Change Your Image
maxval54
Reviews
The IT Crowd: The Internet Is Coming (2013)
Very weird episode
I was excited to see the last episode and expecting something to remember. But this was a real disappointment.
The plot feels rushed and written by an amateur comic, all characters act differently from before and there are irrelevant/unrelated events throughout the whole episode. In short, a total mess.
There were a few funny moments though. Like Moss wearing women's trousers and Roy using pepper spray to cry at a funeral.
But then the plot mixes elements from the past without a real story, new ideas which are then left undeveloped (like Roy's realisation that something bad always seems to happen to the members of the IT dep) and finally, humour is just not that good.
The IT Crowd was great because of its innovative and sharp sarcasm, none of which were present in this episode. Still, the mark it left on TV is great and I'm definitely rewatching the old seasons again :)
Bend It Like Beckham (2002)
Never expected to like this film
For a film from the early 2000 based about teenagers, this is a brilliant film. It tackles themes of sexuality, religion, dogma and sports using a beautiful story about an Indian girl and her passion for football.
London can be a very interesting place, but to see in more details some of the challenges and bias people from Indian decent have to face is eye opening.
The film has a good story line, great acting, beautiful sets and a great finally. Even at this stage to can see how much talent Keira Knightley has to offer.
The director did a great job at providing a glimpse of her culture, and we can all enjoy it.
Acapulco (2021)
Steve Jobs would've been proud
This series starts with a young man, dreaming about his future, trying to protect his family and do the right thing. By the end of the first episode, he is a drug dealer, lies to his mum and checks on every single latino stereotype.
I was wondering while watching this, what would have Steve Jobs thought if someone told him that one day the Apple logo would be at the start of a series about a Mexican teenager trying to make a career in a 1980's resort in Acapulco. Steve was such a bully, a perfectionist, a visionary, how would have he reacted to such bad acting and poor script?
Anyway, I suppose it doesn't matter.
The Story of Us (1999)
My god this movie is terrible
I would have given this movie a 6 but Michelle's performance in the last scene of the movie was so bad I had to put the volume down. So it gets a 3.
Marriage is hard, and a bad marriage is like this movie, annoying and loud.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Why is James Cameron not directing?
This is another CGI action film where everything looks fake and impossible.
The only way a Terminator film can be awesome, is by having James Cameron as a director. A person who doesn't rely on CGI alone to compose an action sequence.
Have you seen the trailer? Not even the skulls look real. Do they really need to make skulls digital?
I'm a big fan of T2, it's still one of my favourite films. And the reason is that I'm are impressed by the images on screen. Not disappointed by them.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
What happened to the storyline??
It's been almost 20 years since the first x-Men movie was released and yes, some of them were better than others, but I enjoyed them all. I thought First Class was an excellent way to extend the universe and keep us interested. So a storyline needed to be maintained in order to keep our attention.
But then Dark Phenix comes along and completely change everything in the main story... why? WTF?
Here is a list of the mayor things that doesn't make any sense:
- Raven dies. So what on earth happens in the future? Was Raven/Mystique a ghost in all of the X-Men movies? She was such an important character, specially in the original trilogy.
- Jean Grey "dies". Same as before, this is supposed to happen before X-Men.
- The School is now named after Jane.
- The Dark Phenix will happen again in X-Men III.
Nothing makes sense!!!!!!!!!
I think the film has a fantastic cast and a great soundtrack. But the fact that the writers and the director had a complete disregard for the storyline and the fans is so frustrating. This is like a standalone film.
What a way to end the saga. I only have one message to the director... YOU SUCK!
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019)
So disappointing
What happened to Black Mirror? This story was boring at so many levels.
There was no depth to any character, they started getting involved in this issue without clear reasons or even motivations. Sure one guy was boring of marriage and the other one just wanted something different, but that's not enough to make it interesting. Characters are the soul of the show and technology just adds the framework. The early seasons were so great at this!
And what about the game? This was supposed to be a fighting game but you know, people can also have sex... WTF??? What about killing each other? What about doing tourism? Why not singing opera? I mean there is no explanation on why are they allow to do that in the game or why they do it. It seems like a pretty important thing to include. And they have so much time to develop a story about this, the episode was so freaking looong.
I used to love Black Mirror, but it's like The Simpsons, the more celebrities the worst it gets.
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations: Sweden (2006)
This is not a review
This is just a nostalgic note to let the world know I watched this episode back in 2006 and I remember dreaming about one day going to Sweden and doing some of the things Anthony and Nikki did in Stockholm.
This week that dream will come true. I've been hired by a Swedish company and they are taking me there for 15 days, the first of many trips, to go and get to know the headquarters.
I'm so exited to get to know Sweden!!! I love Swedish cousine, design, attitudes, history and above all, music. Can't wait to be there!!
I'm currently sick so I'm hoping for a speedy recovery. What a great episode this was and what a great adventure ahead :D
Ready Player One (2018)
Why Disney keep doing this???
Steven Spielberg has clearly lost it. I used to be such a fan of his films but I have to admid his films are now dull and boring.
This CGI style of movie is really sad.
Léon (1994)
Hi, I'm new here
I always post messages on yahoo but a problem don't let me do it again, I'm not sure why. Enyway this looks like a really cool page, IMDb is more complete that yahoo, so is great i can post here now.
The professional is one of my favorite movies, it mix drama and action, and drama is my favorite gender. If anyone what to talk about the movie my e mail is maxval54@hotmail.com.
thanks
By submitting this comment you are agreeing to the terms laid out in our Copyright Statement. Your submission must be your own original work. Your comments will normally be posted on the site within 2-3 business days. Comments that do not meet the guidelines will not be posted. Please write in English only. HTML or boards mark-up is not supported though paragraph breaks will be inserted if you leave a blank line between paragraph.