Change Your Image
andree-eriksson
Reviews
Carrie (2013)
This instantly became one of my favorite movies
I really liked this rendition of Carrie. Given I hadn't seen any other version of this story, or read the book, so everything was new to me. But I was instantly intrigued. I sat on the edge of my seat for the entire movie and I thought everything that transpired in the end was very satisfying. I thought this movie was so good that I wanted to watch the 1976 version later, but since I had this 2013 movie fresh in memory, the original movie was pale in comparison. But I can understand if you have watched the 1976 movie before that this is not as good to you, this new movie hits much harder if you ask me.
I know I will re-watch this movie many more times!
Everwood (2002)
Without a doubt, the best show there is, and probably will be.
I don't have enough superlatives in my vocabulary to describe this show. My Everwood DVD is more like a dear friend to whom I'm always welcome when I feel down. I found about Everwood in a time in my life when I really could relate to the Brown family and ever since I have returned to everwood, watching every single episode more than ten times.
This is the kind of show you en-light your friends with, the one you show to your parents, the one you will be telling your children about.. I can honestly say that watching Everwood has made me into a better person, and if one TV-show would come alive I wish it would be this one.. I'll move to Everwood in an instant. This show has no exploding cars or helicopters, it touches the heart and ensnares the mind.
It's a 64 hour long movie, with a beginning and perfect ending. It's beautiful, a masterpiece. I have told a lot of my friends about everwood and most of them feel the same way as I do about it. It will higher your standards so that every other show seems pointless in comparison.
I know this seems a little too good to be true but I can't do this show justice sitting here and telling you how great it is, find out for yourself, and If you're lucky and you are like me your in for a television treat of a lifetime.
Everwood is the only show I have ever seen that I know that I will return to time and time again, for the rest of my life.
Medicinmannen (2005)
Good, if you compare it to other Swedish productions.
Medecinmannen which is Swedish for "The medicine man" is a TV-show which consists of eight episodes that was actually good. Swedish TV and Movie productions always feel kind of lame if you compare to Hollywood productions and other big budget productions.
And rest assure this is no exception, the lack of money really makes this TV-show quite dull to watch but I saw all eight episodes anyways. You need to be patient when you see this show because the acting is terrible. But hey, it's a Swedish production so you can't expect anything else really.
Mikael Persbrant is good doe, he is really convincing as the main-character Martin Holst.
There are some mediocre actors as well, the kidnappers are not all that bad and Lennart Hjulström who plays Alex Holst is also quite good. But the rest of the cast is terrible.
Nina Grunke is not convincing as the role of Anna, Martin's wife who is kidnapped.
Albert Gruziel who plays Jonas who also is kidnapped is probably the worse child actor in modern time. He nearly makes this show unwatchable and all the scenes when he has to act out, like when he is crying and so on is just terrible. I closed my eyes every time because these scenes took the excitement out of this show and I started to think about when I was ten years old and had to participate in school plays.
Karin Hagås who played Tintin, Martin's daughter is not good either.
What I wanted to say with all of this is that Mikael Persbrant carried this show on his shoulders all by himself and made it good.
The writing was good but not great, the plot twists was never really surprising and that took away much of the excitement, unfortunately.
I give this show 6/10, if the acting was better and the plot was more advanced I would give it 8/10.