Change Your Image
erikvanseggelen
Reviews
Chris D'Elia: No Pain (2020)
Annoying not funny
Just making funny faces and voices gets you a Netflix special these days.
I guess you need weed or something for this one
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Upvote because they listened
The first design sucked.
The fans reacted
The studio reacted
The story was cool
Everything else worked
The end teasers made me want more
So get on with the next one
The Invisible Man (2020)
Beyond stupid
Just another white man bad, fight the patriarchy movie.
Hard to watch
Full of plot holes
Insult to the former movies
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Disney should be shut down
Seriously, the first two movies were not good, but this train wreck of inconsistent blubber was the best they could come up with?
And enough with the last minute cavalry already
Dredd (2012)
Grim, gritty, gory and gorgeous
Watching this in 2020 and this is such a relief from movies these days.
This film pictures the distopian future this franchise needs
The slow-motion parts really sets this movie apart though
With more modern movies in mind that use the same technique i can only applaud the crew behind this for pulling it off on this budget
Watch it, it's just fun
They Live (1988)
More relevant than ever
This movie resonates in 2020 as hard as it can.
Watch and learn millenials
The Outsider: Dark Uncle (2020)
Further deepening of dread and suspense
This episode really makes it clear there's something really wrong going on. Slow shots, but really setting the stage
The Aeronauts (2019)
How dare you
The movie is great on its own, don't get me wrong. Felicity Jones really gives a great performance. But I am rating this a low score to give a signal that it's an insult and disgrace to try to alter history this way with identity politics. This needs to stop
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
It just works
You know what he can do. You know what he's been through. When they take away the last thing left to live for, you know what will happen. And still, the movie works with all those predictable things. Yes, it's gory, but it needs to be to make them feel the rage John has for them. I enjoyed it and now it's time to lay another 80s action hero to rest. Thanks John Rambo, and thanks Silvester Stallone! For two of the best heroes in cinema!
Ad Astra (2019)
This is about the journey of a son
Forget all the astronaut sci fi in this movie. What this movie is about is about a son who got damaged by his father who lost his connection to earth and his devine spark. The son, in his effort to not become like his father, is also losing that spark. That spark that sets us apart from all other life on this majestic planet. The ability to love, to create, to feel, to share, to be kind, forgiving, helpful. And yes, sometimes life treats you bad, and yes, sometimes everything seems pointless, but this is what we have, and there is so much love and beauty before our eyes that, in our quest for something unobtainable, we loose sight of that. Whether that's because our parents didn't show us, or pushed us away or not. The real quest should be inside of us first, before we reach for the stars. And i felt that's what this movie was trying to tell us.
The Lion King (2019)
Uncanny valley works on animals too
Weird to watch, totally emotionless.
Voice acting is mediocre
Music and singing is worse on most parts
It just could not get me connected.
Disney should stop trying to cash in with these remakes!
I'm out with Disney. First the Star Wars and now all these remakes.
Child's Play (2019)
Who gave the green light for this doll?
How can you mess up this doll face this bad?
Really!
I'm giving it 3 stars because Aubrey Plaza at least tried to save it but come on.
Stop raping remakes!
The Last Shaman (2016)
Do your research
Ayahuasca is not for recreation
Ayahuasca is not a cure
Ayahuasca and it's history and culture should be respected. Do your research, do your preperation, do la dieta!!!
Go in with love, respect and submit yourself and you get the most rewarding lessons ever. These are the rules I feel.
I think this documentary focuses most on the bad part and dangers. Take care and love and truth to you all.
Mandy (2018)
This is one hell of a trip
Drug infused descent into hell.
Tere, film making at it's funeste.
Panos creates settings that are nightmarish and pure terror. Especially the no blinking scenes where so unnerving.
Watch this alone in the dark with your sound at 11 to experience the full monty on this one.