Change Your Image
annique-83019
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Salty Cracker: Adam Kinzinger Threatens Violence Against Catturd2 Over a Meme (2022)
I never miss a show
Besides releasing content twice a day, you can also enjoy live streams every Sun/Wed/Fri. His humor and insights are invigorating and valuable respectively. Just be aware this is not for children, but I'm not known for my genteel language either, so it's right up my ally. He puts tons of energy in every show, and makes it feel as if he is engaging with every viewer. The topics he covers are current, and mainly political with a dash of pop culture. Found on Rumble and YouTube, his streams start on both, but he cuts off YouTube halfway though due to not wanting to curb his content. His audience is known as the Salty Army, or Bezerkers. They announce themselves with salt shaker emojis in chats and comments. This is the kind of fearless content found from the '60's thru to the '90's but is sadly stifled by today's corporate sensibilities.
The Midnight Club (2022)
I was so excited
Haunting of HillHouse was amazing. I was looking forwarded to this, only to be subjected to tedium. It was just boring and tedious. I did dislike the setting too. Many fondly remember the '90's, key word being "remember". Playing some '90's music, and throwing out some console names does not make it '90's.
How does this happen? People who have shown they can make a good program, an entertaining program, give us this drivel. I guess the sick kid aspect was supposed to pull at heart strings, but the delivery was abysmal, Performance was flat, and I couldn't find myself caring. I find myself drifting further and further from content on screen. It's all just such crap the past few years.
Choose or Die (2022)
And Netflix wonders why they're failing
The main character is as horrible as the cardboard cut out villains. She does not out smart any part of the game, relies on others to save her, and sacrifices those closest to her, all while playing helpless. I love strong female characters. I yearn for one. She is not one. Yet we're supposed to cheer her on? Sympathize with her? Can't we just enjoy a decent horror movie without the "vile white patriarchy" shoved down our throat?
Peacemaker (2022)
This is a big 10-NO for me
I want to word vomit about this series, but I don't want to put in spoilers in. So I'll keep it simple. I do not like the show....... I'll admit there is bias about Cena, but even without that, the show would get maybe a 4.
The Evil in Us (2016)
Not sure what to rate this
The movie itself was okay, but the real draw is how uncanny this movie was. I don't know if it was intentional or not, but fast forward to 2021 and I'm ready to jump on the conspiracy theory bandwagon after their predictions! The story straight up says the virus was created by the political party looking to regain their control. Frickn COVID baby! Right in time for the elections. I can't even stand politics and have refused to vote the last several elections, but now my interest is peaked. Where is the next prophetic movie, because these guys are Nostradamus level.
Heidi (2014)
I have a high tolerance
I do cheesy movies, and there are more than a few out there under the found footage/horror genre (my unabashed yet hidden pleasure), but I just couldn't finish this. We've all laughed about bad acting, but I have never seen acting as bad as the one for Ryan's character. Never, never, never. It's not as though he was cheesy nor was he hamming it up, if only he were it would be an improvement. It's as though he was doing a read through of the script while he was texting someone. Only paying partial attention to what he was uninterestingly saying. On a positive note, it made the other actors mediocre performances positively shine. I was thinking "Heh, they're not half bad" (tho they really were) because he REALLY was that bad. He made Eyore look like a tantrum throwing, melodramatic diva. Anywho, the story had some poor writing, but also some potential, at least to the halfway point. Then I just couldn't take another second of Ryan.
Coded Bias (2020)
Using sensationalism to make a buck
Was interested to watch this for the technological information, but instead it's just a bunch of propaganda. You will learn that the direction the field of A. I. takes is because of a handful of White men 64years ago, and I guess no one in all this time has managed to come up with a better plan to follow in developing it, shrug. You will also discover that facial recognition software deliberately does not recognize POC, yet at the same time is used for surveillance that inaccurately targets POC. Thank you for more useless fluff Netflix. I wonder if it's their bias against me that their algorithm consistently fails on the Recommended for You list?
Fox Trap (2016)
A learning experience
The movie itself is a bit nonsensical, but I did come away from it with with some fun facts. First British people have difficulty using door knobs! Who knew? Yet on multiple occurrences someone would ineffectually beat on a door, yelling "Open up!" without even trying a knob. Secondly, they have the strength of a 95 year old, and not a very spry 95 at that with the slapping and pushing. Thirdly, British people have rather low HP, collapsing a few yards of running. Stunned to immobility after a hit or a push. All things I never knew before! Oh, and there's a twist at the end
Circle of Eight (2009)
Laughing at myself
I admit it, I got suckered in by all these reviews hypothesizing about this movie. It was pretty obvious by the 15 min mark. Then the 30 min mark hits, and I realize it's just a Mountain Dew ad. Well, I watched to the end, and while they attempted twists at the end/credits stiiiiiiiiilllllllll pretty obvious.
The Paraseekers (2018)
Very earnest effort by not very bright people
I don't think this is a mockumentary. I think they're trying to find their niche in a saturated market. Whole premise is not to debunk or confirm the paranormal, it's to find out where they are and their motivation. First they "debunk" a few things to impart impartiality, then they introduce Laura Cifaldi to give a reading of the property that runs a haunted house, so of course the history of the property is already well known (something the audience wouldn't be aware of, right?). Laura relates pretty traumatic stuff without a change of voice or inflection with her New Jersey-Valley Girl accent. I've worked emergency services for 14yrs, and I've never seen someone react that way to tragedy, as the ghosts are communicating to her. So that was pretty creepy.
