Change Your Image
c-33936-25195
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Great
As a long time science fiction fan I was longing to see this and it didn't disappoint. The music especially had me worried but swapping composers was the right thing to do; it was great, although I still don't understand why they didn't ask Vangelis.
The acting was all right but the story paper-thin. I wasn't expecting something very in depth anyways, just enough to keep me interested. I was hoping of more revelations about Decker but he was just an old man here, nothing special if you haven't seen the first movie.
For me this movie was all about the impressive visuals and special effects. Most of it was excellent. I did find the scene with the hologram and the prostitute a bit disappointing. I know they spend a lot of time on this but to me it wasn't very convincing. To real maybe?
Leviathan (2012)
A cruel slow death
This is not a typical documentary but a visual essay about humans as predators. Via many small cameras we see how the shadowy figures on a small vessel capture their prey. we see fish slowly dying, shellfish gasping their last breath and seegulls picking on the remains. The men on the boat don't seem to care about the death that surrounds them. Is it eat or be eaten or just plain greedy?
I really enjoyed the visuals but the movie itself was a very slow burn. If the tempo was higher I would have rated it higher. That said it's a great movie about human nature and should be seen by anyone who eats fish.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Good but not a great Starwars movie
It pains me to say it but The Last Jedi just wasn't a really good movie. Yes it had the big action spectacle, the ships, droind and creatures. The acting was generally pretty good. I did find Carrie Fisher to be a bit bland. The whole story on Crait was totally not needed. an what about Snoke? That was just plain silly to me how his story was ended for no good reason. I was waiting for a good reveal but Rey's backstory was a total let down. Most importantly the story was to full, too many things going all at once. I gave it a 7 for effort.