 5 chapters.
The fight seen was rushed, considering the rest of the film was so slow. This didn't make sense. I will watch part 2 but at this pace, i can see a parts 3,4 coming.
Gutterbug (2019)
Cracking
Messed up in your youth. It's easy to slide into disappear. This movie does them feelings, justice. Funny, brutal and sad.
Alot better than most of the dross being made now. Absolute cracking film. Don't believe the 6/10 rating.
The Expanse (2015)
Sci fi at its best.
Move over Battlestar. The expanse, it the best sci fi in years. Deep,well written and exciting. So many possibilities for the story to evolve. Season 6 can't get here soon enough. Drummer is a badgirl
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Old hat
As a Sasha baron Cohen fan. I'm was disappointed. He always pushes the boundaries, but this was "old hat".
From Ali g to the spy. The guy is genius. This film though was tripe. Same jokes, just rehashed. You can't play characters like Borat, ali g or bruno. More than once, the public won't fall for it. Such ashame, because the first borat film was great. Hence 4/10 come on Sasha you can do better.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
I tried
Wanted to like this. Rob lowe, i likeable. But the show was pur "woke" garbage. The original 911 was decent. This was a spiral of nonsense. How do shows like this get funding?
When the likes of Kingdom, stargate universe, watchmen etc get pulled. Who is piling this, on us.
Kingdom (2014)
What a surprise
Didn't expect much from this show. Well it was a treat. Sad, funny, brutal and well written. Jay's character was, a true portrayal of a man with demons. Alvey the has been drunk. Christina the junky brass. All outstanding. Shame it got cancelled with all the (woke) rubbish about at the moment.
As a mma fan I'd never even heard of this show. Such ashame, it was never marketed.
I knock Netflix, but I'd like to say thanks for airing this gem.
Bravo to the cast.
A special shout out to Kiele Sanchez, for sticking with the show after her personal tragedy.
The Orville (2017)
Space Jim
I shunned this because of the comdey tagline. This the best scifi I've seen in years. No violence just science adventures and fun. Took a while to not see "Brian " every time the captain spoke.
Think original kirk startrek with a little swearing and a few gags.
Great tv hope there will be a season 3
Time Trap (2017)
Scifi
A real scifi movie, very Neal Stephenson . Loved it, bit slow in places, but i give 10/10 for budget, special effects and story. Just a shame the left the Tall fella behind. Part 2 would be great, but I'm happy with just the one.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
You are now entering the woke zone
Oh dear, western culture is rubbish, whites are racist and all minorities are oppressed. So disappointed, The twilight zone was the business of a show in black and white. Then 80s came and it dropped in standing. Well now its scrapping the barrel. Can't we have show from America. where all races get on and don't have to reminded of our forefathers mistakes, in treating people like dirt. While focus on race rather than class. The powers that be get on with grinding people down.
Ad Astra (2019)
Subtract
What do get if you subtract the good bits of Conrad's Heart of darkness and Apocalypse now. You get Ad Astra, dull boring film with no grit or excitement. I'm all in for slow in depth sci fi, but this just boring. Such a shame, i was looking forward to 2 hours of escapism.
Gangcheolbi (2017)
Great film.
This film is up there with, bittersweet life, old boy, parasite, itchy the killer, symphony for mr vengeance and the audition. Koreans make sum dam good hidden gems. For all the rubbish on Netflix, this is worth a watch.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Intense
Up and down, madness. Please Howard, stop.
Adam Sandler outstanding performance. Thought i was gonna have a heart attack, watching it.
Doom Patrol (2019)
Great but......
Fun, cool, nice tt spin off. Trippy stories. But why oh why, so much swearing. F this f that. Could have been 10/10 family viewing hence the 8/10 rating.
Another Life (2019)
What a shame
Great idea. Ruined by lgbtq rubbish. I don't care if you are bi, into threesomes, gay or straight. Generations are going to look back at tv from the last couple of years. And think the world went nuts. It's a shame because, the story is good. Left us on a cliff edge but you know it's going to be cancelled because of poor ratings. If this nonsense continues i the Netflix is getting cancelled.
Secret Obsession (2019)
Netflix does it again
What a complete waste of time and effort. Could have been a tv film. So poor and predictable. Why do they keep making this tosh?
The War Game (1966)
June 2019
Russia, USA, China, Britain, France, Israel, Pakistan, India, North Korea. Lets get rid of this horror. Surely as a species, we are past this barbarous nonsense. I'm no pacifist, but whats the point. How this world could be with cooperation. A brave new world, for all our future generations must be better than this madness.... A must watch for all warmongers and people who want to live in peace.
Chernobyl (2019)
Wow
Outstanding terrifying Sad.
Unbelievable that the world does not know about the 3 heroes that saved the planet. Should be taught in all schools.... I remember being at school when this happened a they told us in Great Britain to close our windows.
RIP to the 10s of thousands that died due to incompetence. And a big thank you to the heroes of Chernobyl...... Must see tv, real horror.
Durante la tormenta (2018)
Magic
Gem of a scifi movie. Really interesting, definitely going to seek out the writer. Watched it dubbed, due to being lazy. Going to watch it again in Spanish.
Once Upon a Time in London (2019)
No bad not great.
Billy Hill is a forgotten legend. This film doesn't do him justice. His achievements as a gangster were unsurpassed. Post office robbery, gold bullion robbery diamond mining in SA. Plus he was one that got out at the right time. Film doesn't go deep enough. Just to much knifing and fighting. Billy, Jack and Albert were intelligent crooks. That used their environment to earn. Billy Hill book is a lot better than this bubble gum.
Turn Up Charlie (2019)
Fun
Cheesy, fun, heartwarming. Not real club culture but, still had a nice vibe. Great cast, Angela Griffin still a sexy women... please don't make another season, leave it alone.
Great stuff
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Very poor
Please don't waste your time, real garbage. Who passes these films at script stage. Total crap.
Clara (2018)
Real deal
Space the final frontier.......................................................
Just watch it if you like sci-fi. No lazers,guns,wookies or droids.
Hope it happens in my lifetime.
Bad Day for the Cut (2017)
Good and bad
Nice revenge movie. Shows rural Ireland off, bleak and beautiful. Likeable characters. But and its a big but. What a pony ending.
Reign of the Supermen (2019)
Rubbish
Boring, not fun, not interesting. Poor animation. Spider-Man is next level compared to this nonsense.... I've been a superman since 78. The whole superman franchise needs a boost or it's dead in the water.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Who wants to live forever
Loved it, excellent proformance. Funny and Sad...... Fred and Brian spot on...