The assumption of Christianity was getting annoying, as they kept asking if the spirits wanted to go to "heaven" as well as they treating spirts like circus monkeys, "Can you wave?", "Do that again." Spirits really are so well trained.
Also not to be missed is the Kinetic stick-figure footage of one of the crew, where it just looks like he's just continually scratching his ass. Totally great for a chuckle.
After 110 minutes, I was left wondering why they didn't just have Laura ask the spirits she was in communication with, what they wanted, and where they were? I mean it seems like it would have saved a lot of time and money......but then we'd miss Kinetic stick-man......ah, screw it.
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Reeeeeally wanted to like this
With fond memories of Pokémon, I was looking forward to it's live action incarnation. The trailers were promising, showcasing some nice CGI and quips. Unfortunately it only takes a couple of minutes before Justice Smith's lack of skill makes watching the movie a chore. The only character more unlikable was Kathryn Newton's. It may have been more enjoyable if their acting didn't come across as some improve exercise class. Ryan Reynolds plays himself, in plushie form, to perfection. Ultimately Smith's and Newton's bad acting makes this a mediocre movie.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Warning!!! Do not watch if you believe in Santa Clause!!!
This movie is a brilliant character study, that is more true to nature than any previous incarnation. If you do find exploration of the human condition fascinating, then this movie might be for you. If you want the same whitewashed version that's been repurposed a dozen times for a feel good movie, then you should probably not watch this.
People have their panties in a knot because not all the actors are Caucasian. Oh my! How unrealistic! Yet find it plausible that a successful businessman of that era would become wealthy just by being miserly. That there would not be collateral damage, including life, that would come with said prosperity. The next major crux is the alleged "prostitution" of Mary. This alone showed people were too outraged over not getting their same vapid story to pay attention. At no time did Scrooge mention intercourse, and anyone who saw his treatment as a child knew he would never entertain such a prospect. That was all Mary's presumption. Scrooge is a man who killed his heart, and would play with people to validate his skewed points of view. I would like to see where this story would take us, because it's obvious his road to redemption has just begun, and I would like to see where the writer and cast would lead us.
Paranormal Investigation (2018)
Documentary or movie?
I loved this. Watching it I had no idea whether I was watching a documentary or a movie until the end. At a time when documentary style film making is played out, and shows with paranormal investigators are patently melodramatic, this managed to come off as fresh. Specifically because there aren't any jump scares or implausible recordings. I don't want to give anything away precisely because it is so natural, but it did have my heart racing and my hands over my eyes for the last 10 minutes.
Dong wu shi jie (2018)
If you think you're crazy then are you really?
It's not a superhero movie, or the matrix. It's a story of a man who is lost, and is discovering his true self. Parts of it is presented through his mind, and it is surreal. His actions though will give you faith in human nature. Looking out for number one will not ensure victory. Don't worry, there is tons of action, and I probably haven't properly conveyed what I wanted to, but I don't want to give spoilers. I can't wait for the second movie.
Convergence (2015)
A solid 8, with a well written story
After glancing over the reviews, and seeing people's confusion/dissatisfaction, I almost didn't bother to watch. If one can only think linearly, or if they are uncomfortable with an unconventional movie, then this movie will probably not be enjoyable. Off the top of my head I'd call it Paranormal, but there are almost equally strong elements of Crime, and Slice of Life.
I tried doing thing whole "figure-out-the-plot-twist", don't bother.....trust me. This may also be an element of what turns people off. This is purely a story being told. Just empty your mind of any preconceived notions and watch. Everything ties in smoothly at a good pace, and the ending is satisfying. Remember, I also labeled this as a Slice of Life. This means no dramatic moments of extraordinary epiphany followed by action. In the end the MC knows exactly what's going on, and just like every human who exercises free will, makes a choice. Also, just like many of us emotion will overcome sense. His heroic deed was accomplished in an anti-heroic style, but just like in life his obsession will.......well I've gone on long enough I think.
Death Note (2017)
Incredibly lacking and superficial
I cannot say how in depth the writers went when investigating source material. I'm not sure they did any research beyond Wikipedia. If they did it seems what they got out of the story is who decides who deserves to die? Take a bright outcast teenager who is desperate for the emo-girl, and give him power over death. Although there wasn't any real indicators of his extraordinary intelligence in the movie until maybe the very end. Our hero whines, loses his cool, and seems to have no control over incidents spiraling out of control. This story engenders no emotions, whereas even my teenage son cried (and he is not a crier) when he watched the Japanese animation. I've heard they're looking at a second movie, but you really need to hook people with the first movie. "Power corrupts; absolute power corrupts absolutely." That's the quote that explains what makes Death Note so incredible (anime, not Japanese or American movie) Light has an ironclad will, extraordinary intelligence, and a strong moral code. Things do not spiral out of control because of his powerlessness. Of course Ryuk isn't an angel, but at no time is Light a push over. Viewers who cheer for the young man with the strength to make society better, start to pray for his redemption as his focus narrows to the point that he becomes a soulless monster. It's emotionally wrenching, and it's a shame this movie never came close to that depth until a tiny glimpse at the very end.