Change Your Image
jade-mail
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Horror at 37,000 Feet (1973)
A joy to behold. You won't regret it...!
I totally loved this blast of 70s disaster horror campery.
It's got everything and something and more besides.
A boozed up William Shatner does not fail to entertain.
There's a Rosemary's Baby-esque scene with a twist.
The whole cast literally rock in this film.
And Mrs Pinder is now my spirit animal.
Honestly, if you don't enjoy this movie you must be dead inside!
10/10 bish x
This Time with Alan Partridge (2019)
Alan. Alan. Alan. ALAN!!! I'm so glad you're back Mr Partridge x
Things are looking up for Alan. He has aged and matured like a fine cheese (with walnuts). Now a more rounded character, Alan is still cringey, keen, hilarious and awful, but he's trying his best. The ridiculousness of the magazine format fits him like a mesh-backed leather driving glove. Co-host Jennie Gresham is so realistic as a presenterbot it's frightening. A more assertive Lynn is a pleasure to behold - definitely someone worth having in your corner (with advice and sandwiches).
10/10
After the Screaming Stops (2018)
SPINAL BROS
I watched this doc on BBC iPlayer over Christmas - you really don't need to have previous knowledge of Bros to enjoy this. If you appreciate Spinal Tap, David Brent, Alan Partridge etc you'll love this. And it's real.
Best.
Christmas.
Ever.
The Nun (2018)
Marilyn Manson should sue.
Childish, unoriginal, horror-lite... should've gone straight to dvd.
Marilyn Manson should sue.
Sister Act was more terrifying.
See at your own risk.
Ferien in Lipizza (1966)
Aaaah memories!
A very entertaining series from my childhood that seemed exciting, exotic and reassuring all at the same time. Much better than the Black Beauty series, or Follyfoot for that matter. The black & white format gave it a dreamlike quality, as did the theme tune (some find it cheesy but I love it and still play it!)
This series brings back many happy memories, mostly of me 'galloping' up and down our back lane in gritty Newcastle pretending to be riding one of the White Horses. Sadly I never had the chance to ride a real horse but the power of imagination was strong. Would buy it if only a DVD was available. A retro dream 8/10.
Arpointeu (2004)
Eery and enjoyable
I enjoyed this movie. Confusion and uncertainty exist in war, so I felt it gave a taste to the viewer of what the troops were going through. If anything, it added to the nightmarish quality. Strange place, scared sh*tless, etc.
Very creepy, lots of tension, great location. I agree with earlier posts, it was reminiscent of The Shining (evil location induces madness and murder).
It won't appeal to everyone (as we all have different tastes) but I find this type of thoughtful horror far more terrifying and disturbing than the usual 'obvious' Hollywood horror - mainly because it invites you to use your imagination (a scary unlimited place!) instead of spelling it all out and tying up the loose ends.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Such a hilarious, joyous movie...
This is a hilarious, charming movie. It's such a breath of fresh air to see an American film with dry humour and quirky, interesting characters. ND has style and dares to be different. I loved the bizarre retro clothes/hairstyles that spoke of cheesy, small-town America. It gave the piece an 'other-worldly' feel, as I know it was set in the present day.
The movie is a surreal joy, from llamas and moon-boots to tater tots and time machines. I have great difficulty in choosing a favourite character as they're all so fabulous. I love Uncle Rico's tops... where on earth did they find them? And Kip, what a babe! I suppose I have to go for Napoleon as the fave: he has 'skills', he draws like a dream and, boy, what a funky mover. Dang, he is sweet! See this film and love it.